New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  • 1/13: Down 20, No. 1 Park rallies to win
  • 1/12: M-E's Gallagher coaching all-star game
  • 1/11: Class AA and A all-state football team
  • 1/10: Junior's double-double lifts Mercy
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016-17 New York City boys basketball (through Dec. 31)
       The weekly look at the New York City metro area's PSAL, CHSAA and AIS schools for the New York State Sportswriters Association is compiled by Elio Velez:

    
    Class AA
    
     1) Cardinal Hayes                            10-1
     2) Queens High School of Teaching            12-0
     3) Abraham Lincoln                           11-2
     4) Archbishop Molloy                          6-2
     5) Bishop Loughlin                            7-2
     6) Wings Academy                              8-1
     7) Christ the King                            7-2
     8) Curtis                                    12-2
     9) St. Raymond                                3-5
    10) John Bowne                                 9-1
    11) Holy Cross                                 5-5
    12) Thomas Jefferson                           6-6
    13) Cardozo                                    7-1
    14) All Hallows                                6-5
    15) Mount St. Michael                          7-3
    
      Honorable Mention: Springfield Gardens 7-3, Eagle Academy 8-3, Boys and 
    Girls 6-4, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School 6-4, H.S. of 
    Construction 8-2.
    
    Class A
    
     1) Brooklyn Law and Tech                     10-1
     2) Frederick Douglass Academy                 5-1
     3) Fordham Prep                              10-1
     4) Monsignor Farrell                          8-3
     5) St. Joseph by-the-Sea                     11-2
     6) East Harlem Pride                          8-0
     7) Seward Park Campus                         8-1
     8) Walton Campus                             10-1
     9) Eagle Academy II                          10-2
    10) Monsignor McClancy                         8-3
    
      Honorable Mention: Morris Campus 9-1, Thomas Edison 8-1, Banneker 7-1, 
    KIPP NYC College Prep 6-4, Bayard Rustin 6-1.
    
    Class B
    
     1) Fannie Lou Hamer                          11-0
     2) LaSalle                                    9-2
     3) South Bronx Prep                           9-0
     4) Maspeth                                    7-1
     5) Tilden                                    13-2
     6) Fieldston                                  7-0
     7) Community Health Academy for the Heights   9-0
     8) Packer Collegiate                          7-0
     9) Adams Street Academy                       7-1
    10) Democracy Prep                             7-1
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter