New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015-16 Boys basketball (through Jan. 16)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Cardozo-PSAL                         16-0
 2. Shenendehowa-2                       14-0
 3. Wings Academy-PSAL                   11-2
 4. Long Island Lutheran-AIS             12-2
 5. High School for Construction-PSAL    16-2
 6. Aquinas-5                            11-1
 7. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA              10-2
 8. Northport-11                         10-0
 9. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                10-3
10. George Westinghouse-PSAL             12-2
11. Queens High School of Teaching-PSAL  16-3
12. Green Tech-2                          9-2
13. Brentwood-11                          9-1
14. Christ the King-CHSAA                 9-4
15. Middletown-9                         10-1
16. Mount Vernon-1                        9-3
17. Rochester East-5                     11-1
18. Fairport-5                           11-2
19. Paul Robeson-PSAL                    12-5
20. Baldwin-8                            10-2
21. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                 12-4
22. Pine Bush-9                          10-1
23. Xaverian-CHSAA                        8-4
24. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                  8-4
25. Bishop Ludden-3                      10-3

  Honorable mention: Bay Shore 9-2, Bellport 9-2, Bishop Kearney 9-5, Burke 
Catholic 8-4, Campus Magnet-PSAL 11-8, Colonie 10-3, Copiague 8-3, Deer Park 
7-3, Fox Lane 8-2, Freeport 9-4, Guilderland 10-3, Half Hollow Hills West 9-2, 
Jamestown 7-4, Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 13-7, Kenmore West 9-3, Kingston 10-3, 
Lancaster 8-2, Liverpool 11-3, Lockport 9-4, Thurgood Marshall-PSAL 9-5, 
Massapequa 10-4, Niagara Falls 8-3, Niskayuna 8-5, North Rockland 10-2, Pen-
field 10-4, Rochester Edison 11-3, Rochester McQuaid 8-4, Rush-Henrietta 8-4, 
Sachem North 7-4, Schenectady 8-5, Smithtown West 8-3, Spring Valley 9-4, St. 
Raymond-CHSAA 9-6, Syracuse Henninger 11-3, Syracuse Corcoran 8-4, Uniondale 
9-5, Utica Proctor 9-4, Valley 8-4, Washington Heights-PSAL 13-4, Westbury 
10-3, West Genesee 9-4, Williamsville North 7-5, Yonkers Saunders 8-4.

Class A

 1. Buffalo Park School-MMA              11-0
 2. John Bowne-PSAL                      16-0
 3. Canisius-MMA                         11-1
 4. Albany Academy-AIS                    9-1
 5. Chaminade-CHSAA                      12-2
 6. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA               13-2
 7. Greece Athena-5                      13-1
 8. Tappan Zee-1                         13-1
 9. Telecommunication Arts & Tech-PSAL   17-1
10. Amherst-6                            11-1
11. Susan Wagner-PSAL                    18-2
12. John Adams-PSAL                      16-2
13. University Prep-5                     9-3
14. Frederick Douglass-PSAL              14-1
15. Syracuse CBA-3                       13-1
16. St. Anthony-CHSAA                    11-2
17. Scotia-Glenville-2                   12-1
18. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA                  12-3
19. Williamsville South-6                10-3
20. Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA                  11-3
21. Johnson City-4                       11-2
22. Greece Arcadia-5                     10-3
23. Kellenberg-CHSAA                      9-3
24. Buffalo McKinley-6                   12-1
25. Troy-2                               10-3

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 8-3, Batavia 9-3, Beacon 10-4, Ben Banneker-PSAL 
12-4, Buffalo Timon-St. Jude 7-6, DeWitt Clinton-PSAL 15-4, East Hampton 11-2, 
Elmont 10-3, Forest Hills-PSAL 11-3, Fort Hamilton-PSAL 14-3, Friends Academy 
9-4, Garden City 10-3, Erasmus Hall-PSAL 15-4, Harborfields 9-3, Hillcrest-PSAL 
14-3, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 9-6, Honeoye Falls-Lima 8-4, Indian River 10-3, Iron-
dequoit 8-3, Island Trees 10-4, Jamesville-DeWitt 9-3, Lansingburgh 10-4, Law-
rence 11-2, Massena 11-2, Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA 11-5, Our Lady of Lourdes 7-4, 
Pittsford Sutherland 9-3, Rockville Centre South Side 9-4, Roosevelt Educational 
Campus-PSAL 16-2, Roslyn 9-4, Bayard Rustin-PSAL 15-3, Sayville 9-4, Seaford 
11-3, Seward Park-PSAL 13-4, Starpoint 8-4, Transit Tech-PSAL 16-4, Utica Notre 
Dame 8-4, Valley Stream North 11-1, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 12-3,  Xavier-CHSAA 
8-4.

Class B

 1. Olean-6                              13-0
 2. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL                18-0
 3. North Rose-Wolcott-5                 12-0
 4. Briarcliff-1                         11-1
 5. Poly Prep-AIS                        11-1
 6. Norwich-4                             9-1
 7. Marlboro-9                           11-1
 8. Archbishop Walsh-MMA                 11-2
 9. Waverly-4                            13-0
10. Mekeel Christian-2                   12-1
11. Westhill-3                           10-2
12. KIPP Prep-PSAL                       15-2
13. Bishop Grimes-3                      12-0
14. Putnam Valley-1                      11-2
15. Lancaster St. Mary-MMA               11-2
16. Broadalbin-Perth-2                   10-2
17. Babylon-11                            9-3
18. Collegiate School-AIS                10-2
19. Glens Falls-2                        11-2
20. Dryden-4                             14-1
21. Buffalo Health Sciences-6            10-2
22. Hudson-2                             12-0
23. LaSalle-CHSAA                        12-3
24. Voorheesville-2                      11-2
25. Mynderse-5                           11-2

  Honorable mention: Attica 8-3, Canton 11-3, Chenango Valley 10-3, East Aurora 
6-5, Medgar Evers-PSAL 14-1, Fredonia 9-4, Hornell 10-3, Ichabod Crane 11-3, 
Leman-AIS 10-3, Livonia 10-3, Maspeth-PSAL 10-3, Mechanicville 10-3, Northeast-
ern Clinton 8-2, Schalmont 11-4, Scholars Academy-PSAL 14-2, Sherburne-Earlville 
9-3, South Bronx Prep-PSAL 16-3,  Southampton 7-4, Stillwater 13-2, Syracuse 
Academy of Science 8-2, Syracuse Central Tech 9-3, Wellsville 11-2, Whitney Point 
9-4.

Class C

 1. Stony Brook-11                        8-1
 2. East Rochester-5                     11-1
 3. Northstar Christian-5                10-1
 4. Moravia-4                            10-2
 5. AuSable Valley-7                     10-2
 6. Weedsport-3                          14-1
 7. Bruston-Moira-10                     11-2
 8. Buffalo Middle College-6              6-5
 9. Avon-5                               10-2
10. Herkimer-3                           11-2
11. Newfield-4                           10-3
12. Chester-9                             8-3
13. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2                11-3
14. S.S. Seward-9                         9-2
15. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6            9-3
16. Rhinebeck-9                           8-1
17. Pembroke-5                            9-3
18. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3         10-3
19. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7          8-2
20. Cleveland Hill-6                      8-3

  Honorable mention: Bolivar-Richburg 12-4, Buffalo East 7-7, Campbell-Savona 
10-4, Cooperstown 7-3, Dundee 9-4, Geneseo 9-3, Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 14-1, 
Perry 8-5, Pulaski 8-4, Rochester World of Inquiry 8-5, Rochester Early 
College 8-5, Silver Creek 7-3, Thousand Islands 10-3, Trumansburg 9-4, Tully 
9-5, Unadilla Valley 10-4, Westmoreland 8-4.

Class D

 1. Moriah-7                             12-0
 2. Bridgehampton-11                     10-2
 3. Fort Ann-2                           13-0
 4. Oriskany-3                           12-0
 5. Elba-5                               12-0
 6. New York Mills-3                     10-2
 7. Argyle-2                             12-1
 8. Madrid-Waddington-10                 12-1
 9. Chateaugay-10                        13-1
10. South Kortright-4                    13-0
11. Harrisville-10                       14-1
12. Delhi-4                              12-1
13. Oppenheim-Ephrata-St. Johnsville-2   12-0
14. Mount Morris-5                       10-2
15. York-5                               10-2
16. Panama-6                             10-2
17. Westport-7                            9-1
18. Franklinville-6                       9-2
19. Genesee Valley-5                     11-1
20. Naples-5                             10-4

  Honorable mention: Avoca 9-4, Berlin 9-4, Brocton 9-3, Cincinnatus 9-2, Clark 
Academy 7-7, Fort Edward 9-4, Franklin 6-3, Germantown 11-1, Gilbertsville-Mount 
Upton 9-3, Jefferson 8-3, Laurens 8-4, Lyndonville 9-4, Madison 10-3, Morris 
11-2, Old Forge 9-3, Prattsburgh 9-5, Shelter Island 6-5, St. Regis Falls 10-5, 
Tyburn Academy 9-3, West Canada Valley 11-3, Willsboro 8-2.


Active Win Streaks (10-or-more)

  Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 18, Buffalo Park School-MMA 16, John Bowne-PSAL 16, Car-
dozo-PSAL 16, Shenendehowa 14, South Kortright 13, Fort Ann 13, Waverly 13, Olean 
13, Argyle 12, Elba 12, Moriah 12, Oriskany 12, Hudson 12, Oppenheim-Ephrata-St. 
Johnsville 12, North Rose-Wolcott 12, Dryden 12, Northport 10, Leman-AIS 10.


Unbeaten Teams: 16 left 

  (3 in Class AA, 2 in Class A, 5 in Class B, none in Class C, 6 in Class D.)

  


Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • 7/10: NFHS approves softball rules changes
  • 7/8: Massena still facing a mascot issue
  • 7/6: Injured Spring Valley QB to Louisville
  • 7/4: Grimes star Wade suffers ACL injury
  • 7/2: Scouting service settles with AG
  • 6/30: Debunking the myth of 'full rides'
  • 6/29: Medina star Cooper picks Toledo
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com