New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 Boys basketball (through March 5)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                         27-3
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                     22-3
 3. Fairport-5                                   20-1
 4. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                      20-7
 5. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                        20-6
 6. Wings Academy-PSAL                           24-3
 7. Pine Bush-9                                  21-0
 8. University Prep-5                            18-4
 9. Liverpool-3                                  18-5
10. Mount Vernon-1                               19-4
11. Half Hollow Hills East-11                    21-4
12. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                         19-8
13. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                   18-10
14. Bay Shore-11                                 20-4
15. Curtis-PSAL                                  25-5
16. Mount St. Michael-CHSAA                      19-9
17. Christ the King-CHSAA                       18-10
18. Westbury-8                                   19-3
19. Bethlehem-2                                  21-3
20. Bishop Ludden-3                              19-3
21. Niagara Falls-6                              15-8
22. Baldwin-8                                    16-5
23. Smithtown West-11                            21-2
24. Bishop Kearney-5                             16-7
25. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                       17-11

  Honorable mention: Auburn 13-8, John Bowne-PSAL 23-7, Boys and Girls-PSAL 
13-11, Brentwood 18-5, Burke Catholic 19-4, Calhoun 18-3, Central Islip 15-7, 
Central Square 16-6, Colonie 19-4, High School of Construction-PSAL 17-8, 
Corning 14-6, Eagle Academy-PSAL 19-6, Half Hollow Hills West 17-5, Ithaca 
20-2, Lancaster 15-8, LaSalle Institute 16-7, McKee/Staten Island Tech 17-10, 
New Rochelle 16-6, Paul Robeson-PSAL 16-10, Rochester Aquinas 15-7, Rochester 
McQuaid 16-7, Rome Free 17-4, F.D. Roosevelt 14-5, Rush-Henrietta 14-8, Sara-
toga Springsd 16-6, Scarsdale 18-6, Schenectady 17-6, Shenendehowa 15-5, South 
Shore-PSAL 17-9, Spring Valley 19-3, Springfield Gardens-PSAL 17-7, St. Peter-
CHSAA 18-9, Syosset 18-3, Syracuse Henninger 14-9, High School of Teaching-
PSAL 23-6, Uniondale 18-4, Upper Room-AIS 15-3, Victor 15-6, Ward Melville 
16-6, Washington Heights-PSAL 15-12, West Genesee 17-4, Yorktown 17-5.

Class A

 1. Irondequoit-5                                21-1
 2. Albany Academy-AIS                           15-5
 3. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL                   24-4
 4. Lansingburgh-2                               20-3
 5. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                          20-3
 6. Chaminade-CHSAA                              21-6
 7. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA                          20-6
 8. Our Lady of Lourdes-1                        18-6
 9. Eagle Academy II-PSAL                        22-6
10. Elmont-8                                     18-4
11. Tappan Zee-1                                 22-2
12. Buffalo Canisius-MMAA                       18-10
13. Walton Campus-PSAL                           20-4
14. Byram Hills-1                                21-2
15. Buffalo St. Francis-MMAA                     20-6
16. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                           19-7
17. Buffalo Park School-MMAA                     17-6
18. Seward Park-PSAL                             18-4
19. Southampton-11                               20-3
20. Amherst-6                                    20-3
21. Greece Athena-5                              19-4
22. St. Anthony-CHSAA                            20-6
23. North Tonawanda-6                            19-4
24. Williamsville South-6                        19-4
25. Wayne-5                                      20-3

  Honorable mention: Albertus Magnus 14-9, Amityville 15-6, Ben Banneker-PSAL 
17-2, Batavia 14-8, Bayport-Blue Point 15-7, Bishop Grimes 16-6, Louis Bran-
deis-PSAL 18-2, Brockport 15-7, Buffalo McKinley 15-7, Buffalo South Park 17-5, 
Buffalo Timon/St. Jude 18-7, Carthage 15-7, Cold Spring Harbor 19-3, Frederick 
Douglass-PSAL 16-8, East Harlem Pride-PSAL 17-5, Thomas Edison-PSAL 21-4, 
Floral Park 16-5, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 19-8, Friends Academy 17-4, Garden City 
13-7, Glen Cove 17-3, Goshen 14-8, Harborfields 19-3, Hewlett 17-5, Homer 14-8, 
Indian River 16-5, Johnson City 17-4, KIPP Prep-PSAL 18-7, Locust Valley 16-4, 
Lynbrook 16-6, Marlboro 14-7, Morris Campus-PSAL 19-5, Mount Sinai 14-8, Msgr. 
McClancy-CHSAA 21-5, New Paltz 15-4, Olean 19-3, Poughkeepsie 14-7, Rochester 
Leadership Academy 16-5, Rochester East 15-7, Rockville Centre South Side 17-5, 
Roosevelt-L.I. 14-7, Roosevelt Campus-PSAL 16-6, Rye 16-6,. Scotia-Glenville 
17-5, Sewanhaka 14-6, Syracuse Academy of Science 17-7, Utica Notre Dame 18-3, 
Valley Stream North 18-4, Whitesboro 14-9, Wyandanch 16-6.

Class B

 1. Glens Falls-2                                24-0
 2. Westhill-3                                   22-1
 3. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA                        24-2
 4. South Bronx Prep-PSAL                        23-1
 5. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL                        21-1
 6. Lawrence-Woodmere Academy-AIS                26-3
 7. Adams Street Academy-PSAL                    22-4
 8. Mekeel Christian-2                           22-1
 9. Center Moriches-11                           19-4
10. Tilden-PSAL                                  21-4
11. East Aurora-6                                20-3
12. Mynderse-5                                   21-1
13. Maspeth-PSAL                                 19-4
14. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                           21-5
15. Dwight School-AIS                            20-4
16. Pleasantville-1                              17-7
17. Wingate-PSAL                                 17-2
18. Spackenkill-9                                20-2
19. Buffalo Health Sciences-6                    19-4
20. Canton-10                                    19-5
21. Voorheesville-2                              17-5
22. Rhinebeck-9                                  19-3
23. Newark-5                                     18-5
24. Norwich-4                                    17-6
25. Chittenango-3                                20-3
25. Waverly-4                                    21-2

  Honorable mention: Babylon 13-7, Binghamton Seton 16-6, Briarcliff 18-6, 
Broadalbin-Perth 14-8, Buffalo Middle College 13-9, Buffalo Burgard 12-10, 
Catskill 14-7, Cazenovia 14-8, Chester 15-6, Dunkirk 13-10, Eagle Academy II-
PSAL 17-5, Ellenville 11-4, Fieldston-AIS 20-4, Hoosick Falls 17-4, Hornell 
14-8, Hudson 18-3, Ichabod Crane 18-5, Lackawanna 17-6, Livonia 17-5, Medina 
17-5, Newfane 16-7, Ogdensburg Free 17-5, Packer Collegiate-AIS 23-5,  Roches-
ter Early College 15-8, Sherburne-Earlville 14-6, St. Mary-MMAA 18-8, Vernon-
Verona-Sherrill 16-7, Woodlands 17-6.

Class C

 1. Cooperstown-3                                21-2
 2. Northstar Christian-5                        19-4
 3. Lake George-2                                19-5
 4. Cuba-Rushford-5                              20-2
 5. Moravia-4                                    19-4
 6. Chautauqua Lake-6                            20-3
 7. Clyde-Savannah-5                             18-4
 8. Tully-3                                      20-3
 9. Granville-2                                  20-3
10. Weedsport-3                                  20-3
11. Perry-5                                      21-1
12. North Salem-1                                17-6
13. Stillwater-2                                 19-5
14. Randolph-6                                   19-4
15. Waterville-3                                 19-4
16. Trumansburg-4                                17-3
17. Buffalo East-6                               15-8
18. Geneseo-5                                    15-9
19. Ticonderoga-7                                16-6
20. Millbrook-9                                  16-6
21. Sidney-4                                     18-4
22. Lyons-5                                      16-6
23. Caledonia-Mumford-5                          17-6
24. East Rochester-5                             16-6
25. Tuckahoe-1                                   15-6

  Honorable mention: Alexander 14-8, Cleveland Hill 14-9, Elmira Notre Dame 
17-7, Frewsburg 17-5, Gananda 14-10, Greenville 16-5, Greenport 14-8, Groton 
15-6, Herkimer 14-8, LeRoy 14-9, Little Falls 16-6, Northern Adirondack 14-8,
Oakfield-Alabama 14-8,  Onondaga 15-7, Pembroke 16-5, Plattsburgh Seton 18-3, 
Schoharie 16-6, South Lewis 14-8, Stony Brook 13-10, Vertus 14-8, Walton 15-6, 
Marcus Whitman 16-4.

Class D

 1. Madison-3                                    24-0
 2. Moriah-7                                     22-1
 3. Franklinville-6                              19-4
 4. C.G. Finney-5                                19-5
 5. Argyle-2                                     17-6
 6. Newfield-4                                   17-5
 7. Elba-5                                       19-4
 8. Fort Ann-2                                   21-2
 9. Prattsburgh-5                                21-2
10. South Kortright-4                            22-1
11. S.S. Seward-9                                18-4
12. York-5                                       19-5
13. Delhi-4                                      21-3
14. Ellicottville-6                              16-4
15. Harrisville-10                               19-7
16. Bridgehampton-11                             14-7
17. Laurens-4                                    20-3
18. Sherman-6                                    18-5
19. Chateaugay-10                                20-3
20. McGraw-3                                     18-4

  Honorable mention: Andover 15-8, Avoca 18-4, Belfast 17-4, Clymer 15-6, Dun-
dee 14-8, Edwards-Knox 13-5, Gilbertsville-Mt. Upton 15-6, Heuvelton 16-7, Lima 
Christian 14-9, Madrid-Waddington 15-6, Milford 14-6, Mount Morris 15-8, Oppen-
heim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 15-8, Sackets Harbor 16-7, Schroon Lake 15-5, St. 
Regis Falls 17-5, Whitehall 15-6, Willsboro 17-6.


Active Basketball Win Streaks (10-or-more):

  Glens Falls 24, Madison 24, Pine Bush 21, Cooperstown 20, Moriah 17, 
Westhill 16, Fairport 13, Randolph 12, East Aurora 10, Jamesville-DeWitt 10.




Unbeaten Teams

  Three left (Pine Bush in Class AA, Glens Falls in Class B, Madison in 
Class D.)


Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/28: Saturday's baseball, softball action
  • 5/27: 13th no-hitter by Franklinville ace
  • 5/27: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/26: Guilderland grabs Sec. 2 girls title
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com