New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  • 1/13: Down 20, No. 1 Park rallies to win
  • 1/12: M-E's Gallagher coaching all-star game
  • 1/11: Class AA and A all-state football team
  • 1/10: Junior's double-double lifts Mercy
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016-17 Girls basketball (through Jan. 8)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.

    
    Class AA
    
     1.   7-2  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
     2.   8-3  Christ the King-CHSAA
     3.   7-2  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
     4.   8-2  Ossining-1
     5.   8-3  South Shore-PSAL
     6.   8-1  Grand Street Campus-PSAL
     7.  10-0  Commack-11
     8.  11-0  Columbia-8
     9.  11-0  Monroe-Woodbury-9
    10.   9-1  Shenendehowa-2
    11.   7-2  Ursuline-1
    12.   8-2  Our Lady of Lourdes-1
    13.   5-0  Our Lady of Mercy-5
    14.   4-3  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
    15.   9-1  Elmira-4
    16.   9-1  Central Square-3
    17.   6-1  Bishop Kearney-5
    18.   6-1  Baldwin-8
    19.  10-1  Shaker-2
    20.   9-1  Albertus Magnus-3
    21.   6-1  Ward Melville-11
    22.   9-3  Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
    23.  11-1  Roy C. Ketcham-1
    24.   7-4  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
    25.   4-4  Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA
    
      Honorable Mention: 6-3 Baldwinsville-3, 6-3 Binghamton-4, 8-2 Central 
    Islip-11,  8-0 Clarence-6, 7-2 Clarkstown North-1,  7-2 Farmingdale-8, 
    8-2 Fox Lane-1, 6-2 Freeport-8, 5-3 Frontier-6, 7-2 Kings Park-11, 9-1 
    Longwood-11,  7-2 Massapequa-8, 8-2 Penfield-5,  4-1 Pine Bush-9, 9-2 
    Sacred Heart-CHSAA, 7-3 Utica Proctor-3, 7-1 Warwick-9, 8-2 West Genesee-3.
    
    Class A
    
     1.   8-0  Staten Island Academy-AIS
     2.  10-0  Pittsford Mendon-5
     3.   6-0  Lake Shore-6
     4.  11-1  Lab Museum-PSAL
     5.   6-3  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
     6.  10-1  Whitesboro-3
     7.   8-0  Elmont-8
     8.   8-2  Curtis-PSAL
     9.   7-2  Vestal-4
    10.   7-4  Somers-1
    11.   7-3  Eastchester-1
    12.   6-0  Red Hook-9
    13.   8-0  Mount Sinai-11
    14.   7-1  North Shore-8
    15.   5-3  Williamsville South-6
    16.   8-1  Brighton-5
    17.   7-0  Harborfields-11
    18.   8-1  Bronx HS of Sciences-PSAL
    19.   8-0  Sewanhaka-8
    20.   6-2  Holy Trinity-CHSAA
    21.   5-4  Indian River-3
    22.   7-1  Amsterdam-2
    23.   9-1  East Harlem Pride-PSAL
    24.   7-2  Honeoye Falls Lima-5
    25.   6-2  Cornwall-9
    
      Honorable Mention: 4-2 Amherst-6, 4-6 Averill Park-2, 6-2 Goshen-9, 5-3 
    Hamburg-6, 6-2 Hendrick Hudson-1, 4-4 Indian River-3, 7-2 Kenmore East-6, 
    7-2 Monsignor Scanlon-CHSAA,  11-1 Mott Haven,  8-3 Panas-1,  3-3 Peek-
    skill-1, 4-4 Pittsford Sutherland-5, 8-1 Sayville-11,  5-4 Tappan Zee-1.
    
    Class B
    
     1.  10-0  Springfield Gardens-PSAL
     2.   7-1  Irvington-1
     3.   9-1  Bishop Ludden-3
     4.   8-0  East Aurora-6
     5.  10-1  Susquehanna Valley-4
     6.  11-0  Aquinas-5
     7.   8-1  Briarcliff-1
     8.   7-1  Seton Catholic-4
     9.   6-0  St. Vincent Ferrer-CHSAA
    10.   8-2  Glens Falls-2
    11.  11-2  John Jay Campus-PSAL
    12.   9-1  Beekmantown-7
    13.   8-1  Mattituck-11
    14.   9-1  Bath-5
    15.   5-2  Fredonia-6
    16.   9-1  Walervliet-2
    17.   6-1  Yonkers Sacred Heart-CHSAA
    18.   7-2  Canton-10
    19.   7-0  Bishop Grimes-3
    20.  10-1  Waverly-4
    21.   8-2  Hoosick Falls-2
    22.   6-3  Wayland-Cohocton-5
    23.   6-3  Westhill-3
    24.   7-1  Wilson-6
    25.   7-2  Ogdensburg-10
    25.   7-1  Bronxville-1
    
      Honorable Mention: 4-3 Carle Place-8, 7-5 Depew-6, 6-3 Hudson-3, 7-1 
    Medina-6, 7-2 Mynderse-5, 4-2 Penn Yan-5, 6-2 South Jefferson-3, 8-1 
    Tamarac-2, 7-3 Valhalla-1. 
    
    Class C
    
     1.   8-1   South Seneca-5
     2.   9-2   Syracuse Academy of Science-3
     3.  10-1   Mekeel Christian-2
     4.   8-0   Letchworth-5
     5.   9-1   Watkins Glen-4
     6.   9-0   Thousand Islands-3
     7.   8-0   Bainbridge-Guilford-4
     8.   6-2   Lake George-2
     9.   9-1   Caledonia-Mumford-5
    10.  10-1   Odessa-Montour-4
    11.  10-3   Madrid-Waddington-10
    12.   8-3   Hoosic Valley-2
    13.  10-1   Pierson/Bridghampton-11
    14.   8-0   Oakfield-Alabama-5
    15.   9-0   Bolivar-Richburg-5
    16.  11-1   Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2
    17.   8-2   Maple Hill-2
    18.   7-3   AuSable Valley-7
    19.   9-0   Little Falls-3
    20.   8-0   Gananda-5
    21.   6-1   Milbrook-9
    22.   8-2   Haldane-1
    23.   8-3   Cooperstown-3
    24.   7-1   Weedsport-3
    25.   8-3   Port Jefferson-11 
    
    Class D
    
     1.  10-0   Heuvelton-10
     2.   6-0   Panama-6
     3.  10-0   South Kortright-4
     4.  10-1   Hammond-10
     5.   8-1   Romulus-5
     6.   7-1   Hancock-4
     7.   9-1   Delhi-4
     8.   7-1   S.S. Seward-9
     9.   8-1   Edwards-Knox-10
    10.   6-1   Fort Ann-2
    11.   7-1   Milford-4
    12.   7-2   Northern Adriondack-7
    13.   8-1   Elba-5
    14.   6-2   Chateaugay-10
    15.   8-3   Prattsburgh-5
    16.  10-3   Watertown IHC-3
    17.   6-2   North Warren-2
    18.   7-2   Copenhagen-3
    19.   7-2   Northstar Christian-5
    20.   5-3   Batavia Notra Dame-5
    
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter