New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015-16 Boys basketball (through Jan. 9)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Cardozo-PSAL                         12-0
 2. Brentwood-11                          7-0
 3. Shenendehowa-2                       12-0
 4. Wings Academy-PSAL                   10-2
 5. Long Island Lutheran-AIS             10-2
 6. Fairport-5                            9-0
 7. Paul Robeson-PSAL                    12-3
 8. High School for Construction-PSAL    13-2
 9. Aquinas-5                             8-1
10. Christ the King-CHSAA                 7-3
11. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA               8-2
12. Northport-11                          8-0
13. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                 8-3
14. George Westinghouse-PSAL             10-2
15. Iona Prep-CHSAA                       7-4
16. Queens High School of Teaching-PSAL  14-3
17. Green Tech-2                          8-2
18. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                  9-3
19. Middletown-9                         10-1
20. Mount Vernon-1                        6-3
21. Pine Bush-9                          10-0
22. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                  7-3
23. Rochester East-5                      8-1
24. St. Raymond-CHSAA                     8-5
25. Baldwin-8                             6-2

  Honorable mention: Bay Shore 7-2, Bellport 8-1, Bishop Kearney 7-5, Bishop 
Ludden 8-2, Centereach 6-3, Central Islip 7-1, Colonie 8-3, Copiague 5-3, 
Deer Park 5-2, East Meadow 6-3, Fox Lane 6-2, Freeport 7-3, Guilderland 8-3, 
Half Hollow Hills West 6-2, Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 11-7, Kenmore West 8-2, 
Kingston 9-3, Liverpool 9-3, Lockport 7-4, Massapequa 9-3, Niagara Falls 6-3, 
Niskayuna 8-4, North Rockland 7-2, Orchard Park 9-1, Penfield 8-4, Rochester 
Edison 9-2, Rochester McQuaid 7-3, Sachem North 6-3, Schenectady 7-4, Smith-
town West 5-2, Syracuse Henninger 8-3, Uniondale 7-4, Utica Proctor 7-4, Val-
ley 8-2, Washington Heights-PSAL 10-2, Webster Schroeder 7-4, Westbury 8-3, 
West Genesee 8-3, Williamsville North 6-5, Xaverian-CHSAA 7-4. 

Class A

 1. Buffalo Park School-MMA               9-0
 2. Frederick Douglass-PSAL              11-0
 3. John Bowne-PSAL                      12-0
 4. Canisius-MMA                          9-1
 5. Albany Academy-AIS                    8-1
 6. Syracuse CBA-3                       12-0
 7. Scotia-Glenville-2                   11-0
 8. Chaminade-CHSAA                      10-2
 9. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA               11-2
10. Greece Athena-5                      10-1
11. Tappan Zee-1                         10-1
12. Amherst-6                            10-1
13. Kellenberg-CHSAA                      8-2
14. Hillcrest-PSAL                       12-2
15. Buffalo McKinley-6                   10-0
16. University Prep-5                     8-3
17. Susan Wagner-PSAL                    16-2
18. St. Anthony-CHSAA                    11-1
19. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA                  11-3
20. Transit Tech-PSAL                    15-3
21. Troy-2                                9-2
22. Batavia-5                             8-2
23. Williamsville South-6                 8-3
24. Johnson City-4                       10-2
25. Massena-10                           10-1

  Honorable mention: Beacon 8-4, Ben Banneker-PSAL 10-4, Buffalo Timon-St. Jude 
5-5, Byram Hills 9-2, Cheektowaga 5-4, Chittenango 9-4, East Hampton 10-1, 
Elmont 8-2, Garden City 8-3, Greece Arcadia 7-3, Harborfields 6-3, Holy Trinity-
CHSAA 7-6, Honeoye Falls-Lima 8-3, Indian River 8-2, Irondequoit 6-3, Island 
Trees 8-3, Jamesville-DeWitt 7-3, Lansingburgh 9-4, Lawrence 10-1, Msgr. 
McClancy-CHSAA 8-4, Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA 8-3, Mount Sinai 7-4, Pittsford Suther-
land 7-2, Plainedge 8-3, Rockville Centre South Side 7-3, Bayard Rustin-PSAL 
13-3, Seaford 9-2, Sewanhaka 8-3, Starpoint 6-4, Valley Stream North 9-1, Vernon-
Verona-Sherrill 10-3, Whitesboro 8-4, Xavier-CHSAA 7-2.

