New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 New York City boys basketball (through Feb. 25)
   The weekly look at the New York City metro area's PSAL, CHSAA and AIS schools for the New York State Sportswriters Association is compiled by Elio Velez:


Class AA

 1)  Abraham Lincoln                           25-3
 2)  Archbishop Molloy                         19-7
 3)  Mount St. Michael                         19-8
 4)  Bishop Loughlin                           19-6
 5)  Christ the King                           17-9
 6)  Wings Academy                             22-3
 7)  John Bowne                                22-6
 8)  Cardinal Hayes                            17-8
 9)  Queens High School of Teaching            22-5
10)  South Shore                               16-8
11)  St. Peter's                               17-8
12)  Curtis                                    23-5
13)  Springfield Gardens                       16-6
14)  Construction                              16-7
15)  Eagle Academy                             18-9

  Honorable Mention: Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School 15-11, 
McKee/Staten Island Tech 17-9, Boys and Girls 12-10, Paul Robeson 15-9, St. 
Raymond 13-12

Class A

 1)  Brooklyn Law and Tech                     23-4
 2)  Monsignor McClancy                        21-4
 3)  Eagle Academy II                          21-6
 4)  Monsignor Farrell                         18-6
 5)  Walton Campus                             19-4
 6)  Seward Park                               17-4
 7)  Morris Campus                             19-5
 8)  Fordham Prep                              18-7
 9)  Frederick Douglass Academy                15-8
10)  Banneker                                  16-2

  Honorable mention: Thomas Edison 20-4, East Harlem Pride 16-5, Louis Bran-
deis 17-2, John Dewey 21-4, KIPP NYC College Prep 17-7.

Class B

 1) LaSalle                                    22-2
 2) South Bronx Prep                           22-1
 3) Fannie Lou Hamer                           20-1
 4) Adams Street Academy                       21-4
 5) Maspeth                                    18-4
 6) Tilden                                     21-4
 7) Wingate                                    16-2
 8) Dwight School                              19-5
 9) Eagle Academy III                          15-5
10) Packer Collegiate                          23-4


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • 6/11: Lacrosse: Epic Ward Melville rally
  • 6/10: R-H's Thomas ties meet LJ record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com