New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 Boys basketball (through Dec. 17)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday afternoon in order to rank teams and prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                       7-0
 2. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                       6-0
 3. Queens High School of Teaching-PSAL        9-0
 4. Christ the King-CHSAA                      3-1
 5. Iona Prep-CHSAA                            7-0
 6. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                   5-1
 7. Wings Academy-PSAL                         5-0
 8. Baldwin-8                                  1-0
 9. Fairport-5                                 5-0
10. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                    3-2
11. Bishop Ludden-3                            3-0
12. Mount Vernon-1                             3-1
13. Shenendehowa-2                             4-0
14. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                      4-1
15. Westbury-8                                 3-0
16. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                      4-2
17. Curtis-PSAL                                6-1
18. Cardozo-PSAL                               5-0
19. Aquinas-5                                  2-1
20. Green Tech-2                               4-1
21. Pine Bush-9                                4-0
22. Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA                        2-1
23. Bay Shore-11                               3-0
24. Uniondale-8                                4-0
25. University Prep-5                          6-1

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac 3-1, Auburn 4-1, Baldwinsville 2-0, 
Bethlehem 3-1, Bishop Kearney 3-1, John Bowne-PSAL 7-1, Brentwood 2-0, Burke 
Catholic 2-0, Central Islip 4-1, Cicero-North Syracuse 2-1, Connetquot 5-1, 
High School for Construction-PSAL 7-1, East Islip 3-1, Fox Lane 2-1, Half 
Hollow Hills East 2-2, Half Hollow Hills West 4-0, Hempstead 3-0, Jamestown 
2-1, Kenmore West 2-3, Kings Park 4-1, Monroe-Woodbury 3-1, Msgr. Scanlan-
CHSAA 2-1,  Newburgh Free 3-1, Newfield-L.I. 2-0, New Rochelle 3-1, Niagara 
Falls 3-3, Patchogue-Medford 4-0, Penfield 3-1, Paul Robeson-PSAL 7-3, Roch-
ester Edison 2-1, Rochester McQuaid 4-0, Rome Free 4-1, Schenectady 4-0, 
Smithtown West 4-1, Spring Valley 1-1, Springfield Gardens-PSAL 6-1, St. 
Peter-CHSAA 4-4, Syosset 5-0, Victor 4-1, Washington Heights-PSAL 6-3, West 
Genesee 4-0, Yorktown 6-0.

Class A

 1. Canisius-MMAA                              3-0
 2. Park School-MMAA                           3-0
 3. Byram Hills-1                              4-0
 4. Albany Academy-AIS                         2-2
 5. Elmont-8                                   3-0
 6. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                         5-1
 7. Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL                   8-0
 8. Williamsville South-6                      3-0
 9. Frederick Douglass-PSAL                    4-1
10. Bishop Grimes-3                            3-1
11. Tappan Zee-1                               5-0
12. Irondequoit-5                              4-0
13. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA                        6-2
14. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                        4-0
15. Rochester East-5                           5-2
16. Utica Notre Dame-3                         6-0
17. Harborfields-11                            3-0
18. St. Joseph-Sea-CHSAA                       8-1
19. Floral Park-8                              5-0
20. Morris Campus-PSAL                         9-0
21. Johnson City-4                             5-0
22. Rochester Monroe-5                         4-1
23. Buffalo Timon-St. Jude-MMAA                2-0
24. New Paltz-9                                4-0
25. Hewlett-8                                  5-0

  Honorable mention: Amherst 3-2, Ben Banneker-PSAL 5-1, Batavia 2-1, Bay-
port-Blue Point 2-0, Brockport 4-0, Buffalo McKinley 3-0, Canandaigua 5-2, 
Carthage 6-3, Cold Spring Harbor 5-0, Eagle Academy II-PSAL 6-2, East Har-
lem-PSAL 7-0, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 5-1, Glen Cove 5-0, Indian River 5-0, Lan-
singburgh 4-0, Locust Valley 2-1, Lynbrook 4-0, Maryvale 3-0, Massena 6-0, 
McKee/Staten Island Tech 7-4, Mepham 5-0, Miller Place 3-1, Mount Sinai 5-0, 
Northeast College Prep 5-1, North Tonawanda 4-1, Olean 4-1, Our Lady of 
Lourdes 1-2, Pittsford Mendon 4-0, Rockville Centre South Side 2-1, Holcombe 
L. Rucker-PSAL 5-2, Rye 3-0, Saugerties 3-1, Seaford 2-0, Seward Park-PSAL 
6-0, Shoreham-Wading River 2-0, St. Anthony-CHSAA 3-2, St. Edmund Prep-CHSAA 
6-1, St. Francis-MMAA 4-1, Scotia-Glenville 4-1, Walton-PSAL 9-1, Watertown 
6-1, Wyandanch 3-1, Yonkers Saunders 4-0.

