New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 New York City boys basketball (through Jan. 21)
   The weekly look at the New York City metro area's PSAL, CHSAA and AIS schools for the New York State Sportswriters Association is compiled by Elio Velez:


Class AA

 1)  Abraham Lincoln                                    18-2
 2)  Bishop Loughlin                                    12-3
 3)  Archbishop Molloy                                  11-5
 4)  Christ the King                                    10-6
 5)  Queens High School of Teaching                     18-2
 6)  St. Raymond                                         9-6
 7)  Cardinal Hayes                                     14-5
 8)  Mount St. Michael                                  11-6
 9)  Curtis                                             19-2
10)  South Shore                                        10-6
11)  Holy Cross                                          9-7
12)  Springfield Gardens                                12-5
13)  John Bowne                                         13-5
14)  Wings Academy                                      13-3
15)  H.S. for Construction                              13-3

  Honorable Mention: Thomas Jefferson 10-10, Washington Heights Expeditionary 
Learning School 11-6, Eagle Academy 11-6, McKee/Staten Island Tech 16-7, 
Monsignor Scanlan 5-9.

Class A

 1)  Brooklyn Law and Tech                              17-2
 2)  St. Joseph by-the-Sea                              13-3
 3)  Seward Park                                        14-3
 4)  Fordham Prep                                       13-4
 5)  Eagle Academy II                                   15-3
 6)  Walton Campus                                      13-2
 7)  Thomas Edison                                      16-1
 8)  Monsignor McClancy                                 14-4
 9)  Morris Campus                                      13-3
10)  Monsignor Farrell                                  10-5

  Honorable mention: Banneker 12-2, KIPP NYC College Prep 11-5, Bayard Rustin 
11-2, East Harlem Pride 11-3, Morris 13-3, Roosevelt 11-3

Class B

 1)  South Bronx Prep                                   17-0
 2)  LaSalle                                            14-2
 3)  Fannie Lou Hamer                                   18-1
 4)  Maspeth                                            15-3
 5)  Tilden                                             19-3
 6)  Fieldston                                          12-1
 7)  Adams Street Academy                               12-1
 8)  Community Health Academy for the Heights           14-1
 9)  Packer Collegiate                                  13-1
10) Townsend Harris                                     14-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • 11/27: Troy repeats in Class AA football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com