New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Girls basketball (through March 15)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.  21-2  Ossining-1
 2.  19-4  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 3.  23-4  South Shore-PSAL
 4.  20-7  Christ the King-CHSAA
 5.  22-0  Rush-Henrietta-5
 6.  20-1  Commack-11
 7.  20-2  Bethlehem-2
 8.  21-8  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
 9.  21-2  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
10.  19-7  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
11.  19-7  Grand Street Campus-PSAL
12.  19-6  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
13.  18-7  Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
14.  21-1  Huntington-11
15.  19-3  Our Lady of Lourdes-1
16.  20-2  Shenendehowa-2
17.  18-3  Baldwin-8
18.  16-2  Massapequa-8
19.  17-4  North Rockland-1
20.  18-1  Elmont-8
21.  17-4  Monroe-Woodbury-9
22.  19-6  Manhasset St. Mary's-CHSAA
23.  19-3  Rome Free Academy-3
24.  17-5  Horseheads-4
25.  15-5  Penfield-5

  Honorable Mention: 17-4 Baldwinsville-3, 11-5 Kingston-9, 16-3 Williamsville 
North-6, 16-5 Newburgh Free Academy-9, 15-6 Scarsdale-1, 16-4 New Rochelle-1, 
16-4 Irondequoit-5, 19-7 Francis Lewis-PSAL, 17-4 Shaker-2 16-4 Ursuline-1, 17-3 
Albany-2, 17-2 Binghamton-4, 17-6 Jamestown-6.

Class A

 1.  24-0  Albertus Magnus-1
 2.  19-2  North Shore-8
 3.  21-1  Williamsville South-6
 4.  20-5  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
 5.  19-9  McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL
 6.  18-7  Kellenberg Memorial-CHSAA 
 7.  21-3  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
 8.  22-4  Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA
 9.  19-4  Wallkill-9
10.  19-2  Indian River-3
11.  27-1  Lab Museum United-PSAL
12.  18-5  Rochester Bishop Kearney-5
13.  15-7  Averill Park-2
14.  17-4  Pittsford Mendon-5
15.  18-4  Peekskill-1
16.  11-9  Vestal-4
17.  20-3  Evander Childs-PSAL
18.  18-3  Wantagh-8
19.  18-2  Garden City-8
20.  18-3  Scotia-Glenville-2
21.  22-4  Mount Mercy-CHSAA
22.  24-2  Lehman-PSAL
23.  19-4  Harborfields-11
24.  20-3  Martin Luther King Jr.-PSAL
25.  17-3  Wayne-5
25.  14-7  Malone-10
25.  16-5  Rye-1

  Honorable Mention:  16-5 Whitesboro-3, 15-4 Camden-3, 12-5 Cortland-3,
12-6 Hamburg-6, 15-6 Pittsford Sutherland-5, 16-4 Cornwall-9, 12-9 Tappan 
Zee-1, 12-8 Maine Endwell-4, 14-7 Hamburg-6, 17-5 Sacred Heart-CHSAA, 
16-4 Amsterdam-2.

Class B

 1.  23-1  Irvington-1
 2.  22-1  Hoosick Falls-2
 3.  17-6  Staten Island Academy-AIS
 4.  21-2  East Aurora-6
 5.  21-1  East Harlem Pride-PSAL
 6.  18-4  Susquehanna Valley-4
 7.  19-2  Ardsley-1
 8.  21-2  Livonia-5
 9.  18-2  Bishop Grimes-3
10.  18-2  Spackenkill-9
11.  24-0  Brooklyn College Academy-PSAL
12.  17-2  Saranac-7
13.  19-2  Hampton Bays-11
14.  16-8  Westhill-3
15.  19-3  South Jefferson-3
16.  14-12 Mt. St. Mary's-CHSAA
17.  16-6  Canton-10
18.  14-7  Carle Place-8
19.  17-4  Westlake-1
20.  15-5  Norwich-4
21.  17-6  Watervliet-2
22.  15-5  Pleasantville-1
23.  19-3  Cleveland Hill-6
24.  18-3  Wilson-6
25.  16-5  Waverly-4
25.  14-8  Aquinas-5
	
Class C

 1.  22-1  Chautauqua Lake-6
 2.  23-1  Cooperstown-3
 3.  19-4  Northern Adirondack-7
 4.  14-7  Pine Plains-9
 5.  17-7  Mynderse-5
 6.  17-5  Watkins Glen-4
 7.  19-5  Hoosic Valley-2
 8.  20-2  Weedsport-3
 9.  12-8  Haldane-1
10.  20-2  Randolph-6
11.  17-5  Caledonia-Mumford-5
12.  19-3  Dundee-5
13.  18-4  Byron-Bergen-5
14.  19-4  Lake George-2
15.  9-11  Pierson-Bridgehampton-11
16.  17-5  Salamanca-6
17.  18-3  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
18.  19-5  Rye County Day-AIS
19.  21-1  Mekeel Christian-2
20.  11-10 St. Lawrence-10
20.  17-5  Greenwich-2

Class D

 1.  24-0  South Kortright-4
 2.  23-1  Fort Edward-2
 3.  22-2  Heuvelton-10
 4.  20-4  Panama-6
 5.  21-2  Prattsburgh-5
 6.  18-3  Moriah-7
 7.  18-3  Madrid-Waddington-10
 8.  18-3  Eldred-9
 9.  17-3  Hammond-10
10.  22-2  Oriskany-3
11.  14-8  Jasper-Troupsburg-5
12.  19-2  Romulus-5
13.  17-4  Keene-7
14.  18-4  Copenhagen-3
15.  18-5  Milford-4
16.  15-3  Minerva-Newcomb-7
17.  17-5  Elba-5
18.  16-4  Warrensburg-2
19.  16-6  Laurens-4
20.  19-3  Canaseraga-5
20.  17-3  Delhi-4




  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/18: Millbrook picks up 2nd forfeit win
  • 9/17: New site picked for boys state golf
  • 9/16: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 9/15: Harrison pulls off double-OT victory
  • 9/14: Five arrests after fights in Rochester
  • 9/14: Spencerport upsets Victor in football
  • 9/13: Fowler stadium project finally underway
  • 9/12: Report: Alkins' H.S. transcript altered
  • 9/11: September recruiting action heats up
  • 9/10: Delaney steps down at Watertown IHC
  • 9/9: Weekly PSAL/CHSFL football update
  • 9/9: NYSPHSAA participation data recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com