New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2016-17 Girls basketball (through Dec. 31)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.   5-1  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 2.   7-2  South Shore-PSAL
 3.   6-3  Christ the King-CHSAA
 4.   5-2  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
 5.   5-0  Baldwin-8
 6.   7-2  Ossining-1
 7.   6-1  Grand Street Campus-PSAL
 8.   6-0  Commack-11
 9.  10-0  Columbia-2
10.   8-0  Monroe-Woodbury-9
11.   7-1  Shenendehowa-2
12.   5-2  Ursuline-1
13.   6-2  Our Lady of Lourdes-1
14.   4-0  Our Lady of Mercy-5
15.   3-3  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
16.   7-1  Elmira-4
17.   8-1  Central Square-3
18.   6-1  Bishop Kearney-5
19.   6-3  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
20.   9-1  Shaker-2
21.   7-1  Albert Magnus-1
22.   4-1  Ward Melville-11
23.   7-3  Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
24.   8-1  Fox Lane-1
25.   5-0  Warwick-9

  Honorable Mention: 6-2 Baldwinsville-3, 5-1 Clarence-6, 7-1 Farmingdale-8, 
5-2 Freeport-8, 6-2 Frontier-6, 5-2 Kings Park-11, 6-2 Massapequa-8, 9-1 Roy 
C. Ketcham-1, 5-3 Utica Proctor-3, 6-2 West Genesee-3.

Class A

 1.   8-0  Staten Island Academy-AIS
 2.   9-0  Pittsford Mendon-5
 3.   5-2  Jamesville-Dewitt-3
 4.   7-0  Lake Shore-6
 5.   9-1  Lab Museum-PSAL
 6.   7-0  Vestal-4
 7.   7-0  Sayville-11
 8.   9-1  Whitesboro-3
 9.   6-0  Elmont-8
10.   7-2  Curtis-PSAL
11.   5-4  Somers-1
12.   6-3  Eastchester-1
13.   4-0  Red Hook-9
14.   6-0  Mount Sinai-11
15.   5-3  Williamsville South-6
16.   5-1  Holy Trinity-CHSAA
17.   7-1  North Shore-8
18.   8-1  Bronx HS of Sciences-PSAL
19.   4-1  Brighton-5
20.   5-1  Cornwall-9
21.   4-4  Indian River-3
22.   6-1  Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
23.   6-1  Amsterdam-2
24.   7-0  Sewanhaka-8
25.   5-1  Hamburg-6

  Honorable Mention: 4-5 Averill Park-2, 5-1 Goshen-9, 6-1 Hendrick Hudson-1, 
4-4 Indian River-3, 3-3 Peekskill-1, 4-4 Pittsford Sutherland-5, 5-4 Tappan 
Zee-1.

Class B

 1.   9-0  Springfield Gardens-PSAL
 2.   6-1  Irvington-1
 3.   7-1  Bishop Ludden-3
 4.   7-0  East Aurora-6
 5.   7-1  Glens Falls-2
 6.   7-1  John Jay Campus-PSAL
 7.   9-1  Susquehanna Valley-4
 8.   9-0  Aquinas-5
 9.   6-1  Briarcliff-1
10.   6-1  Seton Catholic-4
11.   4-0  St. Vincent Ferrer-CHSAA
12.   8-1  Beekmantown-7
13.   7-1  Mattituck-11
14.   9-0  Watervliet-2
15.   8-1  Bath-5
16.   7-1  Hoosick Falls-2
17.   4-2  Fredonia-6
18.   5-1  Yonkers Sacred Heart-CHSAA
19.   7-2  Canton-10
20.   6-0  Bishop Grimes-3
21.   7-0  Waverly-4
22.   5-2  Wayland-Cohocton-5
23.   5-3  Westhill-3
24.   4-0  Norwich-4
25.   6-1  South Jefferson-3

  Honorable Mention: 6-1 Bronxville-1, 4-3 Carle Place-8, 6-2 Depew-6, 6-3 
Hudson-2, 7-2 Ogdensburg-10, 4-2 Penn Yan-5, 4-2 Peru-7, 6-1 Tamarac-2, 6-2 
Valhalla-1, 2-1 Woodlands-1. 

Class C

 1.   6-1  South Seneca-5
 2.   8-0  Watkins Glen-4
 3.   7-2  Syracuse Academy of Science-3
 4.   8-1  Mekeel Christian-2
 5.   7-0  Letchworth-5
 6.   9-0  Thousand Islands-3
 7.   5-2  Lake George-2
 8.   7-0  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
 9.   8-2  Maple Hill-2
10.   7-1  Caledonia-Mumford-5
11.   8-1  Odessa-Montour-4
12.   8-3  Madrid-Waddington-10
13.   8-1  Pierson/Bridghampton-11
14.   8-2  Cooperstown-3
15.   5-2  Port Jefferson-11
16.   3-2  Frewsburg-6
17.   3-1  Cleveland Hill-6
18.   7-1  Haldane-1
19.   7-0  Little Falls-3
20.   6-0  Gananda-5
20.   6-1  Milbrook-9
20.   5-2  Hoosic Valley-2

Class D

 1.   9-0   Heuvelton-10
 2.   6-0   Panama-6
 3.   9-0   South Kortright-4
 4.   8-1   Hammond-10
 5.   5-1   Romulus-5
 6.   6-0   Fort Ann-2
 7.   6-1   Hancock-4
 8.   7-1   Delhi-4
 9.   4-0   S.S. Seward-9
10.   7-1   Edwards-Knox-10
11.   7-1   Milford-4
12.   3-0   Franklinville-6
13.   5-1   Chateaugay-10
14.   7-2   Prattsburgh-5
15.   8-3   Watertown IHC-3
16.   5-1   Batavia Notre Dame-5
17.   6-2   Copenhagen-3
18.   6-1   Elba-5
19.   6-1   North Warren-2
20.   6-2   Northstar Christian-5



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/26: Westhill ends J-D's nine-year reign
  • 5/24: Chmiel wins duel with Reale in Sec. 2
  • 5/23: 2nd flyover a boost for Briarcliff
  • 5/22: A new low in the abuse of coaches
  • 5/20: Rauber runs fastest 1,500 in U.S.
  • 5/19: Defamation suit lands coach $50K
  • 5/17: Chaminade rallies in resumed game
  • 5/16: Weird win for Susquehanna Valley
  • 5/15: Sec. 1 boys record for goals falls
  • 5/13: New Ro pentathlete 3-peats at Loucks
  • 5/12: Tuohy sets U.S. mark in 3,200 meters
  • 5/11: Ventiquattro says he'll leave Carthage
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com