New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 New York City boys basketball (through Dec. 31)
   The weekly look at the New York City metro area's PSAL, CHSAA and AIS schools for the New York State Sportswriters Association is compiled by Elio Velez:


Class AA

 1) Cardinal Hayes                            10-1
 2) Queens High School of Teaching            12-0
 3) Abraham Lincoln                           11-2
 4) Archbishop Molloy                          6-2
 5) Bishop Loughlin                            7-2
 6) Wings Academy                              8-1
 7) Christ the King                            7-2
 8) Curtis                                    12-2
 9) St. Raymond                                3-5
10) John Bowne                                 9-1
11) Holy Cross                                 5-5
12) Thomas Jefferson                           6-6
13) Cardozo                                    7-1
14) All Hallows                                6-5
15) Mount St. Michael                          7-3

  Honorable Mention: Springfield Gardens 7-3, Eagle Academy 8-3, Boys and 
Girls 6-4, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School 6-4, H.S. of 
Construction 8-2.

Class A

 1) Brooklyn Law and Tech                     10-1
 2) Frederick Douglass Academy                 5-1
 3) Fordham Prep                              10-1
 4) Monsignor Farrell                          8-3
 5) St. Joseph by-the-Sea                     11-2
 6) East Harlem Pride                          8-0
 7) Seward Park Campus                         8-1
 8) Walton Campus                             10-1
 9) Eagle Academy II                          10-2
10) Monsignor McClancy                         8-3

  Honorable Mention: Morris Campus 9-1, Thomas Edison 8-1, Banneker 7-1, 
KIPP NYC College Prep 6-4, Bayard Rustin 6-1.

Class B

 1) Fannie Lou Hamer                          11-0
 2) LaSalle                                    9-2
 3) South Bronx Prep                           9-0
 4) Maspeth                                    7-1
 5) Tilden                                    13-2
 6) Fieldston                                  7-0
 7) Community Health Academy for the Heights   9-0
 8) Packer Collegiate                          7-0
 9) Adams Street Academy                       7-1
10) Democracy Prep                             7-1



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • 6/7: Minisink Valley pulls off stunning win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com