New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 New York City boys basketball (through Feb. 18)
   The weekly look at the New York City metro area's PSAL, CHSAA and AIS schools for the New York State Sportswriters Association is compiled by Elio Velez:


Class AA

 1)  Abraham Lincoln                           25-3
 2)  Archbishop Molloy                         17-7
 3)  Bishop Loughlin                           18-5
 4)  Cardinal Hayes                            17-7
 5)  Christ the King                           16-8
 6)  Mount St. Michael                         16-8
 7)  Wings Academy                             22-3
 8)  John Bowne                                21-6
 9)  Queens High School of Teaching            22-5
10)  South Shore                               16-8
11)  St. Peter's                               17-7
12)  Curtis                                    23-5
13)  St. Raymond                              13-11
14)  Springfield Gardens                       16-6
15)  Construction                              16-7

  Honorable Mention: Eagle Academy 18-9, Washington Heights Expeditionary 
Learning School 15-9, McKee/Staten Island Tech 17-9, Boys and Girls 12-10, 
Paul Robeson 15-9.

Class A

 1)  Brooklyn Law and Tech                     23-4
 2)  Monsignor McClancy                        20-4
 3)  Walton Campus                             19-4
 4)  Monsignor Farrell                         17-6
 5)  Eagle Academy II                          20-5
 6)  Seward Park                               17-4
 7)  Morris Campus                             19-5
 8)  Frederick Douglass Academy                15-8
 9)  Fordham Prep                              17-7
10)  Banneker                                  16-2

  Honorable mention: KIPP NYC College Prep 17-7, Thomas Edison 20-4, East 
Harlem Pride 16-5, Louis Brandeis 17-2, John Dewey 21-4.

Class B

 1) LaSalle                                    22-2
 2) South Bronx Prep                           22-1
 3) Fannie Lou Hamer                           20-1 
 4) Adams Street Academy                       21-4
 5) Maspeth                                    18-4
 6) Tilden                                     21-4
 7) Wingate                                    16-2
 8) Fieldston                                  17-2
 9) Eagle Academy III                          15-5
10) Packer Collegiate                          21-4



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/24: Lourdes pulls upset of No. 1 Somers
  • 9/23: Pittsford downs Victor in football
  • 9/23: Sec. 5 soph already at 144 career goals
  • 9/22: Schalmont girls win, improve to 9-0
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com