New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  • 1/13: Down 20, No. 1 Park rallies to win
  • 1/12: M-E's Gallagher coaching all-star game
  • 1/11: Class AA and A all-state football team
  • 1/10: Junior's double-double lifts Mercy
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016-17 Girls basketball (through Dec. 31)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.

    
    Class AA
    
     1.   5-1  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
     2.   7-2  South Shore-PSAL
     3.   6-3  Christ the King-CHSAA
     4.   5-2  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
     5.   5-0  Baldwin-8
     6.   7-2  Ossining-1
     7.   6-1  Grand Street Campus-PSAL
     8.   6-0  Commack-11
     9.  10-0  Columbia-2
    10.   8-0  Monroe-Woodbury-9
    11.   7-1  Shenendehowa-2
    12.   5-2  Ursuline-1
    13.   6-2  Our Lady of Lourdes-1
    14.   4-0  Our Lady of Mercy-5
    15.   3-3  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
    16.   7-1  Elmira-4
    17.   8-1  Central Square-3
    18.   6-1  Bishop Kearney-5
    19.   6-3  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
    20.   9-1  Shaker-2
    21.   7-1  Albert Magnus-1
    22.   4-1  Ward Melville-11
    23.   7-3  Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
    24.   8-1  Fox Lane-1
    25.   5-0  Warwick-9
    
      Honorable Mention: 6-2 Baldwinsville-3, 5-1 Clarence-6, 7-1 Farmingdale-8, 
    5-2 Freeport-8, 6-2 Frontier-6, 5-2 Kings Park-11, 6-2 Massapequa-8, 9-1 Roy 
    C. Ketcham-1, 5-3 Utica Proctor-3, 6-2 West Genesee-3.
    
    Class A
    
     1.   8-0  Staten Island Academy-AIS
     2.   9-0  Pittsford Mendon-5
     3.   5-2  Jamesville-Dewitt-3
     4.   7-0  Lake Shore-6
     5.   9-1  Lab Museum-PSAL
     6.   7-0  Vestal-4
     7.   7-0  Sayville-11
     8.   9-1  Whitesboro-3
     9.   6-0  Elmont-8
    10.   7-2  Curtis-PSAL
    11.   5-4  Somers-1
    12.   6-3  Eastchester-1
    13.   4-0  Red Hook-9
    14.   6-0  Mount Sinai-11
    15.   5-3  Williamsville South-6
    16.   5-1  Holy Trinity-CHSAA
    17.   7-1  North Shore-8
    18.   8-1  Bronx HS of Sciences-PSAL
    19.   4-1  Brighton-5
    20.   5-1  Cornwall-9
    21.   4-4  Indian River-3
    22.   6-1  Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
    23.   6-1  Amsterdam-2
    24.   7-0  Sewanhaka-8
    25.   5-1  Hamburg-6
    
      Honorable Mention: 4-5 Averill Park-2, 5-1 Goshen-9, 6-1 Hendrick Hudson-1, 
    4-4 Indian River-3, 3-3 Peekskill-1, 4-4 Pittsford Sutherland-5, 5-4 Tappan 
    Zee-1.
    
    Class B
    
     1.   9-0  Springfield Gardens-PSAL
     2.   6-1  Irvington-1
     3.   7-1  Bishop Ludden-3
     4.   7-0  East Aurora-6
     5.   7-1  Glens Falls-2
     6.   7-1  John Jay Campus-PSAL
     7.   9-1  Susquehanna Valley-4
     8.   9-0  Aquinas-5
     9.   6-1  Briarcliff-1
    10.   6-1  Seton Catholic-4
    11.   4-0  St. Vincent Ferrer-CHSAA
    12.   8-1  Beekmantown-7
    13.   7-1  Mattituck-11
    14.   9-0  Watervliet-2
    15.   8-1  Bath-5
    16.   7-1  Hoosick Falls-2
    17.   4-2  Fredonia-6
    18.   5-1  Yonkers Sacred Heart-CHSAA
    19.   7-2  Canton-10
    20.   6-0  Bishop Grimes-3
    21.   7-0  Waverly-4
    22.   5-2  Wayland-Cohocton-5
    23.   5-3  Westhill-3
    24.   4-0  Norwich-4
    25.   6-1  South Jefferson-3
    
      Honorable Mention: 6-1 Bronxville-1, 4-3 Carle Place-8, 6-2 Depew-6, 6-3 
    Hudson-2, 7-2 Ogdensburg-10, 4-2 Penn Yan-5, 4-2 Peru-7, 6-1 Tamarac-2, 6-2 
    Valhalla-1, 2-1 Woodlands-1. 
    
    Class C
    
     1.   6-1  South Seneca-5
     2.   8-0  Watkins Glen-4
     3.   7-2  Syracuse Academy of Science-3
     4.   8-1  Mekeel Christian-2
     5.   7-0  Letchworth-5
     6.   9-0  Thousand Islands-3
     7.   5-2  Lake George-2
     8.   7-0  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
     9.   8-2  Maple Hill-2
    10.   7-1  Caledonia-Mumford-5
    11.   8-1  Odessa-Montour-4
    12.   8-3  Madrid-Waddington-10
    13.   8-1  Pierson/Bridghampton-11
    14.   8-2  Cooperstown-3
    15.   5-2  Port Jefferson-11
    16.   3-2  Frewsburg-6
    17.   3-1  Cleveland Hill-6
    18.   7-1  Haldane-1
    19.   7-0  Little Falls-3
    20.   6-0  Gananda-5
    20.   6-1  Milbrook-9
    20.   5-2  Hoosic Valley-2
    
    Class D
    
     1.   9-0   Heuvelton-10
     2.   6-0   Panama-6
     3.   9-0   South Kortright-4
     4.   8-1   Hammond-10
     5.   5-1   Romulus-5
     6.   6-0   Fort Ann-2
     7.   6-1   Hancock-4
     8.   7-1   Delhi-4
     9.   4-0   S.S. Seward-9
    10.   7-1   Edwards-Knox-10
    11.   7-1   Milford-4
    12.   3-0   Franklinville-6
    13.   5-1   Chateaugay-10
    14.   7-2   Prattsburgh-5
    15.   8-3   Watertown IHC-3
    16.   5-1   Batavia Notre Dame-5
    17.   6-2   Copenhagen-3
    18.   6-1   Elba-5
    19.   6-1   North Warren-2
    20.   6-2   Northstar Christian-5
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter