New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  • 1/13: Down 20, No. 1 Park rallies to win
  • 1/12: M-E's Gallagher coaching all-star game
  • 1/11: Class AA and A all-state football team
  • 1/10: Junior's double-double lifts Mercy
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016-17 Long Island boys basketball (through Jan. 7)
       Ted Thomas compiles these county and class rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association each week. You can view his overall "Sweet 16" at LongIslandBasketball.com:

    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Long Island Lutheran                      (10-1)
     2. Baldwin                                    (7-0)
     3. Half Hollow Hills West                     (8-0)
     4. Half Hollow Hills East                     (6-2)
     5. Bay Shore                                  (7-2)
     6. Westbury                                   (7-1)
     7. Smithtown West                             (8-1)
     8. Brentwood                                  (7-1)
     9. Uniondale                                  (8-2)
    10. Syosset                                    (9-1)
    
    CLASS A
    
     1. Harborfields                               (9-0)
     2. Elmont                                     (6-1)
     3. Valley Steam North                         (9-1) 
     4. Hewlett                                   (10-1)
     5. Southampton                                (7-0)
     6. St. Anthony's                              (8-3)
     7. Rockville Centre South Side                (6-2)
     8. Glen Cove                                 (10-1)
     9. Holy Trinity                               (7-3)
    10. Chaminade                                  (5-4)
    
    CLASS B
    
     1. Center Moriches                            (7-1)
     2. Oyster Bay                                 (4-4)
    
    CLASS C
    
     1. Lawrence-Woodmere Academy                  (9-1)
     2. Portledge                                  (4-2)
     3. Stony Brook                                (3-3)
     4. Greenport                                  (4-5)
    
    CLASS D
    
     1. Bridgehampton                              (5-4)
    
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter