New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 New York City boys basketball (March 12)
   The weekly look at the New York City metro area's PSAL, CHSAA and AIS schools for the New York State Sportswriters Association is compiled by Elio Velez:


Class AA

 1)  Abraham Lincoln                           29-3
 2)  Cardinal Hayes                            21-8
 3)  Archbishop Molloy                         21-8
 4)  Thomas Jefferson                         18-12
 5)  Bishop Loughlin                           20-7
 6)  Wings Academy                             24-4
 7)  Curtis                                    25-6
 8)  Mount St. Michael                         19-9
 9)  Christ the King                          18-10
10)  John Bowne                                23-7
11)  Queens High School of Teaching            23-6
12)  South Shore                               18-9
13)  All Hallows                              13-15
14)  Springfield Gardens                       17-7
15)  Construction                              17-8

  Honorable mention: Eagle Academy 18-9, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning 
School 15-12, St. Peter’s 18-9, St. Raymond 13-13, Boys and Girls 13-11.

Class A

 1)  Monsignor Farrell                         21-6
 2)  Walton Campus                             23-5
 3)  Brooklyn Law and Tech                     27-5
 4)  Fordham Prep                              19-8
 5)  Monsignor McClancy                        21-5
 6)  Grady                                     18-5
 7)  Louis Brandeis                            20-3
 8)  Frederick Douglass Academy                17-9
 9)  Banneker                                  19-2
10)  KIPP NYC College Prep                     18-8 

  Honorable mention: Eagle Academy II 22-7, Susan Wagner 18-11, Morris Campus 19-6,
Seward Park 18-4 Thomas Edison 21-5.

Class B

 1) LaSalle                                    25-2
 2) Fannie Lou Hamer                           27-1
 3) South Bronx Prep                           25-2
 4) Dwight School                              19-5
 5) Adams Street Academy                       24-5
 6) Wingate                                    19-3
 7) Tilden                                     22-5
 8) Eagle Academy III                          17-5
 9) Packer Collegiate                          24-5
10) Community Health Academy of the Heights    19-3



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan scores 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • 4/12: Boys hoops Class B, C, D all-state
  • 4/11: Sec. 2 school strands 16 in 2-0 loss
  • 4/9: Conn. lax power runs past Niskayuna
  • 4/8: PSAL wins leader Paturzo retires
  • 4/7: Lacrosse recruiting on NCAA agenda
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com