New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 Girls basketball (through Jan. 22)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.   10-2  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 2.   10-5  Christ the King-CHSAA
 3.   13-2  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
 4.   11-3  Ossining-1
 5.   15-3  South Shore-PSAL
 6.   14-0  Commack-11
 7.    8-5  Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA
 8.   14-0  Monroe-Woodbury-9
 9.   12-2  Ursuline-1
10.   13-1  Shenendehowa-2
11.    9-0  Our Lady of Mercy-5
12.   13-1  Columbia-2
13.   12-2  Our Lady of Lourdes-1
14.   13-1  Albertus Magnus-1    
15.   10-1  Baldwin-8
16.   12-1  Elmira-4
17.   13-1  Shaker-2
18.    8-2  Bishop Kearney-5
19.   13-1  Roy C. Ketcham-1
20.    8-5  Grand Street Campus-PSAL
21.   11-5  Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
22.   10-2  Ward Melville-11
23.   11-2  West Genesee-3
24.   12-1  Warwick-9
25.   12-2  Hauppage-11
25.    9-4  Frontier-6
 
  Honorable Mention: 8-6 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA, 6-3 Baldwinsville-3, 8-4 
Binghamton-4, 12-2 Central Islip-11, 10-3 Central Square-3, 11-1 Clarence-6, 
7-3 Clarkstown North-1, 12-4 Columbia-2, 10-3 Fairport-5, 10-3 Farmingdale-8, 
8-3 Fox Lane-1, 10-3 Freeport-8, 10-3 Kings Park-11, 12-2 Longwood-11, 11-3 
Massapequa-8, 11-3 Penfield-5,  8-1 Pine Bush-9, 7-3 Sacred Heart-CHSAA, 9-3 
Utica Proctor-3.

Class A

 1.   12-0  Staten Island Academy-AIS
 2.   13-0  Pittsford Mendon-5
 3.   14-0  Elmont-8
 4.   12-1  Whitesboro-3
 5.    9-5  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
 6.   14-2  Curtis-PSAL
 7.   12-0  Mount Sinai-11
 8.   13-1  North Shore-8
 9.   13-0  James Madison-PSAL
10.    9-4  St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
11.    9-3  Williamsville South-6
12.   11-3  Vestal-4
13.   11-2  Fontbonne Hall-CHSAA
14.   18-2  Lab Museum-PSAL
15.   10-1  Lake Shore-6
16.   11-5  Somers-1
17.   13-1  Sewanhaka-8
18.    7-6  Averill Park-2
19.   11-2  Amsterdam-2
20.   10-1  Red Hook-9
21.   11-2  Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
22.   10-2  Brighton-5
23.   13-3  Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA
24.   12-1  Seaford-8
25.   18-2  Hunter College School-PSAL
25.   13-1  Sayville-11

  Honorable Mention: 7-3 Amhesrt-6, 10-2 Amsterdam-2, 12-3 Bronx HS of 
Sciences-PSAL, 11-3 Comsewogue-11, 9-3 Cornwall-9, 10-4 Eastchester-1, 6-3 
Goshen-9, 10-1 Harborfields-11, 10-3 Hendrick Hudson-1, 7-6 Indian River-3, 
10-2 Island Trees-8, 9-3 Jericho-8, 11-2 Kenmore East-6, 9-3 Lakeland-1, 
7-3 Manhasset St Marys-CHSAA, 15-1 Mott Haven-PSAL, 9-2 Olean-6, 11-3 
Oswego-8, 10-4 Panas-1, 13-2 Rockville Centre South Side-8, 11-2 Shoreham-
Wading River-11.

Class B

 1.   16-0  Springfield Gardens-PSAL
 2.   13-1  Irvington-1
 3.   14-1  Binghamton Seton Catholic-4
 4.   12-1  Briarcliff-1
 5.   14-1  Aquinas-5
 6.   12-2  Bishop Ludden-3
 7.   11-1  East Aurora-6
 8.   12-2  Susquehanna Valley-4
 9.   12-2  Glens Falls-2
10.   14-1  Waverly-4
11.   13-1  Beekmantown-7
12.   12-1  Mattituck-11
13.   12-1  Watervliet-2
14.   11-1  Bishop Grimes-3
15.   11-2  Canton-10
16.   12-1  Tamarac-2
17.    6-1  St. Vincent Ferrer-CHSAA
18.   12-3  Wayland-Cohocton-5
19.    9-4  Fredonia-6
20.   12-3  Cathedral-CHSAA
21.   13-4  John Jay Campus-PSAL
22.    9-4  Westhill-3
23.    9-2  Wilson-6
24.   11-2  Norwich-4
25.   12-3  Hoosick Falls-2 

  Honorable Mention: 11-3 Bath-5, 10-3 Bronxville-1, 9-5 Carle Place-8, 11-3 
Chittenango-3, 10-5 Depew-6, 9-3 Fallsburg-9, 12-2 Hannibal-3, 6-3 Hudson-3, 
11-1 Medina-6, 11-3 Mynderse-5, 8-4 Ogdensburg-10, 10-4 Phoenix-3, 10-3 South 
Jefferson-3, 10-4 Valhalla-1, 11-3 Westlake-1, 7-3 Yonkers Sacred Heart-CHSAA.

Class C

 1.  12-1  South Seneca-5
 2.  13-2  Syracuse Academy of Science-3
 3.  13-1  Mekeel Christian-2
 4.  11-0  Letchworth-5
 5.  12-0  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
 6.  12-1  Caledonia-Mumford-5
 7.  12-2  Odessa-Montour-4
 8.  12-2  Watkins Glen-4
 9.  12-1  Thousand Islands-3
10.  12-1  Bolivar-Richburg-5
11.  12-1  Oakfield-Alabama-5
12.  10-4  Pierson/Bridghampton-11
13.   9-4  Hoosic Valley-2
14.  12-4  Madrid-Waddington-10
15.  10-3  Lake George-2
16.  13-1  Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2
17.  12-2  Moravia-4
18.  12-2  Maple Hill-2
19.   8-3  AuSable Valley-7
20.  10-2  Gananda-5
21.  11-1  Little Falls-3
22.  11-3  Haldane-1
23.  11-2  Frewsburg-6
24.  10-3  Cooperstown-3
25.  12-1  Weedsport-3
25.  10-3  Port Jefferson-11

Class D

 1.  14-0  Heuvelton-10
 2.  13-0  South Kortright-4
 3.  13-1  Hammond-10
 4.  12-1  Delhi-4
 5.   9-1  S.S. Seward-9
 6.   7-1  Milford-4
 7.  13-1  Elba-5
 8.  10-2  Edwards-Knox-10
 9.  11-2  North Warren-2
10.   9-2  Hancock-4
11.  10-1  Franklinville-6
12.   9-3  Chateaugay-10
13.  11-4  Watertown IHC-3
14.   8-4  Romulus-5
15.   8-3  Northern Adriondack-7
16.   9-4  Sackets Harbor-3
17.   7-2  Fort Ann-2
18.  12-1  Ellicottville-6
19.  10-3  Northstar Christian-5
20.   9-4  Panama-6
20.   9-4  Copenhagen-3
20.  12-0  Stockbridge Valley-3

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com