New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 New York City boys basketball (through Feb. 4)
   The weekly look at the New York City metro area's PSAL, CHSAA and AIS schools for the New York State Sportswriters Association is compiled by Elio Velez:


Class AA

 1) Abraham Lincoln                                   21-2
 2) Archbishop Molloy                                 16-5
 3) Christ the King                                   15-6
 4) Mount St. Michael                                 15-6
 5) Bishop Loughlin                                   13-5
 6) Cardinal Hayes                                    15-6
 7) Queens High School of Teaching                    20-3
 8) St. Raymond                                      11-10
 9) South Shore                                       13-6
10) Wings Academy                                     17-3
11) John Bowne                                        17-5
12) Springfield Gardens                               14-5
13) Curtis                                            21-4
14) Paul Robeson                                      15-7
15) Construction                                      15-6

  Honorable Mention: McKee/Staten Island Tech 16-8, Boys and Girls 11-9, Holy 
Cross 10-11, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School 12-9, Eagle 
Academy 15-8.

Class A

 1) Brooklyn Law and Tech                             20-2
 2) Monsignor McClancy                                18-4
 3) Walton Campus                                     16-3
 4) Monsignor Farrell                                 16-5
 5) Eagle Academy II                                  18-4
 6) Banneker                                          16-2
 7) Seward Park                                       15-3
 8) St. Joseph by-the-Sea                             14-6
 9) Morris Campus                                     15-4
10) Fordham Prep                                      14-7

  Honorable mention: Thomas Edison 18-2, KIPP NYC College Prep 14-6, East 
Harlem Pride 14-4, Louis Brandeis 17-1, John Dewey 20-3

Class B

 1) LaSalle                                           19-2
 2) South Bronx Prep                                  21-1
 3) Fannie Lou Hamer                                  20-1
 4) Adams Street Academy                              19-3
 5) Tilden                                            20-3
 6) Maspeth                                           17-4
 7) Dwight School                                     14-4
 8) Fieldston                                         14-2
 9) Eagle Academy III                                 14-4
10) Packer Collegiate                                 15-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com