New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Boys soccer (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

Class AA
 1      ^ Commack-11  *                  21-1-1
 2      Fairport-5  *                    18-4-0
 3      Shenendehowa-2  *                16-4-1
 4      Ithaca-4  *                      15-4-0
 5      Fayetteville Manlius-3  *        19-1-0
 6      MacArthur-8  *                   14-1-3
 7      Brentwood-11                     16-2-1
 8      Massapequa-8                     14-1-2
 9      Arlington-1                      15-2-1
10      Orchard Park-6  *                14-3-3
11      John Jay East Fishkill-1  *      16-5-1
12      Shaker-2                         15-2-1
13      Walt Whitman-11                  15-4-1
14      Plainview JFK-8                  11-1-2
15      Smithtown West-11                14-2-1
16      Mamaroneck-1                     13-3-4
17      North Babylon-11                 16-2-1
18      Monroe-Woodbury-9  *             14-3-2
19      Syosset-8                        11-4-3
20      Warwick Valley-9                 13-3-1

Class A      
 1      ^ Greece Athena-5  *             16-6-1
 2      East Hampton-11  *               17-2-2
 3      Byram Hills-1  *                 17-6-0
 4      Jamesville-DeWitt-3  *           14-7-2
 5      Williamsville South-6  *         16-3-1
 6      Pearl River-1                    16-1-1
 7      Hamburg-6                        16-2-1
 9      Comsewogue-11                    15-2-2
10      Starpoint-6                      17-1-2
10      Rockville Centre South Side-8  * 10-6-3
11      Vestal-4  *                      14-4-1
12      Roslyn-8                         12-2-4
13      Johnson City-4                   15-2-0
14      Great Neck North-8               13-3-1
15      Peru-7  *                        12-5-1
16      South Glens Falls-2  *           16-4-0
17      Wallkill-9  *                    13-4-2
18      Honeoye Falls Lima-5             15-4-1
19      John Glenn-11                    11-5-2
20      Massena-10  *                     7-6-2

Class B      
 1      ^ Mattituck-11  *                19-2-0
 2      Beekmantown-7  *                 18-3-0
 3      Livonia-5  *                     19-2-1
 4      Skaneateles-3  *                 17-3-1
 5      Cazenovia-3                      17-1-1
 6      Ichabod Crane-2  *               16-4-1
 7      Irvington-1                      15-1-1
 8      East Aurora-6  *                 16-4-1
 9      Rye Neck-1  *                    13-6-2
10      Ogdensburg Free-10  *            15-4-0
11      Center Moriches-11               14-4-0
12      Bronxville-1                     14-4-2
13      Schalmont-2                      15-4-0
14      Union Springs/Port Byron-4  *    11-9-0
15      Bath-5                           11-4-4
16      Highland-9  *                    11-8-0
17      Spackenkill-9                    14-3-1
18      Clinton-3                        14-4-0
19      Wilson-6                         13-5-1
20      Wheatley-8  *                     4-8-5

Class C      
 1      ^ Rhinebeck-9  *                 20-1-0
 2      School #58 World of Inquiry-5  * 18-3-2
 3      Lansing-4  *                     18-3-0
 4      Potsdam-10  *                    15-6-0
 5      Kendall-5                        15-1-4
 6      Stillwater-2                     17-1-0
 7      Allegany-Limestone-6  *          18-2-0
 8      Lake George-2  *                 18-2-1
 9      Solomon Schecter-1  *            14-3-0
10      Manlius Pebble Hill-3            16-3-0
11      Southold-11  *                   12-6-0
12      Keshequa-5                       17-3-1
13      Watertown IHC-3  *               12-8-0
14      Westfield/Brocton-6              14-4-0
15      Pierson/Bridgehampton-11         11-6-0
16      S.S. Seward-9                    12-3-2
17      Red Creek-5                      14-3-1
18      Greenville-2                     16-3-0
19      Lake Placid-7  *                  9-6-0
20      Fabius-Pompey-3                  12-7-1

Class D       
 1      ^ International Prep-6  *        17-1-1
 2      Mount Academy-9  *               12-3-1
 3      Copenhagen-3  *                  18-1-2
 3      Chazy-7  *                       19-1-2
 5      Fort Ann-2  *                    18-1-1
 6      South Kortright-4  *             17-3-0
 7      Lisbon-10  *                     14-3-4
 8      Webster Christian-5  *           14-6-0
 9      Smithtown Christian-11  *         8-5-1
10      Mount Morris-5                   14-5-1
11      Parishville-Hopkington-10        13-3-4
12      Sackets Harbor-3                 14-5-1
13      Andover-5                        17-2-0
14      North Collins-6                  12-4-1
15      Cincinnatus-3                    15-2-0
16      Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport-7   11-4-2
17      Edmeston-4                       16-3-0
18      Alfred-Almond-5                  15-1-1
19      Morristown-10                    13-2-2


^ = NYS Champion   
* = Section Champion      



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com