New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Boys soccer (through Sept. 27)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

Class AA

 1   Arlington-1                 10-1-0
 2   Commack-11                   7-0-0
 3   Massapequa-8                 6-0-1
 4   North Babylon-11             6-0-1
 5   Warwick Valley-9             7-0-0
 6   Shaker-2                     9-0-1
 7   Clarence-6                   6-0-2
 8   Fayetteville-Manlius-3      10-0-0
 9   Shenendehowa-2               8-1-0
10   Smithtown West-11            4-1-1
11   Port Chester-1               8-1-0
12   Brentwood-11                 5-1-1
13   Monroe-Woodbury-9            5-1-1
14   Syracuse Nottingham-3        8-2-0
15   Plainview JFK-8              6-0-0
16   John Jay East Fishkill-1     7-1-0
17   Lancaster-6                  7-1-1
18   Ithaca-4                     6-2-0
19   Fairport-5                   6-3-0
20   Central Islip-11             4-1-0

Class A    

 1   Roslyn-8                     4-0-4
 2   Albany Academy-2             8-0-0
 3   Starpoint-6                 10-0-0
 4   Garden City-8                5-1-2
 5   Honeoye Falls Lima-5         8-1-0
 6   East Hampton-11              7-1-1
 7   Rondout-9                    7-0-0
 8   Johnson City-4               8-0-0
 9   Hamburg-6                    9-1-0
10   Pearl River-1                8-0-1
11   Comsewogue-11                7-1-1
12   Scotia-Glenville-2           8-1-1
13   Brockport-5                  7-2-0
14   Lakeland-1                   7-1-1
15   Syracuse CBA-3               7-2-0
16   Friends Academy-8            6-0-1
17   Wallkill-9                   6-1-1
18   Syracuse Fowler-3            7-1-0
19   Peru-7                       6-1-0
20   Pittsford Mendon-5           7-2-1

Class B    

 1   Spackenkill-9                6-0-0
 2   Broadalbin-Perth-2           9-0-1
 3   Livonia-5                    9-0-1
 4   Valhalla-1                   6-1-2
 5   Mattituck-11                 5-2-0
 6   Center Moriches-11           8-1-0
 7   East Aurora-6                8-2-0
 8   Cazenovia-3                  9-1-0
 9   Skaneateles-3                6-2-1
10   Plattsburgh-7                7-3-0
11   Palmyra-Macedon-5            7-2-0
12   Ichabod Crane-2              7-2-0
13   Ogdensburg Free-10           6-2-0
14   Irvington-1                  6-0-1
15   Fallsburg-9                 10-2-0
16   Edgemont-1                   6-1-1
17   Lackawanna-6                 7-0-0
18   Susquhanna Valley-4          5-3-0
19   Oyster Bay-8                 5-3-0
20   Bath-5                       6-1-1
20   Clinton-5                    8-2-0

Class C    

 1   Lansing-4                    8-0-0
 2   Rhinebeck-9                  7-0-0
 3   Solomon Schecter-1           7-1-0
 4   Allegany-Limestone-6        10-0-0
 5   Lake George-2                8-0-1
 6   Kendall-5                    9-0-0
 7   Bainbridge-Guilford-4        8-0-0
 8   Manlius Pebble Hill-3        9-1-0
 9   Bishop Kearney-5             7-1-0
10   Utica Notre Dame-3           5-2-0
11   Potsdam-10                   6-2-0
12   Sauquiot Valley-3            6-1-1
13   Lake Placid-7                5-2-0
14   Red Creek-5                  7-1-1
15   Elmira Notre Dame-4          9-0-0
16   Pierson/Bridgehampton-11     5-3-0
17   Randolph-6                   5-3-1
18   Stillwater-2                 7-0-0
19   Greenville-2                 7-1-1
20   S.S. Seward-9                7-1-1

Class D   

 1   Chazy-7                      8-1-0
 2   Southern Cayuga-4            7-0-0
 3   Owen D. Young-3              8-1-0
 4   Alfred-Almond-5              9-0-1
 5   Andover-5                    8-0-0
 6   Fort Ann-2                   7-0-1
 7   International Prep-6         5-1-1
 8   Smithtown Christian-11       4-2-0
 9   Cherry Valley-Springfield-4  8-0-0
10   Parishville-Hopkington-10    6-0-2
11   Eldred-9                     6-2-1
12   Whitesville-5                7-1-1
13   Morristown-10                6-1-1
14   Windham-Asland-Jewett-4      6-0-0
15   North Collins-6              5-2-0
16   Copenhagen-3                10-0-0
17   McGraw-3                     7-1-0
18   Margretville-4               8-0-1
19   Mount Academy-9              3-1-0
20   Chateaugay-10                5-2-0




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com