New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 Boys basketball (through Dec. 10)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday afternoon in order to rank teams and prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                    4-0
 2. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                    4-0
 3. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                3-0
 4. Christ the King-CHSAA                   2-1
 5. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                 2-1
 6. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                   2-1
 7. Queens High School of Teaching-PSAL     6-0
 8. Iona Prep-CHSAA                         5-0
 9. Baldwin-8                               1-0
10. Wings Academy-PSAL                      3-0
11. Mount Vernon-1                          2-0
12. Bishop Ludden-3                         3-0
13. Fairport-5                              3-0
14. Shenendehowa-2                          2-0
15. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                   2-1
16. Westbury-8                              2-0
17. Pine Bush-9                             2-0
18. Green Tech-2                            3-0
19. Curtis-PSAL                             4-1
20. Colonie-2                               2-0
21. Cardozo-PSAL                            4-0
22. Aquinas-5                               1-1
23. Newburgh Free-9                         2-0
24. Half Hollow Hills East-11               2-1
25. Uniondale-8                             3-0

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac 2-0, Auburn 3-1, Baldwinsville 1-0, 
Bay Shore 2-0, Bishop Kearney 2-0, Brentwood 1-0, Central Islip 1-1, Connet-
quot 3-0, Eagle Academy I-PSAL 4-0, Half Hollow Hills West 2-0, Hilton 1-1, 
Jamestown 1-0, Kenmore West 1-1, Massapequa 2-0, Niagara Falls 1-2, Pat-
chogue-Medford 2-0, Penfield 2-0, Rochester Edison 1-0, Rochester McQuaid 
2-0, Rome Free 3-1, Schenectady 2-0, Smithtown West 4-0, Spring Valley 1-0, 
St. Peter-CHSAA 3-0, Syracuse CBA 1-1, Troy 2-1, University Prep 3-1, Ward 
Melville 1-1, Washingtonville 2-0, Webster Thomas 2-0, West Genesee 4-0, 
West Islip 2-1, Yorktown 4-0.

Class A

 1. Albany Academy-AIS                       1-1
 2. Canisius-MMAA                            2-0
 3. Buffalo Park School-MMAA                 2-0
 4. Byram Hills-1                            3-0
 5. Frederick Douglass-PSAL                  2-0
 6. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                       3-1
 7. Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL                 5-0
 8. Rochester East-5                         3-0
 9. Williamsville South-6                    2-0
10. Bishop Grimes-3                          2-1
11. Valley Stream North-8                    3-0
12. St. Joseph-by-the-Sea-CHSAA              7-0
13. Eagle Academy II-PSAL                    3-1
14. Cheektowaga-6                            1-2
15. Tappan Zee-1                             3-0
16. Saugerties-9                             3-0
17. Irondequoit-5                            2-0
18. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                      3-0
19. Rochester Monroe-5                       3-0
20. North Tonawanda-6                        3-0
21. Utica Notre Dame-3                       4-0
22. Floral Park-8                            3-0
23. Walton-PSAL                              7-0
24. Johnson City-4                           3-0
25. Buffalo Timon-St. Jude-MMAA              0-0

  Honorable mention: Amherst 3-0, Batavia 1-1, Bayport-Blue Point 2-0, Brock-
port 2-0, Canandaigua 4-1, Carthage 4-2, Chaminade 2-2, Elmont 3-0, Greece 
Arcadia 1-1, Hewlett 3-0, Homer 2-0, Indian River 3-0, Harborfields 1-0, 
Lansingburgh 2-0, Maryvale 2-0,  Massena 4-0, Morris Campus-PSAL 5-0, New 
Paltz 3-0, Northeast College Prep 3-1,  Olean 3-1, Our Lady of Lourdes 1-1, 
Pittsford Mendon 3-0, Pittsford Sutherland 1-1, Rochester Leadership Academy 
1-1, Rockville Centre South Side 0-1, Holcombe L. Rucker-PSAL 5-0, Rye 3-0, 
Scotia-Glenville 2-1, St. Anthony-CHSAA 2-2, St. Francis-MMAA 2-1, St. Raymond-
CHSAA 0-2, Van Arsdale 4-1, Watertown 4-1, Wyandanch 3-0.

