New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 Boys basketball (through Jan. 21)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                             18-2
 2. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                            12-3
 3. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                         13-2
 4. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                          11-5
 5. University Prep-5                                13-3
 6. Christ the King-CHSAA                            10-6
 7. Fairport-5                                       13-1
 8. Queens High School of Teaching-PSAL              18-2
 9. West Genesee-3                                   12-0
10. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                        11-5
11. St. Raymond-CHSAA                                 9-6
12. Bishop Ludden-3                                  13-1
13. Pine Bush-9                                      13-0
14. Mount Vernon-1                                   11-2
15. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                             14-5
16. Curtis-PSAL                                      19-2
17. Burke Catholic-9                                 10-1
18. Shenendehowa-2                                   10-1
19. Half Hollow Hills East-11                        11-2
20. Westbury-8                                       11-1
21. Aquinas-5                                         9-3
22. Bay Shore-11                                     11-2
23. Baldwin-8                                        11-2
24. Uniondale-8                                      13-2
25. Smithtown West-11                                13-1

  Honorable mention: Auburn 11-3, Bethlehem 12-2, Bishop Kearney 9-4, John 
Bowne-PSAL 13-5, Brentwood 11-3, Calhoun 12-2, Central Islip 9-5, Colonie 11-3, 
High School of Construction-PSAL 13-3, Eagle Academy-PSAL 11-6, Green Tech 8-4, 
Half Hollow Hills West 10-4, Holy Cross-CHSAA 9-7, Iona Prep-CHSAA 10-6,
Ithaca-4, 14-1 Jamestown 8-3, Kings Park 10-4, Liverpool 9-4, Monroe-Woodbury 
9-4, Mount St. Michael-CHSAA, New Rochelle 9-4, Niagara Falls-6 8-6, Plainview 
JFK 10-5, Rochester McQuaid 9-5, Rome Free 10-2, F.D. Roosevelt 10-2, Schenectady 
10-3, Shaker 10-3, South Shore-PSAL 10-6, Spring Valley 12-2, Springfield Gar-
dens-PSAL 12-5, Upper Room-AIS 10-2, Victor 11-2, Ward Melville 11-3, Washington 
Heights-PSAL 11-6, Wings Academy-PSAL 13-3.

Class A

 1. Byram Hills-1                                    13-1
 2. Albany Academy-AIS                                8-3
 3. Tappan Zee-1                                     14-0
 4. Harborfields-11                                  13-1
 5. Buffalo Park School-MMAA                         10-2
 6. Irondequoit-5                                    13-1
 7. Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL                         17-2
 8. Rye-1                                            11-3
 9. Rochester East-5                                 11-4
10. Chaminade-CHSAA                                  10-4
11. Valley Stream North-8                            13-2
12. St. Francis-MMAA                                 10-3
13. Greece Athena-5                                  12-1
14. Utica Notre Dame-3                               12-2
15. St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA                      13-3
16. Williamsville South-6                             9-2
17. Seward Park-PSAL                                 13-2
18. Lansingburgh-2                                   12-2
19. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                               13-4
20. Scotia-Glenville-2                               12-1
21. Eagle Academy II-PSAL                            15-3
22. Bishop Timon/St. Jude-MMAA                        7-3
23. Walton Campus-PSAL                               13-2
24. Thomas Edison-PSAL                               16-1
25. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                              10-3

  Honorable mention: Amherst 12-2, Ben Banneker-PSAL 12-2, Batavia 10-3, Bishop 
Grimes 10-4, Brockport 9-4, Buffalo Canisius-MMAA 7-5, Buffalo McKinley 9-4, 
Carthage 10-3, Cheektowaga 8-5, Cold Spring Harbor 12-2, East Harlem Pride 11-3, 
Elmont 11-3, Floral Park 10-4, Friends Academy 11-3, Glen Cove 14-1, Goshen 8-3, 
Grand Island 12-3, Hewlett 12-3. Holy Trinity-CHSAA 11-5, Homer 9-4, Indian River 
11-3, Johnson City 12-2, KIPP Prep-PSAL 11-5, Locust Valley 10-3, Lynbrook 10-3, 
McKee/Staten Island Tech 16-7, Mepham 9-4, Morris Campus-PSAL 13-3, Mount Sinai 
9-5, Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 10-5, Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA 14-4, New Paltz 7-1, North 
Tonawanda 10-3, Olean 11-2, Our Lady of Lourdes 9-5, Pittsford Mendon 12-3, 
Rochester Northeast Prep 10-5, Rochester Leadership Academy 10-4, Rockville 
Centre South Side 12-2, Roosvelt-L.I. 9-4, Roosevelt Campus-PSAL 11-3, Bayard 
Rustin-PSAL 11-2, St. Anthony-CHSAA 11-4, Southampton 10-2, Syracuse Academy of 
Science 9-4, Wayne 12-2, Wyandanch 10-3.

