New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  • 1/13: Down 20, No. 1 Park rallies to win
  • 1/12: M-E's Gallagher coaching all-star game
  • 1/11: Class AA and A all-state football team
  • 1/10: Junior's double-double lifts Mercy
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016-17 New York City boys basketball (through Dec. 10)
       The weekly look at the New York City metro area's PSAL, CHSAA and AIS schools for the New York State Sportswriters Association is compiled by Elio Velez:

    
    Class AA
    
     1) Abraham Lincoln                   4-0
     2) Cardinal Hayes                    4-0
     3) Christ the King                   2-1
     4) Archbishop Molloy                 2-1
     5) Bishop Loughlin                   2-1
     6) Queens High School of Teaching    6-0
     7) Wings Academy                     3-0
     8) Thomas Jefferson                  2-1
     9) Curtis                            4-1
    10) Monsignor Scanlan                 0-1
    11) Eagle Academy I                   4-0
    12) Cardozo                           4-0
    13) St. Peter's                       3-2
    14) St. Raymond                       0-2
    15) Mount St. Michael                 3-1
    
    Class A
    
     1) Frederic Douglass Academy         2-0
     2) Brooklyn Law and Tech             5-0
     3) St. Joseph by-the-Sea             7-0
     4) Eagle Academy II                  3-1
     5) Fordham Prep                      3-1
     6) Monsignor  Farrell                4-2
     7) Walton                            7-0
     8) Banneker                          4-1
     9) St. Edmund Prep                   6-0
    10) Nazareth                          1-2
    
      Honorable mention: Morris Campus 5-0, Van Arsdale 4-1 
    Holcombe L. Rucker 5-0
    
    Class B
    
     1) LaSalle                                  2-0
     2) Fannie Lou Hamer                         6-0
     3) South Bronx Prep                         6-0
     4) Metropolitan Campus                      5-2
     5) Maspeth                                  4-1
     6) Dwight School                            4-1
     7) Tilden                                   7-2
     8) Fieldston                                4-0
     9) Lab Museum United                        5-1
    10) Community Health Academy for the Heights 5-0
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter