New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015-16 Girls basketball (through Jan. 10)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1. 12-2  Ossining-1
 2. 11-0  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
 3.  9-4  Christ the King-CHSAA
 4. 12-0  Shenendehowa-2
 5.  5-0  Baldwin-8
 6. 12-1  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
 7.  8-2  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 8. 13-1  South Shore-PSAL
 9. 11-1  Penfield-5
10. 10-2  Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA
11.  7-3  St. Anthony-s-CHSAA
12. 10-1  Commack-11
13. 12-2  Shaker -2
14. 10-2  Binghamton-4
15. 11-1  Francis Lewis-PSAL
16. 13-1  Albany-2
17. 13-1  Victor-5
18. 11-2  Fayettville-Manilus-3
19. 10-3  Our Lady of Lourdes-1
20.  8-2  Sacred Heart-CHSAA
21. 12-5  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
22.  8-3  Scarsdale-1
23. 12-3  North Rockland
24. 11-0  Williamsville North-6
25.  9-2  Elmira-4

  Honorable Mention: 9-3 Massapequa-8,  8-6 Horseheads-4, 10-3 Hilton-5, 7-2 
Grand Street-PSAL, 10-3 Monroe-Woodbury-9, 7-2 Kingston-9, 7-2 Farmingdale-8, 
9-1 Warwick-9, 9-3 Washingtonville-9, 7-1 Ward Melville-11, 9-5 Baldwinsville-3.

Class A

 1. 13-1  Jamesville-Dewitt-3
 2. 18-0  Lab Museum-PSAL
 3. 10-2  Staten Island Academy-AIS
 4. 10-3  Albertus Magnus-1
 5. 10-2  Ursuline-1
 6. 10-3  Peekskill-1
 7. 16-0  Bayside-PSAL
 8. 10-4  Rye-1
 9. 12-1  Elmont-8
10. 10-2  Bishop Kearney-5
11. 12-2  Whitesboro-3
12.  9-1  Saugerties-9
13.  9-2  North Shore-8
14. 13-2  Holy Names-2
15. 12-1  Floral Park-8
16. 11-4  Indian River-3
17. 10-4  Pearl River-1
18.  9-3  Mercy-5
19.  7-4  Vestal-4
20.  9-5  Averill Park-2
21. 15-1  Mott Haven-PSAL
22. 12-2  Hudson Falls-2
23. 10-4  Syracuse CBA-3
24. 13-1  Wayne-5
25. 12-2  Moore Catholic-CHSAA
25.  8-3  Williamsville South-6

Class B

 1.  8-4  Woodlands-1
 2. 13-1  South Jefferson-3
 3. 14-1  Irvington-1
 4. 19-1  Binghamton Seton Catholic-4
 5. 12-0  Albert Truitt Educational Campus-PSAL
 6. 11-1  Westhill-3
 7. 11-0  Olean-6
 8. 13-1  Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA
 9. 11-2  Bishop Ludden-3
10.  9-0  Marlboro-9
11. 11-1  General Brown-3
12. 10-2  Wellsville-5
13. 12-2  Canton-10	
14. 12-3  Glens Falls-2
15. 11-2  Hoosic Valley-2
16. 11-2  Susquehanna Valley-4
17. 10-2  Beekmantown-7
18.  8-2  East Aurora-6
19.  9-3  Voorheesville-2
20.  9-2  Spackenkill-9
21. 12-2  Hoosick Falls-2
22. 13-0  East Harlem Pride-PSAL
23.  9-3  Livonia-5
24.  9-3  Norwich-4
25. 10-1  Northern Adirondack-7

Class C

 1. 12-1  Cooperstown - 3
 2.  9-1  Northern Adriondack - 7
 3. 13-1  Weedsport - 3
 4. 11-1  Mekeel Christian - 2
 5. 10-4  Cambridge - 2
 6.  9-3  Pulaski-3
 7.  9-1  Allegany-Limestone - 6
 8. 10-1  Holland - 6
 9. 12-1  Gananda - 5
10. 10-2  Frankfort-Schuyler - 3
11. 10-3  Elmira Notra Dame - 4
12. 10-3  South Seneca - 5
13.  7-2  Watkins Glen - 4
14. 10-3  AuSable Valley - 7
15. 10-3  Newfield - 4
16. 13-0  Frewsburg - 6
17.  9-3  Pierson/Bridghampton - 11
18.  9-1  S.S. Seward - 9
19.  9-4  Madrid-Waddington - 10
20. 11-2  Lake George - 2
20. 10-3  Bainbridge-Guilford - 4

Class D

 1. 16-0  Heuvelton - 10
 2. 12-1  South Kortright - 4
 3. 14-0  Prattsburgh - 5
 4. 12-2  Fort Edward - 2
 5. 11-1  Heatly - 2
 6. 12-2  Delhi - 4
 7. 14-1  Madison - 3
 8. 10-2  Romulus - 5
 9. 10-1  Franklinville - 6
10. 10-3  Southern Cayuga - 4
11. 12-1  Whitesville - 5
12. 11-3  Copenhagen - 3
13. 13-2  Milford - 4
14. 10-2  Eldred - 9
15. 11-3  Keene - 7
16. 11-3  West Canada -3
17. 11-1  Wheatland-Chili - 5
18.  8-4  Chateaugay - 10
19.  7-5  Poland - 3
20.  9-3  Argyle - 2




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/26: Pine Bush's Cain makes late switch
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com