New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  • 1/13: Down 20, No. 1 Park rallies to win
  • 1/12: M-E's Gallagher coaching all-star game
  • 1/11: Class AA and A all-state football team
  • 1/10: Junior's double-double lifts Mercy
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016-17 Boys basketball (through Dec. 31)
       The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday afternoon in order to rank teams and prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

    
    Class AA
    
     1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                         10-1
     2. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                             10-1
     3. Queens High School of Teaching-PSAL              12-0
     4. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                             11-2
     5. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                           6-2
     6. Baldwin-8                                         5-0
     7. Fairport-5                                        7-0
     8. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                             7-2
     9. Wings Academy-PSAL                                8-1
    10. Shenendehowa-2                                    6-0
    11. Christ the King-CHSAA                             7-2
    12. Iona Prep-CHSAA                                   9-2
    13. Aquinas-5                                         5-1
    14. Curtis-PSAL                                      12-2
    15. Bishop Ludden-3                                   6-1
    16. Pine Bush-9                                       7-0
    17. Mount Vernon-1                                    5-2
    18. John Bowne-PSAL                                   9-1
    19. Half Hollow Hills West-11                         6-0
    20. Schenectady-2                                     7-0
    21. Cardozo-PSAL                                      7-1
    22. Newburgh Free-9                                   6-1
    23. University Prep-5                                 8-2
    24. New Rochelle-1                                    7-2
    25. Burke Catholic-9                                  5-1
    
      Honorable mention: All Hallows-CHSAA 6-5, Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 5-4, 
    Auburn 7-1, Baldwinsville 4-2, Bay Shore 5-2, Bethlehem 6-2, Bishop Kearney 
    6-2, Boys & Girls-PSAL 6-4, Brentwood 5-1, Calhoun 8-1, Central Islip 5-2, 
    Central Square 4-1, Eagle Academy 8-3, High School of Construction-PSAL 8-2, 
    Green Tech 7-2, Half Hollow Hills East 4-2, Holy Cross-CHSAA 5-5, Jamestown 
    3-1,  Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 6-6, Kings Park 7-1, Monroe-Woodbury 7-2, Mount 
    St. Michael-CHSAA 7-3, Niagara Falls 4-4, Oswego 4-2, Patchogue-Medford 6-2, 
    Penfield 5-2, Rochester Edison 3-2, Rochester McQuaid 7-3, Rome Free 7-1, 
    Shaker 6-2, Smithtown West 6-1, Springfield Gardens-PSAL 7-3, Syosset 9-0, 
    Victor 5-2, Uniondale 6-2, Ward Melville 6-3, Washington Heights-PSAL 6-4, 
    Westbury 5-1, West Genesee 6-0, Yorktown 6-0.
    
    Class A
    
     1. Buffalo Park School-MMAA                          5-1
     2. Byram Hills-1                                     6-1
     3. Albany Academy-AIS                                5-3
     4. Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL                         10-1
     5. Tappan Zee-1                                      8-0
     6. Irondequoit-5                                     8-0
     7. Frederick Douglass-PSAL                           5-1
     8. Williamsville South-6                             5-0
     9. Harborfields-11                                   7-0
    10. Elmont-8                                          6-1
    11. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                               10-1
    12. Rochester East-5                                  8-2
    13. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                               7-1
    14. Buffalo Timon/St. Jude-MMAA                       4-1
    15. Valley Stream North-8                             8-1
    16. St. Francis-MMA                                   5-1
    17. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA                               8-3
    18. East Harlem Pride-PSAL                            8-0
    19. St. Joseph by the Sea-CHSAA                      11-2
    20. New Paltz-9                                       5-0
    21. Utica Notre Dame-3                                8-1
    22. Johnson City-4                                    8-1
    23. Hewlett-8                                         8-1
    24. Seward Park-PSAL                                  8-1
    25. Lansingburgh-2                                    7-1
    
      Honorable mention: Amherst 7-2, Amsterdam 4-3, Ben Banneker-PSAL 7-1, Batavia 
    7-2, Bellmore JFK 7-2, Bishop Grimes 3-4, Brockport 7-1, Buffalo Canisius-MMA 
    4-3, Buffalo St. Joe's-MMA 5-3, Carthage 7-3, Cheektowaga 4-3, Cold Spring Har-
    bor 6-1, Eagle Academy II-PSAL 10-2, Thomas Edison-PSAL 8-1, Floral Park 7-1, 
    Glen Cove 8-1, Grand Island 8-1, Great Neck North 7-2,, Greece Athena 5-1, Holy 
    Trinity-CHSAA 6-2, Indian River 8-1, KIPP Prep-PSAL 6-4, Locust Valley 3-2, 
    Lynbrook 6-1, Maryvale 6-1, Mepham 7-2, Morris Campus-PSAL 9-1, Mount Sinai 7-1, 
    Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA 8-3, North Tonawanda 6-2, Olean 7-2, Our Lady of Lourdes 
    3-3, Pittsford Mendon 7-1, Pittsford Sutherland 5-3, Queensbury 4-2, Rochester 
    Monroe 5-3, Rochester Northeast Prep 7-1, Rochester Leadership Academy 4-3, 
    Bayard Rustin-PSAL 6-1, Rye 5-1, Scotia-Glenville 8-1, Shoreham-Wading River 6-0, 
    Southampton 5-0, St. Anthony-CHSAA 6-3, Waltion-PSAL 10-1, Wayne 6-2.
    
    Class B
    
     1. Lawrence-Woodmere Academy-AIS                     8-0
     2. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL                            11-0
     3. Glens Falls-2                                     8-0
     4. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA                             9-2
     5. Westhill-3                                        9-1
     6. Buffalo Health Sciences-6                         9-1
     7. Ogdensburg Free-10                                6-1
     8. South Bronx Prep-PSAL                             9-0
     9. Center Moriches-11                                7-1
    10. Mekeel Christian-2                                5-0
    11. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                               11-0
    12. Mynderse-5                                       10-0
    13. Binghamton Seton-4                                9-1
    14. Chittenango-3                                     8-0
    15. Ichabod Crane-2                                  10-0
    16. St. Mary's-MMAA                                   5-1
    17. Tilden-PSAL                                      13-2
    18. Waverly-4                                         8-1
    19. Dunkirk-6                                         4-3
    20. Lackawanna-6                                      5-0
    21. Maspeth-PSAL                                      7-1
    22. Voorheesville-2                                   8-1
    23. Fieldston-AIS                                     7-0
    24. Community Health Academy for the Heights-PSAL     9-0
    25. Ellenville-9                                      5-1
    
      Honoable mention: Adams Street Academy-PSAL 7-1, Archbishop Walsh-MMA 6-1, 
    Attica 6-3, Briarcliff 4-1, Broadalbin-Perth 5-2, Buffalo Burgard 4-2, Buffalo 
    Middle College 3-2, Buffalo Seneca 4-2, Canton 7-2, Democracy Prep-PSAL 7-1, 
    Depew 5-1, East Aurora 6-2, Hoosick Falls 6-0, Hudson 5-1, Livonia 5-2, Mar-
    cellus 7-3, Marlboro 3-1, Midlakes 6-2, Newark 5-3, Northeastern Clinton 4-2, 
    Norwich 7-2, Packer Collegiate-PSAL 7-0, Rochester Early College 4-3, Spacken-
    kill 2-1, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 7-4.
    
    Class C
    
     1. Moravia-4                                         8-1
     2. Northstar Christian-5                             6-1
     3. Perry-5                                           8-0
     4. Cooperstown-3                                     5-2
     5. Lake George-2                                     7-0
     6. Granville-2                                       8-0
     7. Waterville-3                                      8-1
     8. East Rochester-5                                  6-1
     9. Trumansburg-4                                     7-0
    10. Clyde-Savannah-5                                  6-2
    11. Buffalo East-6                                    4-3
    12. Chautauqua Lake-6                                 7-1
    13. Weedsport-3                                       9-1
    14. Groton-4                                          7-1
    15. Stillwater-2                                      7-2
    16. North Salem-1                                     6-1
    17. Lyons-5                                           5-2
    18. Tully-3                                           6-1
    19. Cuba-Rushford-5                                   9-1
    20. Herkimer-3                                        7-2
    
      Honorable mention: Addison 6-2, Barker 4-2, Bolivar-Richburg 6-3, Buffalo 
    Tapestry 3-2, Caledonia-Mumford 5-2, Chester 4-2, Elmira Notre Dame 6-3, 
    Greenville 8-2, Hadley-Luzerne 6-2, Little Falls 8-1, Mayfield 6-2, North 
    Rose-Wolcott 4-2, Oakfield-Alabama 4-3, Onondaga 7-3, Pavilion 5-2, Pembroke 
    7-3, Plattsburgh Seton 7-1, Portledge 4-2, Port Jefferson 4-3, Randolph 6-3, 
    Sauquoit Valley 6-2, Silver Creek 6-1, South Lewis 6-3, St. Lawrence 6-3, 
    Stony Brook 3-2, Thousand Islands 6-3, Ticonderoga 5-3, Tuckahoe 4-4, Vertus 
    4-3, Walton 7-1, Watertown Immaculate Heart 7-4, Marcus Whitman 5-2.
    
    Class D
    
     1. Avoca-5                                          10-0
     2. Argyle-2                                          6-1
     3. C.G. Finney-5                                     7-1
     4. Prattsburgh-5                                     7-0
     5. Madison-3                                         8-0
     6. Fort Ann-2                                        6-1
     7. Moriah-7                                          6-1
     8. South Kortright-4                                 8-0
     9. Franklinville-6                                   4-2
    10. Chateaugay-10                                     7-1
    11. Ellicottville-6                                   6-2
    12. Germantown-2                                      6-2
    13. Sherman-6                                         4-1
    14. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2               7-1
    15. McGraw-3                                          8-1
    16. Newfield-4                                        6-2
    17. Northern Adirondack-7                             3-1
    18. Northville-2                                      7-1
    19.. Sackets Harbor-3                                 8-2
    20. York-5                                            7-2
    
      Honorable mention: Andover 3-0, Belfast 3-1, Bridgehampton 3-4, Dundee 5-2, 
    Elba 6-1, Harrisville 6-3, Heuvelton 6-2, Jasper-Troupsburg 5-2, Lima Christ-
    ian 5-4, Lyme 6-3, Madrid-Waddington 7-3, Mount Morris 5-3, Pine Valley 6-2, 
    Schroon Lake 6-0, St. Regis Falls 8-2.
    
    
    Active Basketball Win Streaks: (10-or-more)
    
      Queens High School of Teaching 12, Fannie Lou Hamer 11, Sacred Heart 11,
    Avoca 10, Ichabod Crane 10, Mynderse 10.
      
    
    Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
    teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.
    
      
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter