New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 Girls basketball (through Jan. 8)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.   7-2  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 2.   8-3  Christ the King-CHSAA
 3.   7-2  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
 4.   8-2  Ossining-1
 5.   8-3  South Shore-PSAL
 6.   8-1  Grand Street Campus-PSAL
 7.  10-0  Commack-11
 8.  11-0  Columbia-8
 9.  11-0  Monroe-Woodbury-9
10.   9-1  Shenendehowa-2
11.   7-2  Ursuline-1
12.   8-2  Our Lady of Lourdes-1
13.   5-0  Our Lady of Mercy-5
14.   4-3  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
15.   9-1  Elmira-4
16.   9-1  Central Square-3
17.   6-1  Bishop Kearney-5
18.   6-1  Baldwin-8
19.  10-1  Shaker-2
20.   9-1  Albertus Magnus-3
21.   6-1  Ward Melville-11
22.   9-3  Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
23.  11-1  Roy C. Ketcham-1
24.   7-4  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
25.   4-4  Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA

  Honorable Mention: 6-3 Baldwinsville-3, 6-3 Binghamton-4, 8-2 Central 
Islip-11,  8-0 Clarence-6, 7-2 Clarkstown North-1,  7-2 Farmingdale-8, 
8-2 Fox Lane-1, 6-2 Freeport-8, 5-3 Frontier-6, 7-2 Kings Park-11, 9-1 
Longwood-11,  7-2 Massapequa-8, 8-2 Penfield-5,  4-1 Pine Bush-9, 9-2 
Sacred Heart-CHSAA, 7-3 Utica Proctor-3, 7-1 Warwick-9, 8-2 West Genesee-3.

Class A

 1.   8-0  Staten Island Academy-AIS
 2.  10-0  Pittsford Mendon-5
 3.   6-0  Lake Shore-6
 4.  11-1  Lab Museum-PSAL
 5.   6-3  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
 6.  10-1  Whitesboro-3
 7.   8-0  Elmont-8
 8.   8-2  Curtis-PSAL
 9.   7-2  Vestal-4
10.   7-4  Somers-1
11.   7-3  Eastchester-1
12.   6-0  Red Hook-9
13.   8-0  Mount Sinai-11
14.   7-1  North Shore-8
15.   5-3  Williamsville South-6
16.   8-1  Brighton-5
17.   7-0  Harborfields-11
18.   8-1  Bronx HS of Sciences-PSAL
19.   8-0  Sewanhaka-8
20.   6-2  Holy Trinity-CHSAA
21.   5-4  Indian River-3
22.   7-1  Amsterdam-2
23.   9-1  East Harlem Pride-PSAL
24.   7-2  Honeoye Falls Lima-5
25.   6-2  Cornwall-9

  Honorable Mention: 4-2 Amherst-6, 4-6 Averill Park-2, 6-2 Goshen-9, 5-3 
Hamburg-6, 6-2 Hendrick Hudson-1, 4-4 Indian River-3, 7-2 Kenmore East-6, 
7-2 Monsignor Scanlon-CHSAA,  11-1 Mott Haven,  8-3 Panas-1,  3-3 Peek-
skill-1, 4-4 Pittsford Sutherland-5, 8-1 Sayville-11,  5-4 Tappan Zee-1.

Class B

 1.  10-0  Springfield Gardens-PSAL
 2.   7-1  Irvington-1
 3.   9-1  Bishop Ludden-3
 4.   8-0  East Aurora-6
 5.  10-1  Susquehanna Valley-4
 6.  11-0  Aquinas-5
 7.   8-1  Briarcliff-1
 8.   7-1  Seton Catholic-4
 9.   6-0  St. Vincent Ferrer-CHSAA
10.   8-2  Glens Falls-2
11.  11-2  John Jay Campus-PSAL
12.   9-1  Beekmantown-7
13.   8-1  Mattituck-11
14.   9-1  Bath-5
15.   5-2  Fredonia-6
16.   9-1  Walervliet-2
17.   6-1  Yonkers Sacred Heart-CHSAA
18.   7-2  Canton-10
19.   7-0  Bishop Grimes-3
20.  10-1  Waverly-4
21.   8-2  Hoosick Falls-2
22.   6-3  Wayland-Cohocton-5
23.   6-3  Westhill-3
24.   7-1  Wilson-6
25.   7-2  Ogdensburg-10
25.   7-1  Bronxville-1

  Honorable Mention: 4-3 Carle Place-8, 7-5 Depew-6, 6-3 Hudson-3, 7-1 
Medina-6, 7-2 Mynderse-5, 4-2 Penn Yan-5, 6-2 South Jefferson-3, 8-1 
Tamarac-2, 7-3 Valhalla-1. 

Class C

 1.   8-1   South Seneca-5
 2.   9-2   Syracuse Academy of Science-3
 3.  10-1   Mekeel Christian-2
 4.   8-0   Letchworth-5
 5.   9-1   Watkins Glen-4
 6.   9-0   Thousand Islands-3
 7.   8-0   Bainbridge-Guilford-4
 8.   6-2   Lake George-2
 9.   9-1   Caledonia-Mumford-5
10.  10-1   Odessa-Montour-4
11.  10-3   Madrid-Waddington-10
12.   8-3   Hoosic Valley-2
13.  10-1   Pierson/Bridghampton-11
14.   8-0   Oakfield-Alabama-5
15.   9-0   Bolivar-Richburg-5
16.  11-1   Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2
17.   8-2   Maple Hill-2
18.   7-3   AuSable Valley-7
19.   9-0   Little Falls-3
20.   8-0   Gananda-5
21.   6-1   Milbrook-9
22.   8-2   Haldane-1
23.   8-3   Cooperstown-3
24.   7-1   Weedsport-3
25.   8-3   Port Jefferson-11 

Class D

 1.  10-0   Heuvelton-10
 2.   6-0   Panama-6
 3.  10-0   South Kortright-4
 4.  10-1   Hammond-10
 5.   8-1   Romulus-5
 6.   7-1   Hancock-4
 7.   9-1   Delhi-4
 8.   7-1   S.S. Seward-9
 9.   8-1   Edwards-Knox-10
10.   6-1   Fort Ann-2
11.   7-1   Milford-4
12.   7-2   Northern Adriondack-7
13.   8-1   Elba-5
14.   6-2   Chateaugay-10
15.   8-3   Prattsburgh-5
16.  10-3   Watertown IHC-3
17.   6-2   North Warren-2
18.   7-2   Copenhagen-3
19.   7-2   Northstar Christian-5
20.   5-3   Batavia Notra Dame-5




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • 10/9: Good writing, reporting last week
  • 10/8: Big victories for Touhey and Chmiel
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com