New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 Girls basketball (through Jan. 15)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.   8-2  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 2.   8-3  Christ the King-CHSAA
 3.  11-2  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
 4.   9-2  Ossining-1
 5.  10-3  South Shore-PSAL
 6.  12-0  Commack-11
 7.  13-0  Columbia-2
 8.  13-0  Monroe-Woodbury-9
 9.  10-2  Ursuline-1
10.  11-1  Shenendehowa-2
11.   8-0  Our Lady of Mercy-5
12.   9-2  Our Lady of Lourdes-1
13.   8-2  Grand Street Campus-PSAL    
14.   5-3  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
15.  10-1  Elmira-4
16.   6-1  Baldwin-8
17.  11-1  Shaker-2
18.  10-2  Walt Whitman-11
19.   7-2  Bishop Kearney-5
20.  10-1  Albertus Magnus-3
21.   5-4  Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA
22.  11-3  Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
23.  13-1  Roy C. Ketcham-1
24.   8-2  Ward Melville-11
25.  10-1  Clarence-6
25.   9-2  West Genesee-3

  Honorable Mention: 7-4 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA, 6-3 Baldwinsville-3, 7-3 Bing-
hamton-4, 10-2 Central Islip-11, 10-2 Central Square-3, 7-3 Clarkstown North-1, 
8-3 Fairport-5, 10-2 Farmingdale-8, 9-3 Fayettville-Manlius-3, 8-2 Fox Lane-1,  
6-3 Frontier-6, 9-2 Kings Park-11, 11-1 Longwood-11,  9-2 Massapequa-8, 9-3 Pen-
field-5, 5-1 Pine Bush-9, 7-2 Sacred Heart-CHSAA, 8-3 Utica Proctor-3, 10-1 
Warwick-9.

Class A

 1.  10-0 Staten Island Academy-AIS
 2.  13-0 Pittsford Mendon-5
 3.   9-0 Lake Shore-6
 4.  10-0 Elmont-8
 5.   8-3 Jamesville-Dewitt-3
 6.  11-1 Whitesboro-3
 7.   8-3 St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
 8.  11-2 Curtis-PSAL
 9.  10-2 Vestal-4
10.   7-4 Somers-1
11.   8-0 Fontbonne Hall-CHSAA
12.  10-0 Mount Sinai-11
13.  14-2 Lab Museum-PSAL
14.  10-1 North Shore-8
15.   7-3 Williamsville South-6
16.   9-1 Brighton-5
17.   9-0 Harborfields-11
18.   9-1 Red Hook-9
19.   9-1 Sewanhaka-8
20.   6-6 Averill Park-2
21.  10-1 Amsterdam-2
22.  11-1 East Harlem Pride-PSAL
23.   9-2 Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
24.  10-3 Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA
25.   7-2 Amherst-6

  Honorable Mention: 12-2 Bronx HS of Sciences-PSAL, 7-3 Cornwall-9, 7-3 East-
chester-1, 6-3 Goshen-9, 6-3 Hamburg-6, 9-2 Hendrick Hudson-1, 5-5 Indian 
River-3, 9-3 Jericho-8, 9-2 Kenmore East-6, 14-1 Mott Haven=PSAL, 8-3 Oswego-3,
9-3 Panas-1, 11-1 Sayville-11.

Class B

 1.  13-0 Springfield Gardens-PSAL
 2.  12-1 Irvington-1
 3.  11-1 Bishop Ludden-3
 4.  12-1 Susquehanna Valley-4
 5.  10-1 Briarcliff-1
 6.  11-1 Seton Catholic-4
 7.   9-1 East Aurora-6
 8.  13-1 Aquinas-5
 9.  10-2 Glens Falls-2
10.  11-1 Waverly-4
11.  11-1 Beekmantown-7
12.  10-1 Mattituck-11
13.  11-2 Cathedral-CHSAA
14.  11-1 Chittenango-3
15.  11-1 Watervliet-2
16.   6-1 St. Vincent Ferrer-CHSAA
17.  12-3 John Jay Campus-PSAL
18.   9-2 Canton-10
19.  10-2 Hoosick Falls-2
20.  10-3 Wayland-Cohocton-5
21.   7-4 Fredonia-6
22.   7-4 Westhill-3
23.  10-1 Tamarac-2
24.   8-1 Bishop Grimes-3
25.   7-2 Wilson-6

  Honorable Mention: 10-2 Bath-5, 9-2 Bronxville-1, 8-5 Depew-6, 10-2 
Hannibal-3, 6-3 Hudson-3, 9-1 Medina-6, 9-3 Mynderse-5, 8-4 Ogdensburg-10, 
8-3 South Jefferson-3, 9-4 Valhalla-1, 9-3 Westlake-1, 7-3 Yonkers Sacred 
Heart-CHSAA.

Class C

 1.  10-1  South Seneca-5
 2.  11-2  Syracuse Academy of Science-3
 3.  12-1  Mekeel Christian-2
 4.  10-0  Letchwoth-5
 5.  10-1  Watkins Glen-4
 6.  10-0  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
 7.   8-2  Lake George-2
 8.  10-1  Caledonia-Mumford-5
 9.  10-1  Thousand Islands-3
10.  10-3  Pierson/Bridgehampton-11
11.  10-2  Odessa-Montour-4
12.   9-1  Oakfield-Alabama-5
13.   9-4  Hoosic Valley-2
14.  10-1  Bolivar-Richburg-5
15.  11-4  Madrid-Waddington-10
16.  12-1  Berne-Knox-Waterlo-2
17.  11-2  Maple Hill-2
18.   8-3  AuSable Valley-7
19.  10-0  Little Falls-3
20.   9-1  Gananda-5
21.   6-1  Milbrook-9
22.  10-2  Haldane-1
23.   9-3  Cooperstown-3
24.   7-1  Weedsport-3
25.   9-3  Port Jefferson-11

Class D

 1.  12-0  Heuvelton-10
 2.  13-0  South Kortright-4
 3.  11-1  Hammond-10
 4.   8-1  Romulus-5
 5.   9-1  Hancock-4
 6.  11-1  Delhi-4
 7.   8-1  S.S. Seward-9
 8.   7-1  Milford-4
 9.   9-1  Elba-5
10.  10-3  Watertown IHC-3
11.   8-2  Northern Adirondack-7
12.   9-2  Edwards-Knox-10
13.   8-2  North Warren-2
14.   8-1  Franklinville-6
15.   8-3  Chateaugay-10
16.   8-4  Sackets Harbor-3
17.   9-3  Copenhagen-3
18.   7-2  Fort Ann-2
19.   9-1  Ellicottville-6
20.   7-2  Northstar Christian-5
20.   6-3  Panama-6



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/22: Mt. St. Michael football player dies
  • 8/21: Waverly athlete dies in accident
  • 8/20: Ind. school lands McQuaid's Stewart
  • 8/19: No varsity football at Salem this fall
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com