New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls soccer (through Sept. 12)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


CLASS AA
 1. Massapequa (8)                         3-0-0
 2. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                  0-0-0
 3. North Rockland (1)                     1-0-1
 4. Niskayuna (2)                          4-0-0
 5. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                    3-0-0
 6. Northport (11)                         2-0-0
 7. Liverpool (3)                          4-0-0
 8. Clarence (6)                           4-1-0
 9. Elmira (4)                             4-1-0
10. Hilton (5)                             3-1-1
11. Shenendehowa (2)                       3-0-0
12. Commack (11)                           3-0-0
13. Oceanside (8)                          2-0-0
14. Arlington (1)                          2-0-0
15. Hauppauge (11)                         2-0-0
16. Baldwinsville (3)                      4-1-0
17. Niagara-Wheatfield (6)                 4-1-0
18. Kellenberg (CHSAA)                     0-0-0
19. Shaker (2)                             5-0-1
20. Smithtown East (11)                    3-0-0

  Honorable mention: Suffern (1) 2-0-0, MacArthur (8) 1-1-1, East 
Meadow (8) 2-0-2, Hicksville (8) 0-2-1, Ward Melville (11) 3-0-0, 
Sacred Heart (CHSAA) 0-0-0, St. John the Baptist (CHSAA) 0-0-0.

CLASS A
 1. Somers (1)                             2-0-0
 2. Garden City (8)                        1-0-0
 3. Jamesville-Dewitt (3)                  4-0-0
 4. Spencerport (5)                        5-0-0
 5. Goshen (9)                             2-0-1
 6. Shoreham-Wading River (11)             2-1-0
 7. Grand Island (6)                       4-0-0
 8. Vestal (4)                             6-0-0
 9. Scotia-Glenville (2)                   5-0-0
10. Wayne (5)                              5-0-0
11. Williamsville East (6)                 3-1-0
12. Rockville Centre South Side (8)        0-1-1
13. Islip (11)                             1-2-0
14. Pearl River (1)                        3-0-0
15. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)          2-3-0
16. Marcellus (3)                          5-0-1
17. Greece Arcadia (5)                     4-1-0
18. Plainedge (8)                          1-0-1
19. Chittenango (3)                        5-0-0
20. Williamsville South (6)                4-0-0

  Honorable mention: Byram Hills (1) 2-1-0, Mohonasen (2) 3-2-0, 
Manhasset (8) 2-0-1, Island Trees (8) 2-0-0, Massena (10) 3-0-1, 
Bayport-Blue Point (11) 3-1-0, Sayville (11) 0-1-0.

CLASS B
 1. Schalmont (2)                          4-0-0
 2. Wayland-Cohocton (5)                   5-0-0
 3. Bronxville (1)                         2-1-0
 4. Westhill (3)                           5-1-1
 5. Chenango Forks (4)                     5-0-0
 6. Carle Place (8)                        2-0-0
 7. Wilson (6)                             6-0-0
 8. Northeastern Clinton (7)               4-0-0
 9. Voorheesville (2)                      4-0-0
10. Lowville (3)                           5-0-0
11. Mynderse (5)                           5-1-1
12. Catholic Central  (2)                  4-0-0
13. Albertus Magnus (1)                    2-1-0
14. Potsdam (10)                           3-0-1
15. Beekmantown (7)                        4-0-0
16. Hornell (5)                            4-1-0
17. Newfane (6)                            4-1-0
18. Center Moriches (11)                   0-0-0
19. Wheatley (8)                           1-1-2
20. Livonia (5)                            4-1-0

  Honorable mention: Greece Odyssey (5) 4-2-0, Oyster Bay (8) 
0-0-0, Canton (10) 2-0-0, Babylon (11) 1-1-0.

CLASS C
 1. Haldane (1)                            1-1-0
 2. Sauquoit Valley (4)                    4-0-0
 3. Kendall (5)                            5-0-0
 4. Schoharie (2)                          3-0-0
 5. Seton Catholic (4)                     4-1-0
 6. Holland (6)                            4-0-0
 7. Stony Brook (11)                       2-1-0
 8. Bishop Grimes (3)                      4-0-0
 9. Gananda (5)                            5-1-0
10. Waterford (2)                          3-0-0
11. North Salem (1)                        1-0-0
12. Maple Grove (6)                        3-0-0
13. Marion (5)                             4-0-1
14. Tully (3)                              4-1-1
15. Lake George (2)                        2-1-0

  Honorable mention: Little Falls (3) 3-0-0, Alexander (5) 4-0-0, 
Southold (11) 0-1-0, Port Jefferson (11) 0-2-0.

CLASS D
 1. Poland (3)                             2-0-0
 2. Fort Ann (2)                           4-0-0
 3. Chateaugay (10)                        2-0-0
 4. Alfred-Almond (5)                      4-0-0
 5. Keene (7)                              2-0-0
 6. Sackets Harbor (3)                     4-0-0
 7. Fillmore (5)                           4-0-0
 8. Parishville-Hopkinton (10)             2-0-0
 9. Oppenheim-Ephretah/St. Johnsville (2)  2-1-0
10. Genesee Valley (5)                     3-0-0
11. Heuvelton (10)                         4-0-0
12. Remsen (3)                             2-0-0
13. Hammond (10)                           5-0-0
14. Harley Allendale-Columbia (5)          3-0-0
15. Ellicottville (6)                      2-2-0




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com