New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015-16 Boys basketball (through Dec. 19)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                  4-0
 2. Cardozo-PSAL                              8-0
 3. Wings Academy-PSAL                        7-1
 4. Brentwood-11                              3-0
 5. High School for Construction-PSAL         8-1
 6. Christ the King-CHSAA                     3-1
 7. Shenendehowa-2                            6-0
 8. St. Raymond-CHSAA                         5-2
 9. Baldwin-8                                 2-0
10. Fairport-5                                6-0
11. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                     8-2
12. Iona Prep-CHSAA                           4-2
13. Spring Valley-1                           3-0
14. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                      5-2
15. Mount Vernon-1                            1-1
16. Green Tech-2                              3-0
17. Middletown-9                              6-0
18. Half Hollow Hills West-11                 2-0
19. George Westinghouse-PSAL                  7-1
20. Pine Bush-9                               4-0
21. Bishop Ludden-3                           4-0
22. Rochester Aquinas-5                       3-1
23. Xaverian-CHSAA                            4-1
24. Rochester East-5                          4-0
25. Newburgh Free-9                           4-1

  Honorable mention: Bellport 3-0, John S. Burke Catholic 4-2, Centereach 4-0, 
Central Islip 4-0, Central Square 5-2, Colonie 4-2, Copiague 4-0, Deer Park 
2-1, Fox Lane 3-1, Freeport 3-3, Guilderland 5-1, Hicksville 5-1, Jamestown 
3-1, Kenmore West 5-1, Lancaster 5-0, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 5-2, Liverpool 5-1, 
Lockport 6-0, Longwood 3-1, Massapequa 5-2, Mepham 4-2, Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA 
2-0, Niagara Falls 3-3, Niskayuna 5-1, Northport 4-0, Port Washington 4-0, 
Riverhead 3-0, Rochester Edison 3-1, Rochester McQuaid 3-1, Rush-Henrietta 3-1, 
Saratoga Springs 4-2, Syracuse Henninger 5-1, High School of Teaching-PSAL 7-2, 
Washington Heights-PSAL 6-1, Webster Schroeder 5-2, Westbury 5-1, West Genesee 
6-0, Yonkers Saunders 4-2.

Class A

 1. Buffalo Park School-MMA                   5-0
 2. Frederick Douglass-PSAL                   5-0
 3. Elmont-8                                  5-0
 4. Canisius-MMA                              4-0
 5. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                    5-1
 6. Harry Van Arsdale-PSAL                    5-1
 7. Chaminade-CHSAA                           4-1
 8. Albany Academy-AIS                        3-1
 9. Syracuse CBA-3                            7-0
10. John Bowne-PSAL                           9-0
11. Greece Athena-5                           6-0
12. Scotia-Glenville-2                        6-0
13. Tappan Zee-1                              6-1
14. Kellenberg-CHSAA                          2-1
15. Johnson City-4                            7-0
16. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                        4-1
17. Hillcrest-PSAL                            9-2
18. Harborfields-11                           4-1
19. Amherst-6                                 6-1
20. Batavia-5                                 5-0
21. Williamsville South-6                     4-1
22. St. Anthony-CHSAA                         5-1
23. Our Lady of Lourdes-1                     1-1
24. Buffalo McKinley-6                        5-0
25. Pittsford Sutherland-5                    4-0

  Honorable mention: Ben Banneker-PSAL 7-2, Byram Hills 6-1, Chittenango 7-1, 
East Hampton 6-2, Greece Arcadia 4-2, Honeoye Falls-Lima 4-2, Indian River 
6-1, Irondequoit 4-2, Island Trees 5-1, Lawrence 5-0, Massena 6-0, Monsignor
Farrell-CHSAA 7-2, Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA 5-2, Mount Sinai 5-1, North Shore 3-2, 
Plainedge 5-1, Seaford 4-1, St. John Baptist-CHSAA 7-2, Sewanhaka 4-1, Star-
point 4-2, Troy 5-1, Valley Stream North 3-0, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 8-1, 
Susan Wagner-PSAL 9-1, Wayne 4-2.