Class B

 1. Lawrence-Woodmere Academy-AIS              7-0
 2. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA                      5-1
 3. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL                      8-0
 4. Norwich-4                                  7-0
 5. Westhill-3                                 6-0
 6. Glens Falls-2                              3-0
 7. Buffalo Health Sciences-6                  7-1
 8. East Aurora-6                              5-1
 9. Ogdensburg Free-10                         4-1
10. Hornell-5                                  3-1
11. South Bronx Prep-PSAL                      8-0
12. Mekeel Christian-2                         3-0
13. Center Moriches-11                         4-1
14. Rochester Early College-5                  2-1
15. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                         8-0
16. Mynderse-5                                 9-0
17. Lackawanna-6                               4-0
18. Binghamton Seton-4                         5-1
19. Chittenango-3                              5-0
20. Ichabod Crane-2                            7-0
21. Ellenville-9                               4-0
22. Dunkirk-6                                  2-2
23. Maspeth-PSAL                               7-1
24. Voorheesville-2                            5-1
25. Fieldston-AIS                              7-0

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Walsh-MMA 4-0, Bishop Gibbons 4-2, Briar-
cliff 3-1, Broadalbin-Perth 3-0, Buffalo Burgard 3-1, Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 
2-2, Democracy Prep-PSAL 6-0, Depew 4-0, Dansville 3-2, Health Academy-PSAL 
7-0, Hoosick Falls 4-0, Hudson 3-1, Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA 3-0, Liberty 
2-0, Livonia 2-1, Marcellus 6-1, Marlboro 2-1, Medgar Evers Prep-PSAL 6-1, 
Midlakes 5-0, MST-Seneca 3-1,  Northeast Clinton 4-2, Packer Collegiate-PSAL 
7-0, Penn Yan 3-3, Port Jefferson 4-2, Tilden-PSAL 11-2, Wellsville 4-3.

Class C

 1. Waterville-3                               6-0
 2. East Rochester-5                           6-0
 3. Chautauqua Lake-6                          4-0
 4. Northstar Christian-5                      4-0
 5. Moravia-4                                  6-1
 6. Lake George-2                              5-0
 7. Buffalo East-6                             2-2
 8. Perry-5                                    5-0
 9. Cooperstown-3                              2-2
10. Lyons-5                                    5-1
11. Silver Creek-6                             5-0
12. Granville-2                                5-0
13. Walton-4                                   4-0
14. Trumansburg-4                              4-0
15. North Salem-1                              5-0
16. Clyde-Savannah-5                           4-1
17. Herkimer-3                                 5-1
18. Barker-6                                   4-1
19. Weedsport-3                                6-1
20. Chester-9                                  2-1

  Honorable mention: Addison 4-1, Bolivar-Richburg 3-2, Cuba-Rushford 5-1, 
Elmira Notre Dame 4-1, Greenport 3-2, Greenville 5-1, Groton 5-1, Hadley-
Luzerne 4-1, LeRoy 1-1, Little Falls 4-1, Maple Hill 3-1, Marcus Whitman 
4-2, Oakfield-Alabama 3-1, Onondaga 6-3, Pavilion 4-1, Plattsburgh Seton 
5-1, Portledge3-1, Randolph 4-2, Red Jacket 3-2, Sauquoit Valley 3-1, 
Schoharie 4-1, South Lewis 4-1, Stillwater 4-2, Stony Brook 3-2, Ticon-
deroga 3-2,  Tully 5-1.

Class D

 1. Oriskany-3                                 2-0
 2. Argyle-2                                   3-0
 3. Avoca-5                                    6-0
 4. Chateaugay-10                              5-0
 5. Harrisville-10                             4-0
 6. C.G. Finney-5                              6-1
 7. Ellicottville-6                            4-1
 8. Sherman-6                                  2-0
 9. Prattsburgh-5                              4-0
10. S.S. Seward-9                              3-1
11. Fort Ann-2                                 5-1
12. Moriah-7                                   3-1
13. Bridgehampton-11                           2-2
14. Germantown-2                               5-1
15. South Kortright-4                          6-0
16. Madison-3                                  5-0
17. Northern Adirondack-7                      3-0
18. McGraw-3                                   6-0
19. Lima Christian-5                           5-2
20. Newfield-4                                 4-1

  Honorable mention: Andover 2-0, Belfast 3-0, Dundee 4-2, Elba 4-0, Frank-
linville 3-2, Genesee Valley 3-2, Jasper-Troupsburg 3-1, Livingston Manor 
2-0, Lyme 5-2, Lyndonville 3-1, Madrid-Waddington 6-1, Mount Morris 4-2, 
Naples 3-1, Northville 3-1, North Warren 3-2, Oppenheim-Ephrata-St. Johns-
ville 3-1, Pine Valley 5-1, Roxbury 3-0, Sackets Harbor 5-1, Stockbridge 
Valley 4-2, St. Regis Falls 6-1, Wells 3-0, York 4-1.



Active Basketball Win Streak: (10-or-more are listed): Oriskany 29.



Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com