New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  • 1/13: Down 20, No. 1 Park rallies to win
  • 1/12: M-E's Gallagher coaching all-star game
  • 1/11: Class AA and A all-state football team
  • 1/10: Junior's double-double lifts Mercy
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016-17 New York City boys basketball (through Jan. 7)
       The weekly look at the New York City metro area's PSAL, CHSAA and AIS schools for the New York State Sportswriters Association is compiled by Elio Velez:

    
     1) Queens High School of Teaching               14-0
     2) Abraham Lincoln                              12-2
     3) Archbishop Molloy                             7-3
     4) Bishop Loughlin                               8-2
     5) Wings Academy                                11-1
     6) St. Raymond                                   5-5
     7) Cardinal Hayes                               10-3
     8) Curtis                                       14-2
     9) Christ the King                               7-4
    10) Mount St. Michael                             9-3
    11) Holy Cross                                    7-5
    12) Thomas Jefferson                              7-6
    13) H.S. for Construction                        10-2
    14) All Hallows                                   7-6
    15) Eagle Academy                                11-3
    
      Honorable Mention: Springfield Gardens 9-4, John Bowne 9-4, Boys and Girls 
    7-4, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School 8-4, McKee/Staten
    Island Tech 12-6
    
    Class A
    
     1) Brooklyn Law and Tech                        12-1
     2) Fordham Prep                                 12-1
     3) St. Joseph by-the-Sea                        12-2
     4) Seward Park Campus                           10-1
     5) Walton Campus                                10-1
     6) Eagle Academy II                             11-2
     7) Holcombe L. Rucker                            7-3
     8) Monsignor McClancy                           10-4
     9) Monsignor Farrell                             8-4
    10) Thomas Edison                                 9-1
    
      Honorable mention: Banneker 9-1, KIPP NYC College Prep 7-4, Bayard Rustin 
    7-2, East Harlem Pride 8-2, Frederick Douglass Academy 5-5
    
    Class B
    
     1)  Fannie Lou Hamer                            13-0
     2)  LaSalle                                     13-2
     3)  South Bronx Prep                            11-0
     4)  Maspeth                                     10-1
     5)  Fieldston                                    9-0
     6)  Community Health Academy for the Heights    11-0
     7)  Adams Street Academy                         8-1
     8)  Tilden                                      14-3
     9)  Packer Collegiate                            8-1
    10)  East Side Community                          8-0
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter