New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Boys soccer (through Oct. 31)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

* = Section champion or qualifier   

Class AA

 1   Ithaca-4 *                        17-0-0
 2   Brentwood-11                      17-1-0
 3   Hicksville-8                      14-0-2
 4   Ballston Spa-2                    18-0-0
 5   Arlington-1 *                     19-1-0
 6   Walt Whitman-11                   15-1-1
 7   Massapequa-8                      13-2-1
 8   Lancaster-6                       15-2-1
 9   Smithtown West-11                 15-1-1
10   Cicero-North Syracuse-3           11-3-4
11   Huntington-11                     15-1-2
12   Williamsville North-6             13-3-2
13   Plainview JFK-8                   10-2-3
14   Baldwinsville-2                   12-4-2
15   Monroe-Woodbury-9 *               14-4-1
16   Shaker-2                          15-2-1
17   Fairport-5                         9-8-2
18   Syosset-8                         10-3-2
19   Yorktown-1                        11-5-4
20   Hilton-5                           9-9-1
         
Class A   

 1   Grand Island-6                    17-1-1
 2   John Glenn-11                     14-0-2
 3   Jericho-8                         11-2-5
 4   Pearl River-1 *                   18-2-0
 5   Floral Park-8                     11-2-3
 6   Syracuse Fowler-3 *               14-3-2
 7   Cornwall-9 *                      15-2-1
 8   Harborfields-11                   11-3-0
 9   Iroquois-6                        10-4-1
10   Rockville Centre South Side-8     11-1-5
11   Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake2 *      11-5-3
12   Islip-11                          10-3-2
13   Vestal-4 *                        12-5-1
14   Greece Athena-5                   14-5-0
15   Massena-10 *                       8-8-1
16   Amityville-11                     12-5-0
17   Honeoye Falls Lima-5              11-6-2
18   Byram Hills-1                     15-3-1
19   Scotia-Glenville-2                15-2-0
20   Tappan Zee-1                      13-2-2
         
Class B   

 1   Southampton-11 *                  18-0-0
 2   Schalmont-2 *                     20-0-0
 3   Lowville-3                        17-1-0
 4   East Aurora-6                     14-2-2
 5   Carle Place-8 *                   11-3-2
 6   Hastings-1 *                      16-2-2
 7   Livonia-5                         17-2-0
 8   Plattsburg-7 *                    16-2-0
 9   Spackenkill-9 *                   15-3-1
10   Wellsville-5                      16-2-2
11   Skaneateles-3                     13-4-1
12   I-Prep-6                          14-3-1
13   Ogdensburg-10 *                   15-3-1
14   Chenango Forks-4 *                10-7-0
15   Valhalla-1                        14-2-1
16   Rye Neck-1                        12-6-2
17   North Rose-Wolcott-5              13-5-0
18   Bronxville-1                      15-3-0
19   Westhill-3                        13-2-2
20   James I. O'Neill-9                12-4-2

Class C   

 1   Elmira Notre Dame-4 *             17-0-0
 2   Watertown IHC-3                   13-3-2
 3   Greenville-2 *                    16-3-0
 4   Southold-11 *                     14-2-1
 5   Solomon Schechter-1 *             10-4-2
 6   Lake Placid-7 *                    6-3-3
 7   School #58/World of Inquiry-5     15-2-2
 8   Allegany Limestone-6 *            15-2-1
 9   Geneseo-5                         18-1-0
10   Thousand Islands-3                15-1-0
11   Webutuck-9 *                       8-8-1
12   Potsdam-10 *                      11-6-1
13   Maple Hill-2                      18-1-0
14   Red Creek-5                       18-1-0
15   Westfield-Brockton-6              15-1-1
16   Lansing-4                         16-2-1
17   Greenwich-2                       16-2-1
18   Greene-4                          14-2-1
19   S.S. Seward-9                     11-6-1
20   Hamilton-3                        13-4-1
 
Class D    

 1   Fort Ann-2 *                      19-0-0
 2   Mount Academy-9 *                 16-0-0
 3   Alfred-Almond-5                   18-1-0
 4   Cincinnatus-3                     18-1-0
 5   Chateaugay-10 *                   15-2-1
 6   Elizabeth-Lewis/Westport-7 *      11-3-2
 7   Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 *     17-1-0
 8   McGraw-3                          16-3-0
 9   Ellicottville-6 *                 12-4-2
10   Smithtown Christian-11 *           4-8-0
11   Genesee Valley-5                  16-1-2
12   South Kortright-4                 16-1-0
13   Andover-5                         14-5-1
14   Bishop Ludden-3                   13-6-0
15   Parishville-Hopkington-10         14-2-1
16   Northern Adirondiak-7              8-3-3
17   Southern Cayuga-4                 10-5-0
18   Chazy-7                           11-5-3
19   C.G. Finney-5                     12-7-0
20   Harrisville-10                    13-4-1



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • 6/7: Minisink Valley pulls off stunning win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com