Class B

 1. Olean-6                              11-0
 2. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL                15-0
 3. North Rose-Wolcott-5                 10-0
 4. Poly Prep-AIS                         9-0
 5. Briarcliff-1                          9-1
 6. Archbishop Walsh-MMA                 10-1
 7. Norwich-4                             8-1
 8. Bishop Grimes-3                      10-0
 9. Marlboro-9                            9-1
10. Collegiate School-AIS                 7-1
11. Waverly-4                            10-0
12. Mekeel Christian-2                   11-1
13. Broadalbin-Perth-2                    9-1
14. Westhill-3                            8-2
15. LaSalle-CHSAA                        10-2
16. Putnam Valley-1                       9-2
17. Lancaster St. Mary-MMA                9-2
18. Babylon-11                            7-3
19. Glens Falls-2                        10-2
20. Dryden-4                             11-1
21. KIPP Prep-PSAL                       13-2
22. Fredonia-6                            8-3
23. Voorheesville-2                       9-1
24. Buffalo Health Sciences-6             9-2
25. Schalmont-2                          10-3

  Honorable mention: Attica 7-3, Blind Brook 8-2, Canton 10-2, Chenango Valley 
8-3, East Aurora 5-5, Hornell 9-2, Hudson 10-0, Ichabod Crane 10-2, Livonia 8-3, 
Maspeth-PSAL 8-3, Mechanicville 9-2, Northeastern Clinton 7-1, Palmyra-Macedon 
7-4, Penn Yan 7-3, Seneca Falls Mynderse 10-2, Sherburne-Earlville 8-2, Skan-
eateles 7-4, Southampton 6-3, Stillwater 11-2, Syracuse Academy of Science 7-1, 
Wellsville 9-2, Whitney Point 8-4.

Class C

 1. Stony Brook-11                        6-0
 2. Northstar Christian-5                 9-0
 3. Moravia-4                             9-1
 4. East Rochester-5                      8-1
 5. AuSable Valley-7                      9-1
 6. Newfield-4                            9-2
 7. Herkimer-3                           10-1
 8. Buffalo Middle College-6              5-4
 9. Chester-9                             8-2
10. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6            8-3
11. Weedsport-3                          11-1
12. Brushton-Moira-10                     8-2
13. Avon-5                                8-2
14. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2                 9-3
15. S.S. Seward-9                         8-2
16. Rhinebeck-9                           7-1
17. Westmoreland-3                        8-2
18. Chautauqua Lake-6                     8-2
19. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3          9-3
20. Thousand Islands-3                   10-2

  Honorable mention: Bolivar-Richburg 9-4, Campbell-Savona 9-3, Cleveland Hill 
7-3, Clyde-Savannah 7-3, Cooperstown 5-3, Dundee 8-3, Geneseo 7-3, Lake George 
7-5, Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 11-1, Maple Hill 7-5, Middleburgh 8-3, Oakfield-Ala-
bama 7-3,, Pembroke 8-3, Perry 8-4, Plattsburgh Seton 7-2, Port Byron 9-5, 
Pulaski 8-4, Rochester World of Inquiry 7-3, Rochester Early College 7-4, Silver 
Creek 6-3, Trumansburg 8-3, Tully 8-4, Unadilla Valley 7-4.

Class D

 1. Bridgehampton-11                     10-1
 2. Moriah-7                             10-0
 3. Fort Ann-2                           11-0
 4. Oriskany-3                           10-0
 5. Elba-5                               11-0
 6. New York Mills-3                      9-2
 7. Delhi-4                              11-0
 8. Argyle-2                             11-1
 9. Franklinville-6                       8-1
10. Madrid-Waddington-10                 10-1
11. Chateaugay-10                        11-1
12. South Kortright-4                    11-0
13. Harrisville-10                       12-1
14. Oppenheim-Ephrata-St. Johnsville-2   10-0
15. Mount Morris-5                        7-2
16. York-5                                9-2
17. Panama-6                              8-2
18. Westport-7                            8-1
19. Naples-5                              9-3
20. Morris-4                             10-1

  Honorable mention: Avoca 8-3, Cincinnatus 7-2, Fort Edward 7-4, Franklin 5-3, 
Genesee Valley 8-1, Germantown 9-1, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 9-3, Heuvelton 
7-4, Jefferson 7-3, Laurens 7-4, Madison 7-2, Old Forge 7-3, Prattsburgh 8-3, 
Richfield Springs 7-4, St. Regis Falls 9-4, Stamford 9-3, West Canada Valley 
9-3, Willsboro 7-2.

Active Win Streaks (10-or-more)

  Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 15, Buffalo Park School-MMA 14, John Bowne-PSAL 12, 
Syracuse CBA 12, Shenendehowa 12, Cardozo-PSAL 12, Delhi 11, Elba 11, Fred-
erick Douglass-PSAL 11, Argyle 11, Fort Ann 11, Olean 11, Scotia-Glenville 11, 
South Kortright 11, Moriah 10, Buffalo McKinley 10,  Bishop Grimes 10, Oris-
kany 10, Waverly 10, Pine Bush 10, Oppenheim-Ephrata-St. Johnsville 10, North 
Rose-Wolcott 10, Hudson 10.

Unbeaten Teams

  28 left (6 in Class AA, 6 in Class A, 7 in Class B, 2 in Class C, 7 in Class D). 
  All are state-ranked except Hudson High in Class B, honorable mention.




Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com