New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Boys soccer (through Nov. 1)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

Class AA   

 1   Fayetteville Manlius-3             18-0-0
 2   Brentwood-11                       15-1-1
 3   * Orchard Park-6                   14-2-3
 4   Shenendehowa-2                     14-3-1
 5   Commack-11                         15-1-1
 6   Syosset-8                          11-3-3
 7   Walt Whitman-11                    13-3-1
 8   MacArthur-8                        13-0-3
 9   North Babylon-11                   15-1-1
10   Monroe-Woodbury-9                  13-2-2
11   * John Jay East Fishkill-1         15-4-1
12   Niskayuna-2                        11-3-4
13   Fairport-5                         15-3-0
14   Baldwinsville-3                    13-4-1
15   Warwick Valley-9                   13-2-1
16   * Ithaca-4                         14-3-0
17   Hilton-5                           14-4-0
18   Massapequa-8                       14-1-2
19   Arlington-1                        15-2-1
20   Shaker-2                           15-2-1
21   Plainview JFK-8                    11-1-2
22   Smithtown West-11                  14-2-1
23   Mamaroneck-1                       13-3-4

Class A   

 1   East Hampton-11                    13-1-2
 2   Great Neck North-8                 13-2-1
 3   Comsewogue-11                      14-1-2
 4   Roslyn-8                           11-1-4
 5   * Williamsville South-6            16-2-1
 6   Honeoye Falls Lima-5               15-3-1
 7   * Vestal-4                         14-3-1
 8   * South Glens Falls-2              16-3-0
 9   Wallkill-9                         12-3-2
10   * Byram Hills-1                    15-5-0
11   John Glenn-11                      11-4-2
12   Pittsford Mendon-5                 12-4-3
13   Cornwall-9                         11-5-1
14   * Jamesville-DeWitt-3              11-6-2
15   * Peru-7                           11-4-1
16   * Massena-10                        7-5-2
17   Starpoint-6                        17-1-2
18   Pearl River-1                      16-1-1
19   Hamburg-6                          16-2-1
20   Johnson City-4                     15-2-0

Class B   

 1   * Mattituck-11                     15-2-0
 2   * East Aurora-6                    16-3-1
 3   * Livonia-5                        17-1-1
 4   * Ichabod Crane-2                  16-3-1
 5   * Rye Neck-1                       12-5-3
 6   Cazenovia-3                        16-1-1
 7   Skaneateles-3                      15-2-1
 8   * Highland-9                       11-7-0
 9   * Beekmantown-7                    15-2-0
10   * Ogdensburg Free-10               15-3-0
11   Irvington-1                        15-1-1
12   Center Moriches-11                 14-4-0
13   Bronxville-1                       14-4-2
14   Schalmont-2                        15-4-0
15   Bath-5                             11-4-4
16   Spackenkill-9                      14-3-1
17   Clinton-3                          14-4-0
18   Wilson-6                           13-5-1
19   * Wheatley-8                        4-7-5
20   * Union Springs/Port Byron-4       11-8-0

Class C   

 1   * Elmira Notre Dame-4              17-0-1
 2   * Lake George-2                    18-1-1
 3   * Rhinebeck-9                      16-1-0
 4   * Allegany-Limestone-6             18-1-0
 5   * Solomon Schecter-1               14-2-0
 6   School #58 WOI-5                   14-2-2
 7   Watertown IHC-3                    11-7-1
 8   * Potsdam-10                       13-5-0
 9   Lansing-4                          17-2-0
10   Manlius Pebble Hill-3              16-3-0
11   Kendall-5                          15-0-4
12   Westfield-Brocton-6                14-4-0
13   Stillwater-2                       17-1-0
14   Pierson/Bridgehampton-11           11-5-0
15   Southold-11                        11-5-0
16   Alexander Hamilton-1                9-7-1
17   Fabius-Pompey-3                    12-6-1
18   * Lake Placid-7                     9-6-0
19   Keshequa-5                         17-2-1
20   S.S. Seward-9                      12-3-2
20   Red Creek-5                        14-3-1
20   Greenville-2                       16-3-0

Class D    

 1   * Chazy-7                          17-1-1
 2   * Fort Ann-2                       18-0-1
 3   * International Prep-6             14-1-1
 4   Copenhagen-3                       16-0-2
 5   * South Kortright-4                17-2-0
 6   Mount Morris-5                     14-4-1
 7   * Mount Academy-9                   9-2-1
 8   * Smithtown Christian-11            8-4-1
 9   Webster Christian-5                13-5-0
10   Parishville-Hopkington-10          13-2-4
11   Sackets Harbor-3                   14-4-1
12   Lisbon-10                          13-2-4
13   Andover-5                          17-2-0
14   North Collins-6                    12-4-1
15   Cincinnatus-3                      15-2-0
16   Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport-7     11-4-2
17   Edmeston-4                         16-3-0
18   Alfred-Almond-5                    15-1-1
19   Morristown-10                      13-2-2
20   Northville-2                       10-5-3

* - Section Champion or Qualifier   




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan scores 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • 4/12: Boys hoops Class B, C, D all-state
  • 4/11: Sec. 2 school strands 16 in 2-0 loss
  • 4/9: Conn. lax power runs past Niskayuna
  • 4/8: PSAL wins leader Paturzo retires
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com