New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2015 Girls soccer (through Oct. 3)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Niskayuna (2)                  10-0-1
 2. Massapequa (8)                  7-1-1
 3. Commack (11)                   10-0-0
 4. Elmira (4)                      9-1-0
 5. North Rockland (1)              8-1-2
 6. Northport (11)                  7-0-0
 7. Shenendehowa (2)               10-1-0
 8. Suffern (1)                     8-0-1
 9. Clarence (6)                   10-2-0
10. Shaker (2)                     11-0-1
11. Baldwinsville (3)              10-2-0
12. Oceanside (8)                   4-1-1
13. Webster Schroeder (5)           8-2-2
14. Washingtonville (9)             7-2-0
15. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)           5-1-1
16. Kings Park (11)                 8-0-2
17. Liverpool (3)                  10-2-0
18. Kellenberg (CHSAA)              6-2-0 
19. Arlington (1)                   8-2-0 
20. Fairport (5)                    8-3-0

  Honorable mention: John Jay-East Fishkill (1) 7-3-1, Victor (5) 6-2-2, 
Niagara-Wheatfield (6) 8-3-1, East Meadow (8) 3-2-4, Port Washington (8) 
3-3-2, Calhoun (8) 1-7-2, Monroe-Woodbury (9) 7-3-0, Smithtown East (11) 
7-1-1, Ward Melville (11) 6-1-2, West Islip (11) 7-1-2, St. John the 
Baptist (CHSAA) 5-2-1.

Class A

 1. Somers (1)                      9-0-0
 2. Jamesville-Dewitt (3)          11-0-0
 3. Vestal (4)                      9-0-0
 4. Scotia-Glenville (2)           11-0-0
 5. Grand Island (6)               12-1-0
 6. New Hartford (3)               10-1-0
 7. Pearl River (1)                 9-1-0
 8. Manhasset (8)                   4-1-3
 9. Cornwall (9)                    5-2-0
10. Williamsville East (6)         10-1-0
11. Islip (11)                      6-2-0
12. Island Trees (8)                3-2-3 
13. Our Lady of Mercy (5)           8-2-1
14. Shoreham-Wading River (11)      7-2-0
15. Rockville Centre South Side (8) 3-2-3
16. Goshen (9)                      7-1-1
17. Spencerport (5)                 8-2-0 
18. Red Hook (9)                   10-0-0
19. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)   5-6-1
20. Pittsford Mendon (5)            7-2-1

  Honorable mention: Byram Hills (1) 7-2-1, South Glens Falls (2) 8-3-0, 
Chittenango (3) 7-3-0, Central Valley Academy (3) 8-2-0, Pioneer (6) 
12-0-0, Wantagh (8) 3-2-4, Garden City (8) 2-1-3, Malone (10) 7-1-1, Bayport-
Blue Point (11) 6-2-1, John Glenn (11) 7-0-1.

Class B

 1. Schalmont (2)                   11-0-0
 2. Westhill (3)                    10-1-1
 3. Wilson (6)                      11-0-0
 4. Wayland-Cohocton (5)            12-1-0
 5. Lowville (3)                    12-0-1
 6. Voorheesville (2)               11-1-0
 7. Seton Catholic (4)              10-1-0
 8. Hornell (5)                     10-2-1
 9. Chenango Forks (4)               8-1-1
10. Bronxville (1)                   7-3-1
11. Beekmantown (7)                  9-1-1
12. Albertus Magnus (1)              8-2-0
13. Northeastern Cinton (7)         10-0-1
14. Rhinebeck (9)                    9-0-0
15. Marcellus (3)                    6-1-3
16. Catholic Central (2)             8-2-0
17. Spackenkill (9)                  8-0-0
18. Wheatley (8)                     7-1-2
19. Center Moriches (11)             6-1-0
20. Olean (6)                        9-1-0

  Honorable mention: Briarcliff (1) 9-1-1, Greece Odyssey (5) 8-3-1, Carle 
Place (8) 5-1-1, Oyster Bay (8) 1-5-0, Spackenkill (9) 8-0-0, Canton (10) 
8-1-0, Babylon (11) 6-2-0.

Class C

 1. Sauquoit Valley (3)             12-0-0
 2. Schoharie (2)                   10-0-0
 3. Holland (6)                     11-1-0
 4. Bishop Grimes (3)               10-1-0
 5. Haldane (1)                      7-4-0
 6. Tully (3)                       10-1-1
 7. South Seneca (5)                 9-1-0
 8. Lake George (2)                  7-2-1
 9. Kendall (5)                     12-0-0
10. Unadilla Valley (4)             10-2-1
11. Marion (5)                      11-0-1
12. Little Falls (3)                11-0-0
13. Potsdam (10)                     8-2-1
14. Allegany-Limestone (6)          10-1-0
15. Port Jefferson (11)              7-2-0

  Honorable mention: North Salem (1) NR, Greenville (2) 7-1-1, Beaver River 
(3) 10-1-0, Addison (5) 10-1-0, Maple Grove (6) 8-1-1, Northern Adirondack 
(7) 7-4-1, S.S. Seward (9) 8-1-1.

Class D

 1. Chateaugay (10)                  9-0-0
 2. South Kortright (4)             13-0-0
 3. Crown Point (7)                  9-0-1
 4. Poland (3)                       9-1-0
 5. Opp.-Ephretah/St. Johnsville (2) 7-1-2
 6. Hammond (10)                    10-0-1
 7. Sackets Harbor (3)              10-1-0
 8. Fillmore (5)                    12-0-0
 9. Milford (4)                     11-1-0
10. Arkport (5)                      8-2-1
11. Cincinnatus (3)                  9-0-1
12. Eldred (9)                       6-1-1
13. Heuvelton (10)                   9-2-0
14. Keene (7)                       11-0-0
15. Delhi (4)                       10-3-0

  Honorable mention: Fort Ann (2) 7-3-0, Manlius-Pebble Hill (3) 7-2-0, Copen-
hagen (3) 9-3-1, Downsville (4) 10-1-1, Cherry Valley-Springfield (4) 8-2-1, 
Whitesville (5) 10-1-0, York (5) 8-2-0.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/23: Sec. 2 ace plays football, soccer
  • 9/22: South Shore tops No. 2 Erasmus Hall
  • 9/21: NYSPHSAA rolls out streaming plans
  • 9/20: Fabius-Pompey wins Sec. 3 'D' battle
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com