New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Girls soccer (through Nov. 8)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


CLASS AA

 1. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                     15-0-0
 2. Massapequa (8)                            15-1-3
 3. North Rockland (1)                        19-1-1
 4. Clarence (6)                              20-0-0
 5. Bethlehem (2)                             14-4-2
 6. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                       17-3-0
 7. West Islip (11)                           15-3-1
 8. Webster Thomas (5)                        14-3-4
 9. Liverpool (3)                             14-3-2
10. Elmira (4)                                14-3-1
11. Smithtown West (11)                       16-3-0
12. Saratoga Springs (2)                      16-3-0
13. Hilton (5)                                15-2-3 
14. Northport (11)                            16-2-0
15. Cicero-North Syracuse (3)                 15-2-1
16. St. John the Baptist (CHSAA)              11-3-0
17. Shenendehowa (2)                          15-3-0
18. Baldwinsville (3)                         14-4-0
19. Hauppauge (11)                            13-3-2
20. Lindenhurst (11)                          13-4-0

  Honorable mention: Mahopac (1) 14-6-0, Columbia (2) 12-3-2, West Gensee (3) 
7-9-1, Hicksville (8) 5-6-5, East Meadow (8) 6-6-4, Calhoun (8) 5-4-7, MacArthur
(8) 6-8-1, Minisink (9) 12-7-0, Commack (11) 13-4-1, Kellenberg (CHSAA) 8-7-0, 
St. Francis Prep (CHSAA) 7-6-1

CLASS A

 1. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                     20-0-1
 2. Somers (1)                                20-0-0
 3. Pittsford Mendon (5)                      19-1-2
 4. Rockville Centre South Side (8)           14-3-1
 5. Goshen (9)                                18-2-0
 6. Shoreham-Wading River (11)                17-1-1
 7. Williamsville East (6)                    17-1-3
 8. Vestal (4)                                16-2-1
 9. Sayville (11)                             15-1-3
10. Garden City (8)                           12-4-2
11. Our Lady of Mercy (5)                     15-3-3
12. Scotia-Glenville (2)                      18-2-0
13. Byram Hills (1)                           18-1-0
14. Wantagh (8)                               12-4-1
15. Islip (11)                                10-5-1
16. Marcellus (3)                             13-4-2
17. Grand Island (6)                          18-1-1
18. Pearl River (1)                           13-4-2
19. Wallkill (9)                              12-3-1
20. Yorktown (1)                              14-2-1

  Honorable mention: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2) 8-11-0, Queensbury (2) 14-3-1, 
Whitesboro (3) 13-4-1, East Syracuse-Minoa (3) 12-6-1, Island Trees (8) 8-7-2, 
Plainedge (8) 6-10-2, Massena (10) 8-11-0, Malone (10) 12-4-1, Harborfields (11) 
10-4-3

CLASS B

 1. Westhill (3)                              18-1-1
 2. Port Jefferson (11)                       14-2-2
 3. Bronxville (1)                            20-1-0
 4. Aquinas (5)                               13-5-3
 5. Binghamton Seton (4)                      17-2-0
 6. Spackenkill (9)                           16-2-0
 7. Beekmantown (7)                           18-1-0
 8. Babylon (11)                              14-1-2
 9. Catholic Central (2)                      18-3-0
10. Lowville (3)                              16-1-1
11. Voorheesville (2)                         16-3-1
12. Schalmont (2)                             18-1-0
13. Wheatley (8)                              11-6-1
14. Greece Odyssey (5)                        13-4-3
15. Falconer (6)                              15-5-0
16. Oneonta (4)                               15-5-0
17. Briarcliff (1)                            18-2-0
18. Livonia (5)                               17-2-0
19. Cazenovia (3)                             14-4-0
20. Valhalla (1)                              16-3-0

  Honorable mention: Coxsackie-Athens (2) 17-1-0, Hoosick Falls (2) 16-2-1,
Clinton (3) 15-3-0, Cold Spring Harbor (8) 5-7-4, Carle Place (8) 5-8-3, 
Oyster Bay (8) 2-12-1, Marlboro (9) 12-6-2, Gouverneur (10) 11-7-1

CLASS C

 1. Haldane (1)                               16-4-0
 2. Lansing (4)                               16-4-0
 3. Schoharie (2)                             19-1-1
 4. Avon (5)                                  17-4-1
 5. Rhinebeck (9)                             13-4-0
 6. Holland (6)                               15-4-1
 7. Sauquoit Valley (3)                       17-4-0
 8. Potsdam (10)                              16-3-1
 9. Northern Adirondack (7)                   14-3-2
10. Canajoharie (2)                           17-2-1
11. Kendall (5)                               17-2-1
12. Gananda (5)                               17-1-0
13. York (5)                                  12-8-1
14. Caledonia Mumford (5)                     18-1-0
15. Beaver River (3)                          14-3-2
16. Bishop Grimes (3)                         16-1-1
17. Tully (3)                                 17-1-1
18. Wheatland-Chili (5)                       17-1-0
19. Elmira Notre Dame (4)                     14-3-1
20. Keshequa (5)                              13-5-1

  Honorable mention: Greenville (2)  13-5-1, Oppenheim Ephretah/St. Johnsville 
(2) 13-6-0, Unatego (4) 16-3-0, Unadilla Valley (4) 13-4-0, Byron-Bergen (5)  
13-4-2, Mynderse (5) 13-5-0, Marion (5) 14-4-0, Chester (9) 11-3-1, Brushton-
Moira (10) 12-2-1

CLASS D

 1. Poland (3)                                19-0-0
 2. Chateaugay (10)                           18-1-0
 3. Arkport (5)                               16-3-2
 4. Bolton/Warensburg (2)                     18-2-0
 5. Chazy (7)                                 18-3-1
 6. Eldred (9)                                14-3-1
 7. Milford (4)                               19-2-0
 8. Maple Grove (6)                           16-3-1
 9. Copenhagen (3)                            17-2-0
10. Andover (5)                               15-4-2
11. Delhi (4)                                 13-5-2
12. Jasper-Troupsburg (5)                     16-3-0
13. Heuvelton (10)                            15-2-0
14. Franklin (4)                              17-2-1
15. South Kortright (4)                       18-1-1
16. Hammond (10)                              14-3-0
17. Prattsburgh (5)                           13-4-1
18. Minerva/Newcomb (7)                       16-1-0
19. Remsen (3)                                12-6-0
20. Whitesville (5)                           11-4-3

  Honorable mention: Brookfield (3) 14-3-0, Morrsiville-Eaton (3) 14-4-0, 
Sackets Harbor (3) 8-10-0, Belfast (5) 14-3-1




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • 8/3: Spectrum unveils football coverage plan
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com