New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015-16 Boys basketball (through Feb. 28)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday afternoon in order to rank teams and prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Shenendehowa-2                               22-0
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                     22-3
 3. Wings Academy-PSAL                           22-3
 4. Aquinas-5                                    21-3
 5. Baldwin-8                                    21-1
 6. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                         22-7
 7. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                        19-7
 8. George Westinghouse-PSAL                     17-6
 9. Cardozo-PSAL                                 27-3
10. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                      21-5
11. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                         19-7
12. Green Tech-2                                 18-4
13. Half Hollow Hills West-11                    21-2
14. Christ the King-CHSAA                        17-8
15. High School for Construction-PSAL            21-6
16. Bishop Ludden-3                              20-3
17. Middletown-9                                 18-4
18. Fox Lane-1                                   21-3
19. Brentwood-11                                 19-3
20. Queens High School of Teaching-PSAL          23-7
21. Mount Vernon-1                               17-6
22. Niagara Falls-6                              18-5
23. Northport-11                                 19-2
24. Fairport-5                                   18-4
25. Westbury-8                                   18-4
26. Pine Bush-9                                  19-2
27. Rochester East-5                             18-3
28. Rochester Bishop Kearney-5                   16-6
29. Liverpool-3                                  18-5
30. Yonkers Saunders-1                           16-7

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 16-6, Bay Shore 15-5, Bellport 14-6, Burke 
Catholic 15-9, Central Islip 12-7, Colonie 14-8, Copiague 13-7, Curtis-PSAL 
22-7, Deer Park 13-7,  Freeport 15-7, Guilderland 17-4, Jamestown 17-6, Thomas 
Jefferson-PSAL 21-9, Kenmore West 15-6, Kingston 17-5, Lancaster 14-7, Massa-
pequa 16-5, Penfield 15-7, Paul Robeson-PSAL 15-10, Rochester Edison 15-7, 
Rochester McQuaid 15-7, Rush-Henrietta 14-8, Sachem North 12-7, Smithtown East 
12-7, Smithtown West 16-5, Spring Valley 15-6,. St. Raymond-CHSAA 15-11, Syra-
cuse Corcoran 16-6, Syracuse Henninger 17-5, Uniondale 12-8, Utica Proctor 
16-5, Susan Wagner-PSAL 21-6, Washington Heights-PSAL 17-11. Webster Schroeder 
13-8, West Genesee 13-8, Williamsville North 14-8, Xaverian-CHSAA 13-11.

Class A

 1. Canisius-MMA                                 24-2
 2. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                       23-2
 3. John Bowne-PSAL                              23-3
 4. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                            19-5
 5. Buffalo Park School-MMA                      20-5*
 6. Amherst-6                                    22-1
 7. Telecommunication Arts & Technology-PSAL     23-3
 8. Frederick Douglass-PSAL                      25-2
 9. Williamsville South-6                        20-3
10. Pittsford Sutherland-5                       17-5
11. Kellenberg-CHSAA                             20-3
12. Albany Academy-AIS                           16-4
13. Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA                          20-5
14. Greece Athena-5                              21-2
15. Harborfields-11                              19-4
16. Elmont-8                                     20-3
17. Chaminade-CHSAA                              19-4
18. Syracuse CBA-3                               20-3
19. Troy-2                                       18-5
20. Buffalo McKinley-6                           21-2
21. Byram Hills-1                                19-5
22. Tappan Zee-1                                 21-3
23. Johnson City-4                               17-4
24. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA                          20-5
25. Red Hook-9                                   18-5
26. Lansingburgh-2                               18-5
27. Our Lady of Lourdes-1                        16-6
28. Scotia-Glenville-2                           18-4
29. Nanuet-1                                     17-6
30. Batavia-5                                    16-7

* - includes one forfeit loss disputed by the school.

  Honorable mention: John Adams-PSAL 22-5, Amsterdam 15-7, Bayport-Blue Point 
13-6, Ben Banneker-PSAL 18-5, Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL 19-4, Buffalo South 
Park 15-6, Buffalo Timon-St. Jude 14-11, East Hampton 18-3, Forest Hills-PSAL 
13-6, Fort Hamilton-PSAL 17-5, Friends Academy 13-7, Fulton 14-8, Garden City 
15-6, Glen Cove 14-7, Goshen 14-6, Greece Arcadia 17-5, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 
16-9, Honeoye Falls-Lima 16-6, Indian River 15-8, Irondequoit 15-7, Island 
Trees 15-5, Jamesville-DeWitt 15-8, Lawrence 15-5, Lewiston-Porter 16-7, 
Massena 16-7, Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA 14-11, Mount Sinai 12-7, Poughkeepsie 14-7, 
Rockville Centre South Side 18-5, Roosevelt Educational Campus-PSAL 20-5, 
Roslyn 13-7, Sayville 12-8, Seaford 14-7, Sewanhaka 14-7, Seward Park-PSAL 
19-6, St. Anthony-CHSAA 18-6, Starpoint 15-7, Transit Tech-PSAL 21-6, Univer-
sity Prep 14-6, Utica Notre Dame 16-7, Valley Stream North 17-4, Watertown 
17-6, Whitesboro 14-8, Xavier-CHSAA 16-8.