Class B

 1. Glens Falls-2                                    14-0
 2. South Bronx Prep-PSAL                            17-0
 3. Westhill-3                                       13-1
 4. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA                            14-2
 5. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL                            18-1
 6. Lawrence-Woodmere Academy-AIS                    12-2
 7. Mekeel Christian-2                                9-0
 8. Buffalo Health Sciences-6                        13-2
 9. Rhinebeck-9                                      11-0
10. Waverly-4                                        13-1
11. Voorheesville-2                                  11-2
12. Center Moriches-11                               10-3
13. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                               13-2
14. Maspeth-PSAL                                     15-3
15. Tilden-PSAL                                      19-3
16. Canton-10                                        12-2
17. Fieldston-AIS                                    12-1
18. Community Health Academy for the Heights-PSAL    14-1
19. Binghamton Seton-4                               12-3
20. Spackenkill-9                                     9-1
21. Mynderse-5                                       14-1
22. Chittenango-3                                    12-1
23. Ellenville-9                                      8-1
24. East Aurora-6                                    11-3
25. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA                             10-5

  Honorable mention: Adams Street Academy-PSAL 12-1, Attica 9-4, Briarcliff 9-3, 
Broadalbin-Perth 8-4, Buffalo Burgard 7-4, Buffalo Middle College 8-4, Cazenovia 
10-5, Chester 7-3, Depew 10-2, Dunkirk 8-5, Townsend Harris-PSAL 14-3, Hoosick 
Falls 11-3, Hudson 11-2, Ichabod Crane 11-3, Lackawanna 8-2, Livonia 9-3, Mar-
cellus 8-5, Marlboro 8-4, Ogdensburg Free 10-3, Oyster Bay 8-6, Packer Colleg-
iate-AIS 13-1, Rochester Early College 9-4, Sherburne-Earlville 10-4, St. Mary-
MMAA 10-3, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 9-5, Woodlands 8-4.

Class C

 1. Perry-5                                          13-0
 2. Cooperstown-3                                    11-2
 3. Chautauqua Lake-6                                11-2
 4. Northstar Christian-5                             9-3
 5. Tully-3                                          13-1
 6. Moravia-4                                        12-2
 7. North Salem-1                                     9-1
 8. Trumansburg-5                                    12-1
 9. Weedsport-3                                      13-2
10. Cuba-Rushford-5                                  12-1
11. Clyde-Savannah-5                                 11-3
12. Stillwater-2                                     12-3
13. Groton-4                                         11-3
14. Granville-2                                      11-1
15. East Rochester-5                                 10-3
16. Sidney-4                                          9-2
17. Lake George-2                                     9-2
18. Buffalo East-6                                    8-5
19. Waterville-3                                     11-3
20. Millbrook-9                                      11-3

  Honorable mention: Addison 8-4, Alexander 9-5, Caledonia-Mumford 9-4, Cleveland 
Hill 9-5, Elmira Notre Dame 9-4, Frewsburg 10-3, Gananda 8-5, Greenville 12-2, 
Hadley-Luzerne 9-4, Herkimer 11-4, Hoosic Valley 9-4, Little Falls 11-3, Lyons 
11-3, Northern Adirondack 9-3, Oakfield-Alabama 10-4, Onondaga 11-4, Pembroke 
11-3, Plattsburgh Seton 12-2, Randolph 11-4, Salamanca 11-3, Solomon Schechter 
7-2, St. Lawrence 9-4, Ticonderoga 9-3, Tuckahoe 9-5, Walton 11-2, Marcus Whitman 
11-2.

Class D

 1. Madison-3                                        14-0
 2. Fort Ann-2                                       11-1
 3. Moriah-7                                         12-1
 4. Prattsburgh-5                                    13-1
 5. South Kortright-4                                13-0
 6. Ellicottville-6                                  11-2
 7. Avoca-5                                          14-1
 8. York-5                                           13-2
 9. Franklinville-6                                   8-3
10. C.G. Finney-5                                    11-3
11. Chateaugay-10                                    13-2
12. Delhi-4                                          11-1
13. McGraw-3                                         11-1
14. Laurens-4                                        13-1
15. Seward-9                                         10-3
16. Newfield-4                                       10-3
17. Bridgehampton-11                                  9-4
18. St. Regis Falls-10                               12-2
19. Sherman-6                                        10-2
20. Argyle-2                                         10-3

  Honorable mention: Andover 7-4, Belfast 11-1, Clymer 8-4, Deposit 10-2, Dundee 
8-5, Elba 11-2, Edwards-Knox 9-4, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 9-3, Harrisville 10-4, 
Heuvelton 10-4, Lima Christian 8-4, Lyme 9-3, Madrid-Waddington 10-4, Milford 
10-4, Mount Morris 8-5, Northville 9-5, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 7-3, 
Sackets Harbor 10-4, Schroon Lake 10-1, Whitehall 8-4.


Active Basketball Win Streaks: (10-or-more)

  South Bronx Prep 17, Glens Falls 14, Madison 14, Tappan Zee 14, Perry 13, South 
Kortright 13, Pine Bush 13, Canton 12, Ithaca 12, Waverly 12, West Genesee 12, 
Marcus Whitman 11, Rhinebeck 11, Cooperstown 10, Wayne 10.


Unbeaten Teams Remaining (10)

  2 in Class AA, 1 in Class A, 4 in Class B, 1 in Class C, 2 in Class D.


Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/16: Girard scores 60 in Glens Falls win
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com