New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015-16 Boys basketball (through Feb. 20)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday afternoon in order to rank teams and prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Shenendehowa-2                               21-0
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                     22-3
 3. Cardozo-PSAL                                 25-2
 4. Wings Academy-PSAL                           20-3
 5. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                      20-4
 6. Queens High School of Teaching-PSAL          22-6
 7. High School for Construction-PSAL            20-4
 8. Aquinas-5                                    19-3
 9. Baldwin-8                                    19-1
10. Brentwood-11                                 18-2
11. Christ the King-CHSAA                        17-7
12. Mount Vernon-1                               16-5
13. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                         20-7
14. Northport-11                                 19-1
15. Green Tech-2                                 17-4
16. Pine Bush-9                                  18-1
17. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                         17-7
18. George Westinghouse-PSAL                     15-6
19. Rochester East-5                             18-2
20. Rochester Bishop Kearney-5                   16-5
21. Bishop Ludden-3                              19-3
22. Middletown-9                                 16-4
23. Half Hollow Hills West-11                    18-2
24. Fairport-5                                   17-3
25. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                        16-7
26. Fox Lane-1                                   19-3
27. Westbury-8                                   17-3
28. Liverpool-3                                  18-4
29. Niagara Falls-6                              16-5
30. Jamestown-6                                  16-5

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 16-6, Bay Shore 15-5, Bellport 14-6, Central 
Islip 12-7, Colonie 14-8, Copiague 13-7, Deer Park 13-6, Freeport 15-6, Guild-
erland 17-4, Thiomas Jefferson-PSAL 19-9, Kenmore West 15-6, Kingston 16-4, 
Lancaster 14-6, Thurgood Marshall-PSAL 12-10, Massapequa 16-4, Penfield 15-7, 
Paul Robeson-PSAL 14-9, Rochester Edison 15-7, Rochester McQuaid 15-7, Rush-
Henrietta 14-8, Sachem North 12-7, Smithtown East 12-7, Smithtown West 16-4, 
Spring Valley 15-6, St. Raymond-CHSAA 14-10, Syracuse Corcoran 16-6, Syracuse 
Henninger 17-5, Uniondale 12-8, Utica Proctor 16-5, Washington Heights-PSAL 
16-10, Webster Schroeder 13-8, West Genesee 13-8, Williamsville North 14-7, 
Xaverian-CHSAA 13-10, Yonkers Saunders 16-6.

Class A

 1. Greece Athena-5                              20-1
 2. Canisius-MMA                                 22-2
 3. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                       22-2
 4. John Bowne-PSAL                              22-3
 5. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                            18-5
 6. Buffalo Park School-MMA                      20-4*
 7. Amherst-6                                    20-1
 8. Telecommunication Arts & Technology-PSAL     22-3
 9. Frederick Douglass-PSAL                      24-2
10. Williamsville South-6                        18-3
11. Kellenberg-CHSAA                             20-3
12. Albany Academy-AIS                           16-4
13. Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA                          19-5
14. Buffalo McKinley-6                           20-1
15. Harborfields-11                              18-3
16. Elmont-8                                     17-3
17. Chaminade-CHSAA                              19-4
18. Syracuse CBA-3                               19-3
19. Troy-2                                       16-5
20. Curtis-PSAL                                  18-5
21. Our Lady of Lourdes-1                        16-5
22. Susan Wagner-PSAL                            21-4
23. Tappan Zee-1                                 20-2
24. Xavier-CHSAA                                 16-7
25. Scotia-Glenville-2                           18-3
26. Johnson City-4                               15-4
27. Nanuet-1                                     17-5
28. Greece Arcadia-5                             17-4
29. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA                          19-5
30. Byram Hills-1                                17-5

* - includes one forfeit loss disputed by the school.

  Honorable mention: John Adams-PSAL 21-5, Amsterdam 15-6, Batavia 14-7, Bay-
port-Blue Point 13-6, Ben Banneker-PSAL 17-5, Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL 18-4, 
Buffalo South Park 15-6, Buffalo Timon-St. Jude 14-10, East Hampton 18-3, For-
est Hills-PSAL 13-5, Fort Hamilton-PSAL 16-5, Friends Academy 13-7, Fulton 
14-8, Garden City 15-6, Glen Cove 14-7, Goshen 14-5, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 15-9, 
Honeoye Falls-Lima 16-5, Indian River 15-8, Irondequoit 15-6, Island Trees 
15-5, Jamesville-DeWitt 15-8, Lansingburgh 17-4, Lawrence 15-5, Lewiston-Por-
ter 15-6, Massena 14-6, Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA 14-10, Mount Sinai 12-7, Pitts-
ford Sutherland 15-5, Red Hook 14-5, Rockville Centre South Side 17-4, Roos-
evelt Educational Campus-PSAL 19-5, Roslyn 13-7, Saugerties 12-6, Sayville 
12-8, Seaford 14-7, Sewanhaka 14-7, Seward Park-PSAL 18-6, St. Anthony-CHSAA 
17-6, Starpoint 15-6, Transit Tech-PSAL 20-6, University Prep 14-6, Utica 
Notre Dame 16-6, Valley Stream North 17-3, Watertown 17-6, Whitesboro 14-8.

Class B

 1. Olean-6                                      21-0
 2. Briarcliff-1                                 21-1
 3. Norwich-4                                    20-1
 4. Mekeel Christian-2                           21-1
 5. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL                        24-2
 6. KIPP Prep-PSAL                               22-2
 7. North Rose-Wolcott-5                         19-1
 8. Putnam Valley-1                              20-2
 9. Marlboro-9                                   17-3
10. Archbishop Walsh-MMA                         20-4
11. Fieldston School-AIS                         18-7
12. Collegiate School-AIS                        21-4
13. Bishop Grimes-3                              21-1
14. Dryden-4                                     19-2
15. Glens Falls-2                                19-3
16. Hudson-2                                     22-0
17. Lancaster St. Mary-MMA                       19-5
18. Buffalo Health Sciences-6                    17-3
19. Livonia-5                                    18-3
20. Fredonia-6                                   17-5
21. Wellsville-5                                 17-4
22. Poly Prep-AIS                                18-4
23. Waverly-4                                    19-2
24. Leman-AIS                                    19-5
25. Seneca Falls Mynderse-5                      17-4

  Honorable mention: Jane Addams-PSAL 15-5, Attica 18-3, Babylon 13-7, Blind 
Brook 18-4, Broadalbin-Perth 17-5, Buffalo I-Prep 17-4, Canton 16-6, Chenango 
Valley 15-5, East Aurora 12-9, Medgar Evers-PSAL 19-2, Gowanda 17-4, Hoosick 
Falls 14-8, Hornell 15-5, Ichabod Crane 14-7, LaSalle-CHSAA 16-5, Maspeth-
PSAL 18-3, Mechanicville 16-5, Medina 15-8, Newark 15-6, Northeastern Clinton 
16-5, Ogdensburg Free 14-8, Pace-PSAL 15-2, Palmyra-Macedon 14-7, Rhinebeck 
14-5, Royalton-Hartland 16-5, Schalmont 16-6, Sherburne-Earlville 15-7, Skan-
eateles 15-8, South Bronx Prep-PSAL 19-4, Southampton 15-6, Spackenkill 13-5, 
Stillwater 17-5, Syracuse Central Tech 16-7, Syracuse Academy of Science 13-9, 
Syracuse Westhill 15-7, Uncommon Charter-PSAL 14-1, Voorheesville 15-7, Marcus 
Whitman 13-6, Wyandanch 10-8.

Class C

 1. Northstar Christian-5                        19-1
 2. East Rochester-5                             20-2
 3. Moravia-4                                    17-4
 4. Stony Brook-11                               14-5
 5. AuSable Valley-7                             18-3
 6. Buffalo Middle College-6                     14-7
 7. Tully-3                                      18-5
 8. Chester-9                                    15-4
 9. S.S. Seward-9                                18-2
10. Newfield-4                                   15-4
11. Avon-5                                       17-5
12. Weedsport-3                                  21-2
13. Cooperstown-3                                17-6
14. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6                   16-5
15. Perry-5                                      16-6
16. Brushton-Moira-10                            17-4
17. Greene-4                                     18-4
18. Packer Collegiate-AIS                        21-5
19. Herkimer-3                                   19-4
20. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2                        16-6

  Honorable mention: Bloomfield 14-8, Buffalo Olmsted 17-4, Campbell-Savona 
16-6, Cleveland Hill 15-6, Clyde-Savannah 16-6, Dundee 15-7, Geneseo 17-5, 
Lake George 15-7, Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 21-5, Plattsburgh Seton 15-4, Port-
ledge 15-6, Pulaski 14-8, Rochester Early College 14-8, Staten Island Academy 
17-5, Trumansburg 15-6, Unadilla Valley 13-7, Watertown Immaculate Heart 14-6.

Class D

 1. Moriah-7                                     21-0
 2. Fort Ann-2                                   21-0
 3. Oriskany-3                                   23-0
 4. Bridgehampton-11                             17-4
 5. Chateaugay-10                                22-1
 6. South Kortright-4                            20-0
 7. New York Mills-3                             20-3
 8. York-5                                       20-2
 9. Panama-6                                     19-2
10. Genesee Valley-5                             21-1
11. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2          18-2
12. Franklinville-6                              18-3
13. Germantown-2                                 20-2
14. Madrid-Waddington-10                         19-4
15. Delhi-4                                      17-4
16. Elba-5                                       19-2
17. Harrisville-10                               20-2
18, Naples-5                                     17-5
19. Argyle-2                                     18-4
20. C.G. Finney-5                                15-7

  Honorable mention: Avoca 15-6, Cincinnatus 14-5, Clark Academy 11-8, Ellicott-
ville 14-7, Fort Edward 15-6, Franklin 12-5, Jefferson 14-6, Laurens 16-8, Lyn-
donville 17-5, Madison 17-6, Morris 16-5, Mount Morris 15-7, Prattsburgh 14-8, 
Sackets Harbor 17-6, Shelter Island 11-8, Stamford 17-5, Tyburn Academy 12-8, 
Westport 16-4, West Canada Valley 15-7, Willsboro 17-3.


Active Win Streaks (10-or-more)

  Oriskany 23, Hudson 22, Olean 21, Fort Ann 21, Shenendehowa 21, Moriah 21, 
South Kortright 20, Briarcliff 20, Genesee Valley 19, Panama 18, Chateaugay 18, 
Amherst 16, Norwich 15, Baldwin 15, Greece Athena 14, Half Hollow Hills West 14, 
Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA 14, Harborfields 13, Buffalo I-Prep 13, Mekeel Christian 
13,  Putnam Valley 12, Attica 12, Westbury 12, Bishop Kellenberg 11, Nanuet 11, 
Tully 10.


NYS Unbeaten Teams (7 left)

1 in Class AA, 2 in Class B, 4 in Class D.


Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • 8/3: Spectrum unveils football coverage plan
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com