New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Girls basketball (through Feb. 28)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.  19-2 Ossining-1
 2.  19-4 Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 3.  19-1 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
 4.  18-1 Shenendehowa-2
 5.  20-0 Rush-Henrietta-5
 6.  20-4 South Shore-PSAL
 7.  16-7 Christ the King-CHSAA
 8.  19-6 Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
 9.  19-6 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
10.  18-0 Baldwin-8
11.  18-6 St. Anthony's-CHSAA
12.  17-6 Murry Bergtraum-CHSAA
13.  20-0 Huntington-11
14.  19-2 Our Lady of Lourdes-1
15.  19-1 Commack-11
16.  16-1 Massapequa-8
17.  17-2 Bethlehem-2
18.  17-1 Binghamton-4
19.  17-4 North Rockland-1
20.  19-2 Rome Free Academy-3
21.  18-1 Elmont-8
22.  18-6 Manhasset St. Mary's-CHSAA
23.  17-2 Albany-2
24.  15-4 Penfield-5
25.  15-8 Grand Street Campus-PSAL

  Honorable Mention: 17-4 Baldwinsville-3, 15-3 Monroe-Woodbury-9, 11-5 
Kingston-9, 14-3 Williamsville North-6, 14-4 Newburgh Free Academy-9, 
16-4 New Rochelle-1, 16-3 Irondequoit-5, 19-6 Francis Lewis-PSAL, 16-3 
Shaker-2, 14-5 Jamestown-6, 15-6 Scarsdale-1, 16-4 Ursuline-1, 16-4 
Horseheads-4.  

Class A

 1.  21-0 Albertus Magnus-1
 2.  19-3 Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
 3.  25-0 Lab Museum United-PSAL
 4.  19-2 Indian River-3
 5.  21-4 Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA
 6.  17-2 North Shore-8
 7.  24-1 Lehman-PSAL
 8.  19-2 Martin Luther King Jr.-PSAL
 9.  18-3 Peekskill-1
10.  16-4 Bishop Kearney-5
11.  19-1 Williamsville South-6
12.  18-2 Wantagh-8
13.  16-3 Wallkill-9
14.  14-6 Troy-2
15.  17-2 Glens Falls-2
16.  17-5 Jamesville-Dewitt-3
17.  17-3 Wayne-5
18.  13-7 Averill Park-2
19.  18-2 Scotia-Glenville-2
20.  22-3 Mount Mercy-CHSAA
21.  15-4 Pittsford Mendon-5
22.  13-6 Hamburg-6
23.  17-4 Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA
24.  16-5 Rye-1
25.  14-5 Malone-10

  Honorable Mention: 20-3 Mount Mercy-CHSAA, 16-5 Whitesboro-3, 15-4 Cam-
den-3, 12-5 Cortland-3, 10-4 Harborfields-11, 12-6 Hamburg-6,  13-5 Pitts-
ford Sutherland-5, 13-4 Cornwall-9, 12-10 Tappan Zee-1, 11-7 Maine Endwell-4.

Class B

 1.  20-1 Irvington-1
 2.  20-1 Hoosick Falls-2
 3.  19-2 South Jefferson-3
 4.  17-6 Staten Island Academy-AIS
 5.  19-2 Ardsley-1
 6.  19-1 Livonia-5
 7.  18-2 Bishop Grimes-3
 8.  17-2 Saranac-7
 9.  15-2 Spackenkill-9
10.  18-2 East Aurora-6
11.  18-1 East Harlem Pride-PSAL
12.  16-3 Norwich-4
13.  15-7 Westhill-3
14.  19-2 Hampton Bays-11
15.  16-5 Watervliet-2
16.  16-4 Susquehanna Valley-4
17.  18-2 Wilson-6
18.  17-4 Westlake-1
19.  14-7 Aquinas-5
20.  14-6 Canton-10
21.  15-5 Pleasantville-1
22.  14-7 Schalmont-2
23.  18-2 Cleveland Hill-6
24.  16-4 Waverly-4
25.  13-6 Carle Place-8	

Class C

 1.  19-1  Chautauqua Lake-6
 2.  20-1  Weedsport-3
 3.  21-1  Cooperstown-3
 4.  17-4  Hoosic Valley-2
 5.  18-2  Dundee-5
 6.  19-1  East Rochester-5
 7.  18-2  Allegany-Limestone-6
 8.  18-2  Randolph-6
 9.  21-0  Mekeel Christian-2
10.  16-4  Northern Adriondack-7
11.  12-7  Haldane-1
12.  17-3  Byron-Bergen-5
13.  17-2  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
14.  11-7  Chester-9
15.  17-3  Caledonia-Mumford-5
16.  17-4  Greenwich-2
17.  15-4  Thousand Islands-3
18.  18-3  Lake George-2
19.  11-7  Pine Plains-9
20.  11-9  St. Lawrence-10
20.  17-3  Maple Hill-2

Class D

 1.  21-0   South Kortright-4
 2.  19-1   Romulus-5
 3.  20-1   Oriskany-3
 4.  19-1   Fort Edward-2
 5.  20-1   Heuvelton-10
 6.  19-1   Prattsburgh-5
 7.  19-3   Madrid-Waddington-10
 8.  18-3   Copenhagen-3
 9.  17-3   Hammond-10
10.  15-3   Eldred-9
11.  17-3   Keene-7
12.  15-2   Minerva-Newcomb-7
13.  17-4   Milford-4
14.  16-2   Moriah-7
15.  14-6   Southern Cayuga-4
16.  16-4   Elba-5
17.  16-4   Panama-6
18.  18-2   Canaseraga-5
19.  16-4   Warrensburg-2
20.  16-5   Laurens-4



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/24: Lourdes pulls upset of No. 1 Somers
  • 9/23: Pittsford downs Victor in football
  • 9/23: Sec. 5 soph already at 144 career goals
  • 9/22: Schalmont girls win, improve to 9-0
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com