New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Boys soccer (through Sept. 27)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

Class AA

 1   Arlington-1                 10-1-0
 2   Commack-11                   7-0-0
 3   Massapequa-8                 6-0-1
 4   North Babylon-11             6-0-1
 5   Warwick Valley-9             7-0-0
 6   Shaker-2                     9-0-1
 7   Clarence-6                   6-0-2
 8   Fayetteville-Manlius-3      10-0-0
 9   Shenendehowa-2               8-1-0
10   Smithtown West-11            4-1-1
11   Port Chester-1               8-1-0
12   Brentwood-11                 5-1-1
13   Monroe-Woodbury-9            5-1-1
14   Syracuse Nottingham-3        8-2-0
15   Plainview JFK-8              6-0-0
16   John Jay East Fishkill-1     7-1-0
17   Lancaster-6                  7-1-1
18   Ithaca-4                     6-2-0
19   Fairport-5                   6-3-0
20   Central Islip-11             4-1-0

Class A    

 1   Roslyn-8                     4-0-4
 2   Albany Academy-2             8-0-0
 3   Starpoint-6                 10-0-0
 4   Garden City-8                5-1-2
 5   Honeoye Falls Lima-5         8-1-0
 6   East Hampton-11              7-1-1
 7   Rondout-9                    7-0-0
 8   Johnson City-4               8-0-0
 9   Hamburg-6                    9-1-0
10   Pearl River-1                8-0-1
11   Comsewogue-11                7-1-1
12   Scotia-Glenville-2           8-1-1
13   Brockport-5                  7-2-0
14   Lakeland-1                   7-1-1
15   Syracuse CBA-3               7-2-0
16   Friends Academy-8            6-0-1
17   Wallkill-9                   6-1-1
18   Syracuse Fowler-3            7-1-0
19   Peru-7                       6-1-0
20   Pittsford Mendon-5           7-2-1

Class B    

 1   Spackenkill-9                6-0-0
 2   Broadalbin-Perth-2           9-0-1
 3   Livonia-5                    9-0-1
 4   Valhalla-1                   6-1-2
 5   Mattituck-11                 5-2-0
 6   Center Moriches-11           8-1-0
 7   East Aurora-6                8-2-0
 8   Cazenovia-3                  9-1-0
 9   Skaneateles-3                6-2-1
10   Plattsburgh-7                7-3-0
11   Palmyra-Macedon-5            7-2-0
12   Ichabod Crane-2              7-2-0
13   Ogdensburg Free-10           6-2-0
14   Irvington-1                  6-0-1
15   Fallsburg-9                 10-2-0
16   Edgemont-1                   6-1-1
17   Lackawanna-6                 7-0-0
18   Susquhanna Valley-4          5-3-0
19   Oyster Bay-8                 5-3-0
20   Bath-5                       6-1-1
20   Clinton-5                    8-2-0

Class C    

 1   Lansing-4                    8-0-0
 2   Rhinebeck-9                  7-0-0
 3   Solomon Schecter-1           7-1-0
 4   Allegany-Limestone-6        10-0-0
 5   Lake George-2                8-0-1
 6   Kendall-5                    9-0-0
 7   Bainbridge-Guilford-4        8-0-0
 8   Manlius Pebble Hill-3        9-1-0
 9   Bishop Kearney-5             7-1-0
10   Utica Notre Dame-3           5-2-0
11   Potsdam-10                   6-2-0
12   Sauquiot Valley-3            6-1-1
13   Lake Placid-7                5-2-0
14   Red Creek-5                  7-1-1
15   Elmira Notre Dame-4          9-0-0
16   Pierson/Bridgehampton-11     5-3-0
17   Randolph-6                   5-3-1
18   Stillwater-2                 7-0-0
19   Greenville-2                 7-1-1
20   S.S. Seward-9                7-1-1

Class D   

 1   Chazy-7                      8-1-0
 2   Southern Cayuga-4            7-0-0
 3   Owen D. Young-3              8-1-0
 4   Alfred-Almond-5              9-0-1
 5   Andover-5                    8-0-0
 6   Fort Ann-2                   7-0-1
 7   International Prep-6         5-1-1
 8   Smithtown Christian-11       4-2-0
 9   Cherry Valley-Springfield-4  8-0-0
10   Parishville-Hopkington-10    6-0-2
11   Eldred-9                     6-2-1
12   Whitesville-5                7-1-1
13   Morristown-10                6-1-1
14   Windham-Asland-Jewett-4      6-0-0
15   North Collins-6              5-2-0
16   Copenhagen-3                10-0-0
17   McGraw-3                     7-1-0
18   Margretville-4               8-0-1
19   Mount Academy-9              3-1-0
20   Chateaugay-10                5-2-0




  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/25: Geneva lacrosse coaches put on leave
  • 5/24: Winless softball team beats No. 1 seed
  • 5/23: Xiao earns fourth Sec. 8 golf crown
  • 5/21: NYSSWA girls basketball all-state team
  • 5/18: Protest upheld in Sec. 1 softball game
  • 5/16: Walkoff home run wiped out by ump
  • 5/12: Burke junior hits 4 homers in game
  • 5/10: St. Anthony's girls edge Manhasset
  • 5/9: Becker fans all 21 in perfect game
  • 5/8: Mamaroneck pulls off extra-inning win
  • 5/8: FOX's Pereira not a fan of H.S. replay
  • 5/7: Team's shutout streak ends at 52 innings
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com