New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls soccer (Final)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. (tie) Massapequa (8)                        19-1-1
 1. (tie) St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                 12-1-2
 3. Baldwinsville (3)                           18-3-1
 4. Clarence (6)                                19-3-0
 5. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                         19-4-0
 6. Niskayuna (2)                               17-2-1
 7. Corning (4)                                 12-6-1
 8. West Islip (11)                             13-2-3
 9. Victor (5)                                  13-4-0 
10. John Jay-East Fishkill (1)                  18-4-1        
11. Hauppauge (11)                              17-3-0
12. Shenendehowa (2)                            13-3-2
13. North Rockland (1)                          14-5-2
14. Commack (11)                                18-1-0
15. Northport (11)                              14-1-0
16. Shaker (2)                                  13-3-2
17. Liverpool (3)                               15-4-1
18. Elmira (4)                                  11-4-1
19. Arlington (1)                               15-5-0
20. Kellenberg (CHSAA)                           7-3-1

  Honorable mention: Clarkstown South (1) 13-4-2, Bethlehem (2) 10-6-2, 
Saratoga Springs (2) 11-4-2, Fairport (5) 14-4-0, Port Washington (8) 
5-6-5, Oceanside (8) 5-3-4, Calhoun (8) 5-9-2, Baldwin (8) 12-2-3, Ward 
Melville (11) 11-2-2, Kings Park (11) 11-2-3.

Class A

 1. Islip (11)                                  16-2-1
 2. Jamesville-Dewitt (3)                       22-1-0
 3. Williamsville East (6)                      20-2-0
 4. Goshen (9)                                  17-2-3
 5. Vestal (4)                                  17-0-1
 6. Somers (1)                                  20-0-1
 7. Garden City (8)                             12-1-4
 8. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)               11-7-2
 9. Malone (10)                                 12-3-1
10. Brighton (5)                                12-9-1 
11. New Hartford (3)                            17-2-1
12. Pearl River (1)                             16-2-2
13. Grand Island (6)                            18-2-0
14. John Glenn (11)                             13-2-2
15. Rockville Centre South Side (8)              8-5-4
16. Wayne (5)                                   18-2-0
17. Cornwall (9)                                NR
18. Mohonasen (2)                               7-11-1
19. Scotia-Glenville (2)                        17-1-0
20. Byram Hills (1)                             15-3-1 

  Honorable mention: Harrison (1) 12-6-1, South Glens Falls (2) 12-5-1, 
Homer (3) 14-6-0, Chittenango (3) 12-7-0, Wantagh (8) 9-4-5, Island 
Trees (8) 9-5-3, Manhasset (8) 6-4-6, Red Hook (9) NR, Shoreham-Wading 
River (11) 12-3-1, Sayville (11) 10-3-1.

Class B

 1. Schalmont (2)                               24-0-0
 2. Wilson (6)                                  18-3-1
 3. Chenango Forks (4)                          17-3-1
 4. Center Moriches (11)                        14-1-2
 5. Albertus Magnus (1)                         18-3-1
 6. Spackenkill (9)                             17-1-0
 7. Beekmantown (7)                             15-2-1
 8. Marcellus (3)                               14-2-4
 9. Carle Place (8)                              8-3-4
10. Livonia (5)                                 13-8-0
11. Canton (10)                                 14-4-0
12. Voorheesville (2)                           18-2-0
13. Wheatley (8)                                11-3-2
14. Westhill (3)                                15-3-1
15. Irvington (1)                               19-1-0
16. Binghamton Seton Catholic (4)               13-3-0
17. Northeastern Cinton (7)                     15-1-1
18. Bronxville (1)                              14-4-1
19. Lowville (3)                                16-1-1 
20. Catholic Central (2)                        15-4-0

  Honorable mention: Pleasantville (1) 14-4-1, Mynderse (5) 13-7-0, 
Oyster Bay (8) 1-11-1, Rhinebeck (9) NR, Babylon (11) 11-3-1.

Class C

 1. Port Jefferson (11)                         15-2-0
 2. Elmira Notre Dame (4)                       17-2-0
 3. Schoharie (2)                               17-2-1
 4. Caledonia-Mumford (5)                       19-3-0
 5. Sauquoit Valley (3)                         20-1-0
 6. Allegany-Limestone (6)                      18-2-0
 7. Haldane (1)                                 13-5-2
 8. S.S. Seward (9)                             13-4-2
 9. Potsdam (10)                                13-5-1
10. Northern Adirondack (7)                     12-6-1
11. Kendall (5)                                 19-1-0
12. Holland (6)                                 16-2-0
13. Greenville (2)                              14-2-1
14. Watertown IHC (3)                           12-7-1
15. Beaver River (3)                            15-3-0

  Honorable mention: Lake George (2) 13-5-1, Lansing (4) 13-5-1.

Class D

 1. Copenhagen (3)                              17-4-2
 2. Wheatland-Chili (5)                         15-7-0
 3. Oppenheim-Ephretah/St. Johnsville (2)       15-3-2
 4. Chateaugay (10)                             18-2-0
 5. Milford (4)                                 18-2-1
 6. Eldred (9)                                  12-3-1
 7. Ellicottville (6)                           14-5-0
 8. Chazy (7)                                   10-6-2
 9. South Kortright (4)                         18-1-0
10. Naples (5)                                  15-3-1
11. Cincinnatus (3)                             16-2-2
12. Keene (7)                                   16-1-1 
13. Fort Ann (2)                                13-5-0
14. Sackets Harbor (3)                          16-2-0
15. Hammond (10)                                 16-1-1

  Honorable mention: Poland (3) 16-3-0, Cherry Valley-Springfield (4) 
14-5-2, Belfast (5) 12-6-1.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • 8/3: Spectrum unveils football coverage plan
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com