Class B

 1. Olean-6                                   4-0
 2. Maspeth-PSAL                              5-0
 3. Briarcliff-1                              6-0
 4. Southampton-11                            2-0
 5. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL                     9-0
 6. Archbishop Walsh-MMA                      6-0
 7. Collegiate School-AIS                     3-0
 8. North Rose-Wolcott-5                      7-0
 9. Marlboro-9                                4-0
10. Norwich-4                                 5-1
11. Bishop Grimes-3                           5-0
12. Mekeel Christian-2                        3-0
13. Broadalbin-Perth-2                        5-0
14. Putnam Valley-1                           6-1
15. Westhill-3                                5-1
16. Babylon-11                                4-1
17. Hornell-5                                 7-1
18. Lancaster St. Mary-MMA                    3-1
19. Waverly-4                                 6-0
20. LaSalle-CHSAA                             6-2
21. Buffalo Health Sciences-6                 6-1
22. Voorheesville-2                           5-0
23. Dryden-4                                  6-1
24. Glens Falls-2                             4-2
25. Peru-7                                    5-1
25. Stillwater-2                              7-0

  Honorable mention: Binghamton Seton 4-2, Buffalo Nichols 4-4, Canton 5-1, 
Chenango Forks 3-1, Chenango Valley 5-1, East Aurora 3-3, Fredonia 3-2, Hud-
son 6-0, Ichabod Crane 6-1, KIPP Prep-PSAL 5-2, Livonia 4-2, Midlakes 4-2, 
Mynderse 6-1,, Newark 4-2, Newark Valley 5-2, Northeastern Clinton 6-1, 
Ogdensburg Free 3-3, Oneonta 4-3, Palmyra-Macedon 5-2, Schalmont 5-3,  
Sherburne-Earlville 5-1, Skaneateles 5-1, Wellsville 5-1, Wyandanch 2-2.

Class C

 1. Stony Brook-11                            5-0
 2. East Rochester-5                          6-0
 3. Northstar Christian-5                     5-0
 4. Buffalo Middle College-6                  2-2
 5. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6                4-1
 6. Moravia-4                                 7-1
 7. Herkimer-3                                7-0
 8. Dundee-5                                  7-0
 9. Weedsport-3                               7-0
10. Newfield-4                                5-1
11. Geneseo-5                                 6-0
12. AuSable Valley-7                          5-1
13. Westmoreland-3                            6-0
14. Chester-9                                 6-1
15. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3              6-1
16. Thousand Islands-3                        7-0
17. Lake George-2                             5-2
18. S.S. Seward-9                             6-1
19. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2                     6-2
20. Walton-4                                  5-1

  Honorable mention: Avon 5-1, Bolivar-Richburg 5-1, Brushton-Moira 5-1, 
Cleveland Hill 4-2, Cuba-Rushford 5-2, Kingston Coleman Catholic 4-2, Lafay-
ette 6-3, Middleburgh 6-2, Onondaga 5-2, Pembroke 6-1, Perry 5-2, Pulaski 5-2, 
Rochester Early College 5-1, Rochester World of Inquiry 5-2, Silver Creek 3-1, 
Trumansburg 4-2, Tully 6-1.

Class D

 1. Bridgehampton-11                          6-0
 2. Moriah-7                                  9-0
 3. Fort Ann-2                                6-0
 4. New York Mills-3                          6-1
 5. Harrisville-10                            6-0
 6. Franklinville-6                           6-0
 7. Elba-5                                    5-0
 8. Oriskany-3                                5-0
 9. Delhi-4                                   9-0
10. Argyle-2                                  5-1
11. Madrid-Waddington-10                      6-0
12. York-5                                    4-1
13. South Kortright-4                         6-0
14. Germantown-2                              4-0
15. Avoca-5                                   6-0

  Honorable mention: Batavia Notre Dame 3-2, Brocton 6-2, Brookfield 2-1, 
Chateaugay 4-1, Cincinnatus 3-0, Fillmore 3-2, Fort Edward 5-3, Genesee Val-
ley 2-2, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 5-1, Hammond 5-2, Heuvelton 5-3, LaFarge-
ville 6-3, Laurens 5-2,  Madison 4-0, Margaretville 6-1, McGraw 2-1, Mount 
Morris 4-2, Naples 6-1, Oppenheim-Ephrata-St. Johnsville 5-0, Panama 3-2, 
Prattsburgh 5-1, Sackets Harbor 5-2, Shelter Island 3-2, Westport 6-1, West 
Canada Valley 4-2, Whitesville 4-1, Willsboro 4-2.

Active Streaks (10-or-more):
  None yet (Four ranked teams at 9).

  

Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/22: Mt. St. Michael football player dies
  • 8/21: Waverly athlete dies in accident
  • 8/20: Ind. school lands McQuaid's Stewart
  • 8/19: No varsity football at Salem this fall
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com