New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2014-15 Girls basketball (through March 8)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.  20-2 Ossining-1
 2.  19-4 Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 3.  21-1 Cicero North Syracuse-3
 4.  20-1 Shenendehowa-2
 5.  21-0 Rush-Henrietta-5
 6.  22-4 South Shore-PSAL
 7.  18-7 Christ the King-CHSAA
 8.  19-6 Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
 9.  18-7 Murray Bergtraum-CHSAA
10.  18-0 Baldwin-8
11.  18-6 St. Anthony's-CHSAA
12.  19-7 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
13.  21-0 Huntington-11
14.  19-2 Our Lady of Lourdes-1
15.  20-1 Commack-11
16.  19-2 Bethlehem-2
17.  17-4 Horseheads-4
18.  16-2 Massapequa-8
19.  17-4 North Rockland-1
20.  18-1 Elmont-8
21.  17-3 Monroe-Woodbury-9
22.  18-6 St. Mary's-CHSAA
23.  19-3 Rome Free Academy-3
24.  15-5 Penfield-5
25.  16-5 Jamestown-6

  Honorable Mention: 17-4 Baldwinsville-3, 11-5 Kingston-9, 16-3 Williams-
ville North-6, 16-5 Newburgh Free Academy-9, 16-4 New Rochelle-1, 16-4 Iron-
dequoit-5, 19-6 Francis Lewis-PSAL, 17-4 Shaker-2, 16-4 Ursuline-1, 17-3  
Albany-2, 17-2 Binghamton-4, 15-8 Grand Street Campus-PSAL.

Class A

 1.  23-0 Albertus Magnus-1
 2.  20-3 Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
 3.  26-0 Lab Museum United-PSAL
 4.  18-4 Rochester Bishop Kearney-5
 5.  21-4 Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA
 6.  18-2 North Shore-8
 7.  20-1 Williamsville South-6
 8.  19-2 Martin Luther King Jr.-PSAL
 9.  17-3 Wallkill-9
10.  18-5 Jamesville-DeWitt-3
11.  15-7 Averill Park-2
12.  17-4 Pittsford Mendon-5
13.  19-3 Indian River-3
14.  18-4 Peekskill-1
15.  14-6 Malone-10
16.  11-9 Vestal-4
17.  18-3 Wantagh-8
18.  18-2 Garden City-8
19.  15-7 Troy-2
20.  18-3 Scotia-Glenville-2
21.  22-4 Mount Mercy-CHSAA
22.  24-2 Lehman-PSAL
23.  17-3 Floral Park-8
24.  15-6 Pittsford Sutherland-5
25.  16-5 Rye-1
25.  16-6 McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL

  Honorable Mention:  16-5 Whitesboro-3, 15-4 Camden-3, 12-5 Cortland-3, 
10-4 Harborfields-11, 12-6 Hamburg-6,  17-4 Wayne-5, 16-4 Cornwall-9, 
12-9 Tappan Zee-1, 12-8 Maine-Endwell-4, 14-7 Hamburg-6, 17-5 Sacred 
Heart-CHSAA, 16-4 Amsterdam-2.

Class B

 1.  21-1 Irvington-1
 2.  21-1 Hoosick Falls-2
 3.  17-6 Staten Island Academy-AIS
 4.  21-1 Livonia-5
 5.  19-2 Ardsley-1
 6.  18-2 Bishop Grimes-3
 7.  18-2 Spackenkill-9
 8.  19-2 Saranac-7
 9.  20-2 East Aurora-6
10.  20-1 East Harlem Pride-PSAL
11.  16-7 Westhill-3
12.  19-2 Hampton Bays-11
13.  17-4 Susquehanna Valley-4
14.  19-3 South Jefferson-3
15.  16-6 Canton-10
16.  18-3 Brooklyn Communications-PSAL
17.  19-2 Cleveland Hill-6
18.  17-4 Westlake-1
19.  15-5 Norwich-4
20.  17-6 Watervliet-2
21.  15-5 Pleasantville-1
22.  13-6 Carle Place-8
23.  18-3 Wilson-6
24.  16-5 Waverly-4
25.  14-8 Aquinas-5

Class C

 1.  21-1  Chautauqua Lake-6
 2.  22-1  Cooperstown-3
 3.  19-4  Hoosic Valley-2
 4.  19-3  Caledonia-Mumford-5
 5.  17-4  Northern Adriondack-7
 6.  17-4  Watkins Glen-4
 7.  13-7  Pine Plains-9
 8.  20-2  Weedsport-3
 9.  20-2  Randolph-6
10.  17-6  Mynderse-5
11.  12-7  Haldane-1
12.  19-3  Dundee-5
13.  18-4  Byron-Bergen-5
14.  19-2  East Rochester-5
15.  19-4  Lake George-2
16.  17-5  Salamanca-6
17.  18-3  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
18.  19-5  Rye Country Day-AIS
19.  21-1  Mekeel Christian-2
20.  11-9  St. Lawrence-10
20.  17-5  Greenwich-2


Class D

 1.  23-0  South Kortright-4
 2.  22-1  Oriskany-3
 3.  21-1  Fort Edward-2
 4.  21-2  Heuvelton-10
 5.  21-1  Prattsburgh-5
 6.  18-3  Eldred-9
 7.  18-2  Moriah-7
 8.  18-4  Panama-6
 9.  14-8  Jasper-Troupsburg-5
10.  18-3  Madrid-Waddington-10
11.  18-4  Copenhagen-3
12.  19-2  Romulus-5
13.  17-3  Hammond-10
14.  17-4  Keene-7
15.  18-5  Milford-4
16.  15-3  Minerva-Newcomb-7
17.  17-5  Elba-5
18.  16-4  Warrensburg-2
19.  16-6  Laurens-4
20.  19-3  Canaseraga-5
20.  17-3  Delhi-4



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/21: NYSPHSAA rolls out streaming plans
  • 9/20: Fabius-Pompey wins Sec. 3 'D' battle
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • 9/13: Girls wrestling a step closer in N.J.
  • 9/12: DeLyser breaks Sec. 5 goals record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com