New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls soccer (through Oct. 24)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Massapequa (8)                      13-1-1
 2. Commack (11)                        16-0-0
 3. Northport (11)                      12-0-0
 4. Elmira (4)                          11-3-1
 5. Clarence (6)                        15-2-0
 6. Shenendehowa (2)                    12-2-2
 7. Baldwinsville (3)                   13-2-1
 8. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                9-1-2
 9. Liverpool (3)                       14-2-1
10. Niskayuna (2)                       14-1-1
11. John Jay-East Fishkill (1)          13-3-1
12. North Rockland (1)                  12-3-2
13. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                 15-3-0
14. Shaker (2)                          12-2-2
15. Hauppauge (11)                      14-2-0
16. Oceanside (8)                        6-2-4
17. Fairport (5)                        13-4-0
18. Arlington (1)                       13-4-0
19. West Islip (11)                     12-1-3
20. Saratoga (2)                        11-3-2

  Honorable mention: Scarsdale (1) 13-2-1, Clarkstown South (1) 12-3-2, Victor 
(5) 11-3-3, Niagara Wheatfield (6) 12-3-1, Port Washington (8) 3-5-5, Calhoun 
(8) 4-8-2, Baldwin (8) 12-1-3, Minisink Valley (9) NR, Ward Melville (11) 
11-2-2, Kings Park (11) 11-2-3.

Class A

 1. Somers (1)                          17-0-0
 2. Jamesville-Dewitt (3)               18-0-0
 3. Vestal (4)                          16-0-0
 4. Scotia-Glenville (2)                17-0-0
 5. Grand Island (6)                    17-1-0
 6. New Hartford (3)                    16-1-1
 7. Pearl River (1)                     14-1-2
 8. Williamsville East (6)              17-1-0
 9. Islip (11)                          11-2-1
10. Shoreham-Wading River (11)          12-2-1
11. Garden City (8)                      9-1-3
12. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)       10-6-1
13. Pioneer (6)                         18-0-0
14. Wayne (5)                           17-1-0
15. Wallkill (9)                        12-3-1
16. Wantagh (8)                          8-3-5
17. Byram Hills (1)                     13-2-1
18. Mercy (5)                           12-5-1
19. Rockville Centre South Side (8)      6-4-4
20. Sayville (11)                       10-2-1 

  Honorable mention: Harrison (1) 11-5-1, South Glens Falls (2) 12-5-0, Homer 
(3) 13-5-0, Greece Arcadia (5) 13-3-1, Island Trees (8) 8-4-3, Manhasset (8) 
6-3-6, Red Hook (9) NR, Goshen (9) 15-1-1, Malone (10) 11-2-1, John Glenn (11) 
10-1-2, St. Dominic (CHSAA) 7-2-4.

Class B

 1. Schalmont (2)                       18-0-0
 2. Lowville (3)                        16-0-1
 3. Voorheesville (2)                   17-1-0
 4. Westhill (3)                        14-2-0
 5. Wilson (6)                          16-2-0
 6. Chenango Forks (4)                  14-2-1
 7. Bronxville (1)                      13-3-1
 8. Northeastern Cinton (7)             15-0-1
 9. Seton Catholic (4)                  12-2-0
10. Albertus Magnus (1)                 13-2-1
11. Greece Odyssey (5)                  12-3-2
12. Spackenkill (9)                     15-0-0
13. Beekmantown (7)                     13-1-1
14. Marcellus (3)                       12-1-4
15. James O'Neill (9)                   11-2-1
16. Wayland-Cohocton (5)                15-2-0
17. Wheatley (8)                        11-2-2
18. Center Moriches (11)                12-1-1
19. Catholic Central (2)                15-3-0 
20. Olean (6)                           14-2-0

  Honorable mention: Pleasantville (1) 13-2-1, Irvington (1) 16-0-0, Hornell 
(5) 15-2-0, Carle Place (8) 6-2-4, Oyster Bay (8) 1-10-1, Canton (10) 13-3-0, 
Babylon (11) 11-3-1.

Class C

 1. Sauquoit Valley (3)                 18-0-0
 2. Holland (6)                         15-1-0
 3. Tully (3)                           16-1-1
 4. Kendall (5)                         17-0-0
 5. Schoharie (2)                       14-2-0
 6. Haldane (1)                         10-4-2
 7. Allegany-Limestone (6)              16-1-0
 8. Port Jefferson (11)                 12-2-0
 9. Greenville (2)                      12-2-1
10. Elmira Notre Dame (4)               14-1-0
11. South Seneca (5)                    17-1-0
12. Beaver River (3)                    15-2-0
13. S.S. Seward (9)                     12-3-2
14. Frewsburg (6)                       16-1-1
15. Lake George (2)                     12-4-1

  Honorable mention: Tuckahoe (1) 12-4-0, Lansing (4) 12-4-1, Unadilla Valley 
(4) 12-3-1, Northern Adirondack (7) 11-5-1, Chester (9) 7-2-1, Potsdam (10) 
11-4-1.

Class D

 1. South Kortright (4)                 18-0-0
 2. Oppenheim-Ephretah/St. J'ville (2)  12-2-2
 3. Poland (3)                          16-2-0
 4. Chateaugay (10)                     16-1-0
 5. Hammond (10)                        16-0-1
 6. Keene (7)                           15-0-1
 7. Sackets Harbor (3)                  16-1-0
 8. Milford (4)                         16-1-1
 9. York (5)                            13-3-2
10. Eldred (9)                          10-2-1
11. Copenhagen (3)                      14-1-2
12. Naples (5)                          14-2-1
13. Heuvelton (10)                      13-4-0
14. Cincinnatus (3)                     14-1-2
15. Berlin (2)                          11-4-0 

  Honorable mention: Fort Ann (2) 11-4-0, Cherry Valley-Springfield (4) 
13-4-1, Whitesville (5) 16-1-0.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com