New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2014 Girls soccer (through Oct. 18)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


CLASS AA

 1. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)               13-0-0
 2. Northport (11)                      12-1-0
 3. Ward Melville (11)                  12-1-0
 4. Massapequa (8)                      11-1-2
 5. Saratoga Springs (2)                14-2-0
 6. North Rockland (1)                  13-1-0
 7. St. John the Baptist (CHSAA)        10-2-0
 8. Shenendehowa (2)                    14-2-0
 9. Cicero-North Syracuse (3)           13-1-1
10. Hilton (5)                          12-1-3
11. Smithtown West (11)                 11-2-0
12. Baldwinsville (3)                   13-3-0
13. Columbia (2)                        12-2-2
14. Clarence (6)                        16-0-0
15. Webster Thomas (5)                  10-2-3
16. Hauppauge (11)                      11-2-2
17. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                 13-2-0
18. Liverpool (3)                       11-2-2 
19. North Babylon (11)                  12-2-0
20. Elmira (4)                          12-2-1

  Honorable mention: John Jay East Fishkill (1) 10-4-0, Arlington (1) 10-4-0, 
Fairport (5) 9-3-3, Webster Schroeder (5) 9-5-1, East Meadow (8) 5-5-4, Cal-
houn (8) 5-3-6, Washingtonville (9) 8-3-1, Minisink Valley (9) 9-5-0, Commack 
(11) 10-3-1, Lindenhurst (11) 11-3-0, Kellenberg (CHSAA) 7-6-0, St. Francis 
Prep (CHSAA) 7-5-1.

CLASS A

 1. Sayville (11)                       12-0-3
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)               16-0-0
 3. Somers (1)                          15-0-0
 4. Goshen (9)                          14-1-0
 5. Garden City (8)                      8-3-2
 6. Byram Hills (1)                     13-1-0
 7. Pittsford Mendon (5)                13-1-2
 8. Rockville Centre South Side (8)      9-2-1
 9. Wantagh (8)                          9-3-1
10. Vestal (4)                          13-1-1
11. Islip (11)                           8-4-0
12. Cornwall (9)                         9-2-0
13. Shoreham-Wading River (11)          13-0-1
14. Williamsville East (6)              13-0-3
15. Watertown (3)                       15-1-0
16. Our Lady of Mercy (5)               11-2-3
17. Marcellus (3)                       12-3-1
18. Grand Island (6)                    15-0-1
19. Scotia-Glenville (2)                15-1-0
20. Yorktown (1)                        13-2-1

  Honorable mention: Pearl River (1) 10-3-2, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2) 6-10-0, 
Queensbury (2) 14-2-0, Whitesboro (3) 11-3-1, Brighton (5) 9-4-2, Honeoye Falls-
Lima (5) 10-4-0, Island Trees (8) 6-6-2, Plainedge (8) 4-8-2, Red Hook (9) 13-1-0, 
Malone (10) 11-3-0, Elwood/John Glenn (11) 8-2-4, Harborfields (11) 8-3-2, Bayport-
Blue Point (11) 8-4-2.

CLASS B

 1. Schalmont (2)                       16-0-0
 2. Westhill (3)                        14-1-1
 3. Livonia (5)                         15-1-0
 4. Port Jefferson (11)                 10-2-2
 5. Bronxville (1)                      14-1-0
 6. Binghamton Seton (4)                12-1-0
 7. Spackenkill (9)                     11-0-0
 8. Cazenovia (3)                       13-2-0
 9. Babylon (11)                        11-1-2
10. Clinton (3)                         14-2-0
11. Oneonta (4)                         12-3-0 
12. Catholic Central (2)                14-2-0
13. Chenango Forks (4)                  11-3-0
14. Wilson (6)                          14-2-0
15. Coxsackie-Athens (2)                16-0-0
16. Dryden (4)                          14-0-0
17. Beekmantown (7)                     15-0-0
18. Valhalla (1)                        13-2-0
19. Lowville (3)                        15-0-1
20. Albertus Magnus (1)                 11-2-2

  Honorable mention: Briarcliff (1) 12-2-0, Hoosick Falls (2) 14-1-1, Voor-
heesville (2) 12-2-1, Skaneateles (3) 11-4-1, Bath (5) 11-4-1, Palmyra-Macedon 
(5) 11-4-1, Tonawanda (6) 11-2-0, Saranac (7) 11-3-1, Cold Spring Harbor (8) 
4-6-3, Wheatley (8) 8-5-1, Carle Place (8) 5-6-3, Oyster Bay (8) 2-11-0, Marl-
boro (9) 10-3-0, Burke Catholic (9) 10-2-2, Gouverneur (10) 8-5-1, Mattituck 
(11) 8-3-1.

CLASS C

 1. Bishop Grimes (3)                   15-0-1
 2. Haldane (1)                         11-4-0
 3. Gananda (5)                         16-0-0
 4. Caledonia-Mumford (5)               16-0-0
 5. Canajoharie (2)                     14-1-1
 6. Northern Adirondack (7)             11-2-2
 7. Tully (3)                           15-0-1
 8. Wheatland-Chili (5)                 16-0-0
 9. Lansing (4)                         11-4-0
10. Marion (5)                          13-3-0
11. Rhinebeck (9)                       11-1-0
12. Elmira Notre Dame (4)               11-2-1
13. Naples (5)                          14-0-2
14. Unatego (4)                         14-2-0
15. South Seneca (5)                    13-1-2
16. Holland (6)                         12-3-1
17. Schoharie (2)                       14-1-1
18. Potsdam (10)                        13-1-0
19. Kendall (5)                         14-1-1
20. Sauquoit Valley (3)                 13-3-0

  Honorable mention: Greenville (2)  11-4-1, Beaver River (3) 11-2-2, Bishop 
Ludden (3) 12-4-1, Unadilla Valley (4) 11-3-0, Byron-Bergen (5) 11-3-2, Myn-
derse (5) 12-4-0, Brushton Moria (10) 9-1-1, Stony Brook (11) 3-9-0.

CLASS D

 1. Poland (3)                          16-0-0
 2. Copenhagen (3)                      15-1-0
 3. Chazy (7)                           13-2-1
 4. Chateaugay (10)                     13-1-0
 5. Franklin (4)                        14-1-1
 6. Brookfield (3)                      13-2-0
 7. Milford (4)                         15-1-0
 8. Arkport (5)                         11-3-2
 9. South Kortright (4)                 15-1-0
10. Hammond (10)                        11-2-0
11. Jasper-Troupsburg (5)               14-2-0
12. Morrsiville Eaton (3)               13-3-0
13. Eldred (9)                          10-2-1
14. Minerva/Newcomb (7)                 14-0-0
15. Bolton/Warensburg (2)               14-2-0
16. Whitesville (5)                     10-3-0
17. Maple Grove (6)                     13-2-1
18. Delhi (4)                           11-4-1
19. Downville/Roscoe (9)                11-1-1
20. Heuvelton (10)                      11-2-0

  Honorable mention: Remsen (3) 10-4-0, Oriskany (3) 11-4-0, Downsville (4) 12-2-1, 
Alfred-Almond (5) 9-5-1, Belfast (5) 13-2-0, Prattsburgh (5) 11-3-1, Smithtown 
Christian (11) 2-10-0.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • 9/13: Girls wrestling a step closer in N.J.
  • 9/12: DeLyser breaks Sec. 5 goals record
  • 9/10: Soccer teams pull weekend sweeps
  • 9/9: Fairport wins Eden volleyball tourney
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com