New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015-16 Girls basketball (through Feb. 14)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.   18-2  Ossining-1
 1.   20-0  (tie) Cicero-North Syracuse-3
 3.   19-1  Penfield-5
 4.   20-2  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
 5.   17-3  St Anthony's-CHSAA
 6.   18-2  Shenendehowa-2
 7.   16-8  Christ the King-CHSAA
 8.   19-3  Francis Lewis-PSAL
 9.   14-4  Long Island Lutheran-CHSAA
10.   17-2  Baldwin-8
11.   18-3  North Rockland-1
12.   16-1  Ward Melville-11
13.   16-2  Binghamton-4
14.   16-3  Massapequa-8
15.   20-4  South Shore-PSAL
16.   18-6  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
17.   14-4  Scarsdale-1
18.   17-2  Albany-2
19.   19-0  Williamsville North-6
20.   15-4  Monroe-Woodbury-9
21.   15-2  Commack-11
22.   18-2  Victor-5
23.   17-2  Warwick-9
24.   15-5  Fayettville-Manilus-3
25.   16-4  Shaker-2

  Honorable Mention: 17-3 Hilton-5, 13-7 Grand Street PSAL,  14-6 Baldwins-
ville-3, 16-4 Truman-PSAL, 17-3 Bethlehem-2, 15-5 Elmira-4, 12-7 Liverpool-3, 
16-3 Bethlehem-2, 15-6 Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA, 15-4 Lockport-6, 14-6 Horse-
heads-4, 14-6 Orchard Park-6, 16-3 Central Islip-11, 14-3 Copiague-11, 14-4 
Kingston-9, 16-7 Curtis-PSAL.

Class A

 1.   19-1  Jamesville-Dewitt-3
 2.   21-0  Bayside-PSAL
 3.   16-4  Ursuline-1
 4.   24-1  Lab Museum-PSAL
 5.   14-6  Staten Island Academy-AIS
 6.   16-4  Rye-1
 7.   17-1  Elmont-8
 8.   16-4  Albertus Magnus-1
 9.   16-3  Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA
10.   17-1  Floral Park-8
11.   17-3  Whitesboro-3
12.   14-3  North Shore-8
13.   15-5  Peekskill-1
14.   16-4  Indian River-3
15.   17-3  Mercy-5
16.   22-1  Mott Haven-PSAL
17.   18-2  Somers-1
18.   12-8  Averill Park-2
19.   14-3  Saugerties-9
20.   15-4  Bishop Kearney-5
21.   15-3  Williamsville South-6
22.   17-2  Batavia-5
23.   22-0  James Madison-PSAL
24.   16-4  Pittsford Mendon-5
25.   16-2  Williamsville East-6

Class B

 1.   19-1  Irvington-1
 2.   19-1  Westhill-3
 3.   15-1  Brooklyn College Academy-PSAL
 4.   17-2  General Brown-3
 5.   13-6  Woodlands-1
 6.   17-2  Binghamton Seton Catholic-4
 7.   17-2  Hoosic Valley-2
 8.   20-0  East Harlem Pride-PSAL
 9.   16-1  Northeastern Clinton-7
10.   16-4  Bishop Ludden-3
11.   17-1  Albert Truitt Ed. Campus-PSAL
12.   20-3  Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA
13.   18-2  South Jefferson-3	
14.   15-2  East Aurora-6
15.   18-1  Olean-6
16.   18-2  Hoosick Falls-2
17.   17-3  Susquehanna Valley-4
18.   16-4  Glens Falls-2
19.   17-3  Beekmantown-7
20.   15-2  Marlboro-9
21.   15-2  Adams Street Academy-PSAL
22.   16-5  Yonkers Sacred Heart-CHSAA
23.   18-3  Canton-10
24.   15-5  Briarcliff-1
25.   17-1  Wilson-6

Class C

 1.   19-1  Cooperstown - 3
 2.   17-3  Mekeel Christian - 2
 3.   17-2  Allegany-Limestone - 6
 4.   20-1  Moravia - 3
 5.   16-4  Northern Adriondack - 7
 6.   16-4  Pulaski - 3
 7.   17-3  Holland - 6
 8.   16-3  Weedsport - 3
 9.   17-3  Gananda - 5
10.   17-3  South Seneca - 5
11.   18-3  Frankfurt-Schuyler - 3
12.   18-1  S.S. Seward - 9
13.   13-3  Port Jefferson - 11
14.   13-7  Cambridge - 2
15.   15-4  Newfield - 4
16.   16-3  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
17.   15-5  AuSable Valley - 7
18.   18-2  Lake George - 2
19.   15-5  Madrid-Waddington - 10
20.   19-1  Frewsburg - 6
20.   16-4  Bainbridge-Guilford-4

Class D

 1.   21-0  Heuvelton - 10
 2.   18-2  South Kortright - 4
 3.   20-0  Prattsburgh - 5
 4.   19-1  Whitesville - 5
 5.   17-3  Fort Edward - 2
 6.   18-2  Heatly - 2
 7.   18-2  Madison - 3
 8.   18-2  Franklinville - 6
 9.   17-3  Delhi - 4
10.   16-4  Southern Cayuga - 4
11.   16-5  Chateaugay - 10
12.   15-5  West Canada Valley - 3
13.   17-3  Wheatland-Chili - 5
14.   17-3  Milford - 4
15.   16-4  Sackets Harbor - 3
16.   16-4  Keene - 7
17.   15-3  Eldred - 9
18.   14-7  Hammond - 10
19.   16-3  Laurens - 4
20.   14-7  Poland - 3
20.   14-6  Copenhagen - 3



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com