Class B

 1. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS                    6-0
 2. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA                    2-0
 3. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL                    6-0
 4. Norwich-4                                5-0
 5. Voorheesville-2                          5-0
 6. Westhill-3                               5-0
 7. Glens Falls-2                            1-0
 8. Center Moriches-11                       1-0
 9. Buffalo Health Sciences-6                5-1
10. East  Aurora-6                           2-1
11. Ogdensburg Free-10                       3-1
12. Binghamton Seton-4                       4-0
13. Hornell-5                                3-1
14. South Bronx Prep-PSAL                    6-0
15. Yonkers Sacred Heart-CHSAA               5-0
16. Marlboro-9                               2-0
17. Mynderse-5                               7-0
18. Bishop Gibbons-2                         2-0
19. Chittenango-3                            5-0
20. Dunkirk-6                                2-1
21. Ichabod Crane-2                          5-0
22. Ellenville-9                             3-0
23. Lackawanna-6                             3-0
24. Woodlands-1                              1-0
25. Maspeth-PSAL                             4-1

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Walsh-MMAA 2-0, Briarcliff 2-1, Broadalbin-
Perth 1-0, Buffalo Burgard 2-0, Buffalo Middle College 1-1, Cardinal O'Hara-
MMAA 1-1,  Dansville 3-1, Dwight School-PSAL 4-1, Fieldston-AIS 4-0, Gowanda 
2-0, Hoosick Falls 2-0, Hudson 2-1, Lab Museum-PSAL 5-1, Livonia 1-1, Mar-
cellus 5-0, Mekeel Christian 1-0, Midlakes 3-0, MST-Seneca 1-1, Newfane 2-2, 
Penn Yan 3-1, Port Jefferson 3-1, Rochester Early College 0-1, Schuylerville 
3-1, Tilden-PSAL 7-2, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 4-2, Wellsville 3-2.

Class C

 1. Waterville-3                             5-0
 2. East Rochester-5                         5-0
 3. Chautauqua Lake-6                        2-0
 4. Northstar Christian-5                    2-0
 5. Greenport-11                             2-1
 6. Moravia-4                                4-1
 7. Buffalo East-6                           1-2
 8. Lake George-2                            3-0
 9. Perry-5                                  3-0
10. Cooperstown-3                            2-2
11. Lyons-5                                  4-1
12. Silver Creek-6                           4-0
13. Stony Brook-11                           2-1
14. Walton-4                                 3-0
15. Barker-6                                 4-0
16. Granville-2                              3-0
17. North Salem-1                            3-0
18. Trumansburg-4                            2-0
19. Clyde-Savannah-5                         2-1
20. Byron-Bergen-5                           2-0

  Honorable mention: Addison 2-0, Bolivar-Richburg 2-1, Canajoharie 2-1, 
Cuba-Rushford 2-1, Elmira Notre Dame 2-1, Geneseo 2-2, Greenville 3-0, Had-
ley-Luzerne 2-1, Alexander Hamilton 3-1, Herkimer 4-1, Hoosick Valley 3-1, 
LeRoy 1-1, Little Falls 4-1, North Salem 3-0, Oakfield-Alabama 2-1, Onondaga 
2-1, Pavilion 4-1, Plattsburgh Seton 3-1, Randolph 2-2, Red Jacket 3-1, South 
Lewis 3-1, Stillwater 3-2, St. Lawrence 2-2, Ticonderoga 2-2, Union Springs 
4-1, Warsaw 2-2, Weedsport 4-1, Marcus Whitman 2-2.

Class D

 1. Oriskany-3                               2-0
 2. Moriah-7                                 3-0
 3. C.G. Finney-5                            5-0
 4. Argyle-2                                 2-0
 5. Bridgehampton-11                         0-1
 6. Ellicottville-6                          3-0
 7. Avoca-5                                  5-0
 8. Sherman-6                                2-0
 9. Chateaugay-10                            3-0
10. Harrisville-10                           3-0
11. Sackets Harbor-3                         4-0
12. Prattsburgh-5                            2-0
13. S.S. Seward-9                            2-1
14. Fort Ann-2                               3-1
15. Lima Christian-5                         4-1
16. Germantown-2                             4-1
17. South Kortright-4                        5-0
18. Madison-3                                3-0
19. Franklinville-6                          1-1
20. York-5                                   3-0

  Honorable mention: Delhi 4-1, Dundee 3-1, Elba 2-0, Genesee Valley 2-1, 
Laurens 3-0, Lyme 4-1, Lyndonville 2-0, Madrid-Waddington 4-1, McGraw 3-0, 
Mount Morris 4-1, Naples 1-1, Northville 2-0, North Warren 2-0, Oppenheim-
Ephrata-St. Johnsville 2-0,  Stockbridge Valley 3-1, St. Regis Falls 5-0.




Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/23: NFHS OK's new football safety rules
  • 2/23: Loughlin boys win in double overtime
  • 2/20: All Hallows shocks Cardinal Hayes
  • 2/19: Lincoln snares Brooklyn hoops title
  • 2/18: McQuaid shootout goal ousts Penfield
  • 2/17: Fifth Suffolk diving crown for Carter
  • 2/16: Mr. Basketball, Miss Basketball finalists
  • 2/16: Ludden AD called upon to coach hoops
  • 2/15: Wrestling wildcard berths announced
  • 2/15: Hoopster benched after assisting rescue
  • 2/14: Talk about your strange injuries ...
  • 2/12: Watson takes down Decker's 800 mark
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com