New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 New York City boys basketball (through Jan. 28)
   The weekly look at the New York City metro area's PSAL, CHSAA and AIS schools for the New York State Sportswriters Association is compiled by Elio Velez:


Class AA

 1) Abraham Lincoln                                 19-2
 2) Archbishop Molloy                               14-5
 3) Christ the King                                 14-6
 4) Bishop Loughlin                                 13-4
 5) Queens High School of Teaching                  18-2
 6) St. Raymond                                     11-8
 7) Mount St. Michael                               13-6
 8) South Shore                                     11-6
 9) Cardinal Hayes                                  14-6
10) Wings Academy                                   15-3
11) John Bowne                                      14-5
12) Springfield Gardens                             12-5
13) Curtis                                          20-4
14) Thomas Jefferson                               10-10
15) Construction                                    14-3

  Honorable Mention: Holy Cross 9-9, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning 
School 12-6, Eagle Academy 14-6, Mckee/Staten Island Tech 16-7, Cardozo 10-8.

Class A

 1) Brooklyn Law and Tech                           19-2
 2) St. Joseph by-the-Sea                           13-4
 3) Seward Park                                     15-3
 4) Eagle Academy II                                17-3
 5) Fordham Prep                                    13-5
 6) Walton Campus                                   14-3
 7) Monsignor McClancy                              15-4
 8) Monsignor Farrell                               13-5
 9) Banneker                                        14-2
10) Morris Campus                                   14-4

  Honorable mention: Thomas Edison 16-2, KIPP NYC College Prep 12-6, Bayard 
Rustin 12-4, East Harlem Pride 13-4, Roosevelt Campus 11-3.

Class B

 1) LaSalle                                         17-2
 2) South Bronx Prep                                19-1
 3) Fannie Lou Hamer                                18-1
 4) Maspeth                                         15-3
 5) Tilden                                          19-3
 6) Fieldston                                       12-1
 7) Adams Street Academy                            12-1
 8) Packer Collegiate                               13-1
 9) Community Health Academy for the Heights        15-2
10) Townsend Harris                                 15-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • 6/11: Lacrosse: Epic Ward Melville rally
  • 6/10: R-H's Thomas ties meet LJ record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com