New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls soccer (through Oct. 10)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Niskayuna (2)                    13-0-1
 2. Massapequa (8)                    9-1-1
 3. Commack (11)                     13-0-0
 4. Northport (11)                   10-0-0
 5. Shenendehowa (2)                 12-1-1
 6. Elmira (4)                       10-2-0
 7. North Rockland (1)               10-2-2
 8. Clarence (6)                     11-2-0
 9. Shaker (2)                       12-0-2
10. Baldwinsville (3)                12-2-1
11. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)             7-1-1
12. Kings Park (11)                   9-0-3
13. Liverpool (3)                    12-2-1
14. Arlington (1)                    10-3-0
15. Fairport (5)                     11-3-0
16. Monroe-Woodbury (9)              10-3-0
17. Oceanside (8)                     4-2-1
18. Kellenberg (CHSAA)                6-2-0 
19. John Jay-East Fishkill (1)        9-3-1 
20. Ward Melville (11)                9-1-2 

  Honorable mention: Suffern (1) 9-2-1, Victor (5) 8-2-3, Niagara-Wheat-
field (6) 10-3-1, East Meadow (8) 3-2-5, Port Washington (8) 3-4-3, Cal-
houn (8) 2-7-2, Washingtonville (9) 8-2-0, Hauppauge (11) 10-2-0, West 
Islip (11) 9-1-2, St. John the Baptist (CHSAA) 6-2-1.

Class A

 1. Somers (1)                       13-0-0
 2. Jamesville-Dewitt (3)            14-0-0
 3. Vestal (4)                       13-0-0
 4. Scotia-Glenville (2)             14-0-0
 5. Grand Island (6)                 14-1-0
 6. New Hartford (3)                 12-1-0
 7. Pearl River (1)                  11-1-2
 8. Williamsville East (6)           12-1-0
 9. Islip (11)                        8-2-1
10. Shoreham-Wading River (11)        9-2-0
11. Wantagh (8)                       5-1-2
12. Goshen (9)                       10-1-1
13. Spencerport (5)                  10-2-1
14. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)     7-6-1
15. Cornwall (9)                      7-2-0
16. Aquinas (5)                       9-3-2
17. Garden City (8)                   4-1-3
18. Red Hook (9)                     10-0-1
19. Rockville Centre South Side (8)   4-3-3 
20. Pioneer (6)                      14-0-0 

  Honorable mention: Byram Hills (1) 10-2-1, South Glens Falls (2) 10-4-0, 
Chittenango (3) 10-4-0, Central Valley Academy (3) 11-3-0, Watertown (3) 
10-1-3, Our Lady of Mercy (5) 10-3-1, Island Trees (8) 6-3-2, Manhasset (8) 
4-2-4, Malone (10) 8-2-1, Bayport-Blue Point (11) 7-3-1, John Glenn (11) 
9-0-1.

Class B

 1. Schalmont (2)                    14-0-0
 2. Westhill (3)                     11-1-1
 3. Wayland-Cohocton (5)             13-1-0
 4. Lowville (3)                     14-0-1
 5. Voorheesville (2)                12-1-0
 6. Seton Catholic (4)               11-1-0
 7. Wilson (6)                       13-1-0
 8. Chenango Forks (4)               11-1-1
 9. Bronxville (1)                    9-3-1
10. Northeastern Cinton (7)          13-0-1
11. Albertus Magnus (1)              10-2-1
12. Rhinebeck (9)                    12-0-0
13. Beekmantown (7)                  11-1-1
14. Marcellus (3)                     9-1-3
15. Greece Odyssey (5)                9-3-1
16. Catholic Central (2)             10-2-0
17. Spackenkill (9)                  12-0-0
18. Wheatley (8)                      9-2-2
19. Center Moriches (11)              9-1-0
20. Olean (6)                        11-1-0

  Honorable mention: Briarcliff (1) 10-2-1, Hornell (5) 12-2-0, Carle Place 
(8) 6-1-2, Oyster Bay (8) 1-7-0, Spackenkill (9) 12-0-0, Canton (10) 10-2-0, 
Babylon (11) 9-3-0.

Class C

 1. Sauquoit Valley (3)              14-0-0
 2. Schoharie (2)                    12-1-0
 3. Holland (6)                      13-1-0
 4. Tully (3)                        12-1-1
 5. Haldane (1)                       8-4-0
 6. Bishop Grimes (3)                11-2-0
 7. South Seneca (5)                 12-1-0
 8. Lake George (2)                   9-2-1
 9. Kendall (5)                      15-0-0
10. Unadilla Valley (4)              10-2-1
11. Alexander (5)                    11-1-2
12. Little Falls (3)                 13-1-0
13. Allegany-Limestone (6)           13-1-0
14. Port Jefferson (11)               9-2-0
15. S.S. Seward (9)                   9-1-1
15. Gananda (5)                      12-2-0
15. Elmira Notre Dame (3)            13-0-0

  Honorable mention: Greenville (2) 10-1-2, Beaver River (3) 12-2-0, Coop-
erstown (4) 9-5-0, Marion (5) 13-1-1, Northern Adirondack (7) 8-5-1, Potsdam 
(10) 9-3-1.

Class D

 1. Chateaugay (10)                  11-0-0
 2. South Kortright (4)              15-0-0
 3. Oppen.-Ephr./St. Johnsville (2)  10-2-2
 4. Poland (3)                       12-2-0
 5. Hammond (10)                     12-0-1
 6. Keene (7)                        14-0-0
 7. Sackets Harbor (3)               13-1-0
 8. Fillmore (5)                     14-0-0
 9. Milford (4)                      12-1-1
10. Whitesville (5)                  13-1-0
11. Cincinnatus (3)                  10-0-2
12. Eldred (9)                        9-2-1
13. Heuvelton (10)                   10-3-0
14. Crown Point (7)                  12-1-1
15. Delhi (4)                        11-2-1

  Honorable mention: Berlin (2) 10-2-0, Fort Ann (2) 9-4-0, Manlius-Pebble 
Hill (3) 7-3-1, Copenhagen (3) 10-4-2, Downsville (4) 12-1-1, Cherry Valley-
Springfield (4) 10-2-1, Naples (5) 12-1-1, Ellicottville (6). 




  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • 6/7: Minisink Valley pulls off stunning win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com