New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 New York City boys basketball (through Feb. 11)
   The weekly look at the New York City metro area's PSAL, CHSAA and AIS schools for the New York State Sportswriters Association is compiled by Elio Velez:


Class AA

 1) Abraham Lincoln                                  22-3
 2) Archbishop Molloy                                16-6
 3) Bishop Loughlin                                  16-5
 4) Mount St. Michael                                16-7
 5) Christ the King                                  15-7
 6) Cardinal Hayes                                   16-7
 7) Queens High School of Teaching                   20-4
 8) St. Raymond                                     13-10
 9) South Shore                                      14-7
10) Wings Academy                                    19-3
11) John Bowne                                       18-6
12) Springfield Gardens                              15-5
13) Curtis                                           22-4
14) Paul Robeson                                     15-8
15) Construction                                     16-6

  Honorable Mention: McKee/Staten Island Tech 17-9, Boys and Girls, 12-9 Holy 
Cross 11-11, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School 13-9, Eagle 
Academy 16-8.

Class A

 1) Brooklyn Law and Tech                            22-2
 2) Monsignor McClancy                               18-4
 3) Walton Campus                                    18-3
 4) Monsignor Farrell                                17-5
 5) Eagle Academy II                                 20-4
 6) Seward Park                                      17-3
 7) Morris Campus                                    19-4
 8) Banneker                                         16-2
 9) Fordham Prep                                     15-7
10) Louis Brandeis                                   17-1

  Honorable mention: Thomas Edison 20-3, KIPP NYC College Prep 16-6, East 
Harlem Pride 16-4, John Dewey 21-3, St. Joseph by-the-Sea 14-8.

Class B

 1) LaSalle                                          20-2
 2) South Bronx Prep                                 22-1
 3) Fannie Lou Hamer                                 20-1
 4) Adams Street Academy                             21-4
 5) Maspeth                                          18-4
 6) Tilden                                           21-4
 7) Wingate                                          16-2
 8) Dwight School                                    15-4
 9) Fieldston                                        17-2
10) Eagle Academy III                                15-5



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/22: Mt. St. Michael football player dies
  • 8/21: Waverly athlete dies in accident
  • 8/20: Ind. school lands McQuaid's Stewart
  • 8/19: No varsity football at Salem this fall
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com