Class B

 1. Olean-6                                      23-0
 2. Briarcliff-1                                 23-1
 3. Norwich-4                                    22-1
 4. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL                        25-2
 5. KIPP Prep-PSAL                               23-2
 6. Marlboro-9                                   19-3
 7. Hudson-2                                     24-0
 8. Collegiate School-AIS                        24-5
 9. Bishop Grimes-3                              22-1
10. Mekeel Christian-2                           21-2
11. Fredonia-6                                   19-5
12. Wellsville-5                                 19-4
13. Putnam Valley-1                              21-3
14. Poly Prep-AIS                                20-5
15. Glens Falls-2                                20-4
16. North Rose-Wolcott-5                         20-2
17. Chenango Valley-4                            16-6
18. Archbishop Walsh-MMA                         20-5
19. Southampton-11                               15-7
20. Fieldston School-AIS                         20-8
21. Dryden-4                                     19-3
22. Lancaster St. Mary-MMA                       19-6
23. Waverly-4                                    19-2
24. Leman-AIS                                    20-6
25. Buffalo Health Sciences-6                    18-4

  Honorable mention: Jane Addams-PSAL 16-5, Attica 18-4, Babylon 13-7, Blind 
Brook 18-4, Broadalbin-Perth 17-5, Buffalo I-Prep 17-5, Canton 16-6, East 
Aurora 13-10, East New York Family Academy-PSAL 12-5, Medgar Evers-PSAL 20-2, 
Gowanda 17-4, Hoosick Falls 14-8, Hornell 15-6, Ichabod Crane 14-7, LaSalle-
CHSAA 16-6, Livonia 18-4, Maspeth-PSAL 19-3, Mechanicville 16-5, Medina 15-9, 
Newark 15-6, Northeastern Clinton 17-5, Ogdensburg Free 16-8, Oyster Bay 13-9, 
Pace-PSAL 16-2, Palmyra-Macedon 14-7, Regis-CHSAA 15-10, Rhinebeck 14-5, Roy-
alton-Hartland 16-6, Schalmont 16-7, Seneca Falls Mynderse 17-5, Sherburne-
Earlville 15-7, Skaneateles 15-8, South Bronx Prep-PSAL 16-4, Spackenkill 
15-6, Stillwater 17-5, Syracuse Central Tech 16-7, Syracuse Academy of Science 
13-10, Syracuse Westhill 15-7, Uncommon Charter-PSAL 15-1, Voorheesville 15-7, 
Marcus Whitman 13-6, Wyandanch 10-8.

Class C

 1. Northstar Christian-5                        22-1
 2. Moravia-4                                    19-4
 3. Stony Brook-11                               14-5
 4. AuSable Valley-7                             19-3
 5. Buffalo Middle College-6                     16-7
 6. Chester-9                                    16-4
 7. Rochester Early College-5                    16-8
 8. Cooperstown-3                                18-6
 9. East Rochester-5                             21-3
10. S.S. Seward-9                                19-3
11. Buffalo Olmsted-6                            19-4
12. Tully-3                                      18-6
13. Weedsport-3                                  21-2
14. Trumansburg-4                                16-7
15. Perry-5                                      17-7
16. Newfield-4                                   15-5
17. Brushton-Moira-10                            17-5
18. Packer Collegiate-AIS                        24-5
19. Herkimer-3                                   19-4
20. Greene-4                                     18-5
20. Avon-5                                       17-6

  Honorable mention: Berne-Knox-Westerlo 16-7, Bloomfield 14-8, Buffalo Tapes
try Charter 16-6, Campbell-Savona 16-7, Chautauqua Lake 15-8, Cleveland Hill 
15-6, Clyde-Savannah 16-7, Dundee 15-7, Geneseo 17-6, Lake George 16-8, Law-
rence-Woodmere-AIS 21-6, Plattsburgh Seton 15-4, Portledge 15-6, Pulaski 14-8, 
Saratoga Catholic 13-10, Staten Island Academy 19-5, Unadilla Valley 13-7, 
Watertown Immaculate Heart 14-6.

Class D

 1. Moriah-7                                     22-0
 2. Oriskany-3                                   24-0
 3. Bridgehampton-11                             17-4
 4. South Kortright-4                            22-0
 5. Panama-6                                     21-2
 6. Chateaugay-10                                22-2
 7. C.G. Finney-5                                17-7
 8. Argyle-2                                     20-4
 9. Fort Ann-2                                   21-1
10. New York Mills-3                             20-4
11. York-5                                       21-3
12. Genesee Valley-5                             21-2
13. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2          19-3
14. Germantown-2                                 20-3
15. Madrid-Waddington-10                         19-4
16. Elba-5                                       19-3
17. Harrisville-10                               20-2
18. Stamford-4                                   18-6
19. Ellicottville-6                              15-8
20. Franklinville-6                              18-4

  Honorable mention: Avoca 16-7, Cincinnatus 14-5, Clark Academy 11-8, Delhi 
17-5, Fort Edward 15-6, Franklin 12-5, Jefferson 14-6, Laurens 16-7, Lima 
Christian 14-9, Lyndonville 17-5, Madison 17-6, Morris 16-5, Mount Morris 
15-7, Naples 17-6, Prattsburgh 14-9, Sackets Harbor 17-6, Shelter Island 11-8, 
Tyburn Academy 12-8, Westport 17-5, West Canada Valley 15-7, Willsboro 19-4.


Active Win Streaks (10-or-more)

  Hudson 24, Oriskany 24, Olean 23, Shenendehowa 22, South Kortright 22, 
Moriah 22, Briarcliff 22, Panama 20, Amherst 18, Norwich 17, Baldwin 17, Half 
Hollow Hills West 17, Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA 15, Bishop Ludden 12, Bishop 
Kellenberg 11, Cooperstown 10.


Unbeaten Teams

  Just 6 left (1 in Class AA, 2 in Class B, 3 in Class D).


Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/22: Mt. St. Michael football player dies
  • 8/21: Waverly athlete dies in accident
  • 8/20: Ind. school lands McQuaid's Stewart
  • 8/19: No varsity football at Salem this fall
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com