New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  • 1/13: Down 20, No. 1 Park rallies to win
  • 1/12: M-E's Gallagher coaching all-star game
  • 1/11: Class AA and A all-state football team
  • 1/10: Junior's double-double lifts Mercy
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016-17 New York City boys basketball (through Dec. 24)
       The weekly look at the New York City metro area's PSAL, CHSAA and AIS schools for the New York State Sportswriters Association is compiled by Elio Velez:

    
    Class AA
    
     1) Cardinal Hayes                         8-0
     2) Lincoln                               10-0
     3) Queens High School of Teaching        11-0
     4) Archbishop Molloy                      4-2
     5) Curtis                                11-1
     6) Wings Academy                          7-0
     7) Christ the King                        4-2
     8) St. Raymond                            3-4
     9) Bishop Loughlin                        5-2
    10) John Bowne                             9-1
    11) Thomas Jefferson                       5-3
    12) Holy Cross                             4-5
    13) Cardozo                                7-1
    14) Springfield Gardens                    7-3
    15) All Hallows                            5-5
    
      Honorable Mention: H.S. of Construction 8-2, Washington Heights Expedition-
    ary Learning School 6-4, McKee/Staten Island Tech 9-4, St. Peter's 5-4, Paul 
    Robeson 8-4.
    
    Class A
    
     1) Brooklyn Law and Tech                  10-0
     2) Frederick Douglass Academy              5-1
     3) Monsignor Farrell                       7-2
     4) St. Joseph by-the-Sea                  10-1
     5) East Harlem Pride                       8-0
     6) Fordham Prep                            7-1
     7) Walton Campus                          10-1
     8) Eagle Academy II                        9-2
     9) Morris Campus                           9-1
    10) Seward Park Campus                      7-1
    
      Honorable mention: Thomas Edison 8-1, Banneker 7-1, KIPP NYC College Prep 
    6-4, Bayard Rustin 6-1, Holcombe L. Rucker 6-3, St. Edmund Prep 7-2
    
    Class B
    
     1) LaSalle                                  7-1
     2) Fannie Lou Hamer                         8-0
     3) South Bronx Prep                         9-0
     4) Maspeth                                  7-1
     5) Tilden                                  13-2
     6) Fieldston                                7-0
     7) Community Health Academy for the Heights 9-0
     8) Packer Collegiate                        7-0
     9) Democracy Prep                           7-0
    10) Adams Street Academy                     7-1
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter