New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015-16 Long Island boys basketball (through Jan. 9)
   Ted Thomas compiles these county and class rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association each week. You can view his overall "Sweet 16" at LongIslandBasketball.com:


NASSAU COUNTY TOP 10

 1 Long Island Lutheran             (9-2)
 2 Chaminade                       (10-2)
 3 Baldwin                          (6-2)
 4 Holy Trinity                     (7-6)
 5 Kellenberg                       (8-2)
 6 Uniondale                        (7-4)
 7 Rockville Centre South Side      (7-3)
 8 Westbury                         (8-3)
 9 Garden City                      (8-3)
10 Elmont                           (8-2)
 
SUFFOLK COUNTY TOP 10

 1 Brentwood                        (7-0)
 2 Northport                        (8-0)
 3 Half Hollow Hills West           (6-2)
 4 St. Anthony’s                   (11-1)
 5 Deer Park                        (5-2)
 6 Central Islip                    (7-1)
 7 Copiague                         (5-3)
 8 Harborfields                     (6-3)
 9 Bellport                         (8-1)
10 East Hampton                    (10-1)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS AA

 1 Brentwood                        (7-0)
 2 Long Island Lutheran             (9-2)
 3 Northport                        (8-0)
 4 Baldwin                          (6-2)
 5 Half Hollow Hills West           (6-2)
 6 Central Islip                    (7-1)
 7 Copiague                         (5-3)
 8 Bay Shore                        (7-2)
 9 Deer Park                        (5-2)
10 Uniondale                        (7-4)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS A

 1 Chaminade                       (10-2)
 2 St. Anthony's                   (11-1)
 3 Holy Trinity                     (7-6)
 4 Kellenberg                       (8-2)
 5 Harborfields                     (6-3)
 6 Rockville Centre South Side      (7-3)
 7 Garden City                      (8-3)
 8 Elmont                           (8-2)
 9 East Hampton                    (10-1)
10 Lawrence                        (10-1)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS B

 1 Southampton                      (6-3)
 2 Babylon                          (7-3)
 3 Wyandanch                        (4-4)
 4 Mattituck                        (6-4)
 5 Center Moriches                  (6-4)
 6 Oyster Bay                       (4-7)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS C

 1 Stony Brook School               (6-0)
 2 Lawrence-Woodmere Academy       (11-1)
 3 Pierson                          (6-5)
 4 Southold                         (4-5)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS D

 1 Bridgehampton                    (8-1)
 2 Shelter Island                   (4-5)


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/18: Millbrook picks up 2nd forfeit win
  • 9/17: New site picked for boys state golf
  • 9/16: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 9/15: Harrison pulls off double-OT victory
  • 9/14: Five arrests after fights in Rochester
  • 9/14: Spencerport upsets Victor in football
  • 9/13: Fowler stadium project finally underway
  • 9/12: Report: Alkins' H.S. transcript altered
  • 9/11: September recruiting action heats up
  • 9/10: Delaney steps down at Watertown IHC
  • 9/9: Weekly PSAL/CHSFL football update
  • 9/9: NYSPHSAA participation data recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com