New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 New York City boys basketball (March 5)
   The weekly look at the New York City metro area's PSAL, CHSAA and AIS schools for the New York State Sportswriters Association is compiled by Elio Velez:


Class AA

 1)  Abraham Lincoln                           27-3
 2)  Archbishop Molloy                         20-7
 3)  Bishop Loughlin                           20-6
 4)  Wings Academy                             24-3
 5)  Cardinal Hayes                            19-8
 6)  Curtis                                    25-5
 7)  Mount St. Michael                         19-9
 8)  Christ the King                          18-10
 9)  Thomas Jefferson                         17-11
10)  John Bowne                                23-7
11)  Queens High School of Teaching            23-6
12)  South Shore                               18-9
13)  All Hallows                              13-15
14)  Springfield Gardens                       17-7
15)  Construction                              17-8

  Honorable Mention: Eagle Academy 18-9, Washington Heights Expeditionary 
Learning School 15-12, St. Peter’s 18-9, St. Raymond 13-13, Boys and Girls 
13-11.

Class A

 1)  Brooklyn Law and Tech                     24-4
 2)  Monsignor Farrell                         20-6
 3)  Eagle Academy II                          22-6
 4)  Walton Campus                             20-4
 5)  Seward Park                               18-4
 6)  Fordham Prep                              19-8
 7)  Morris Campus                             19-5
 8)  Monsignor McClancy                        21-5
 9)  Frederick Douglass Academy                16-8
10)  Banneker                                  17-2

  Honorable mention: Thomas Edison 21-4, East Harlem Pride 17-5, Louis 
Brandeis 18-2, KIPP NYC College Prep 18-7, Roosevelt Campus 16-6, John 
Dewey 21-5.

Class B

 1) LaSalle                                    24-2
 2) South Bronx Prep                           23-1
 3) Fannie Lou Hamer                           21-1
 4) Adams Street Academy                       22-4
 5) Maspeth                                    19-4
 6) Dwight School                              19-5
 7) Tilden                                     21-4
 8) Wingate                                    17-2
 9) Eagle Academy III                          17-5
10) Packer Collegiate                          23-5



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com