New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 Girls basketball (through Jan. 29)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.  13-3  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 2.   9-5  Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA
 3.  11-5  Christ the King-CHSAA
 4.  16-0  Commack-11
 5.  15-3  South Shore-PSAL
 6.  11-1  Baldwin-8
 7.  15-4  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
 8.  12-4  Ossining-1
 9.  15-0  Monroe-Woodbury-9
10.  13-2  Ursuline-1
11.  14-1  Shenendehowa-2
12.  13-2  Our Lady of Lourdes-1
13.  14-1  Albertus Magnus-1   
14.  13-1  Elmira-4
15.  14-1  Shaker-2
16.  11-1  Our Lady of Mercy-5
17.  13-2  Columbia-2
18.  14-1  Roy C. Ketcham-1
19.  13-4  Grand Street Campus-PSAL
20.  12-2  Ward Melville-11
21.  13-2  West Genesee-3
22.   9-4  Bishop Kearney-5
23.  12-1  Warwick-9
24.  14-2  Hauppage-11
25.  10-4  Frontier-6

  Honorable Mention: 10-6 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA, 6-3 Baldwinsville-3, 9-4 
Binghamton-4, 14-2 Central Islip-11, 10-3 Central Square-3, 12-2 Clarence-6, 
7-3 Clarkstown North-1, 12-4 Columbia-2, 12-3 Fairport-5, 10-4 Farmingdale-8, 
10-3 Fox Lane-1, 12-3 Freeport-8, 13-3 Half Hollow Hills West-11, 10-3 Kings 
Park-11, 13-3 Longwood-11,  13-3 Massapequa-8, 11-6 Murry Bergtraum-PSAL, 9-9 
Nazareth-CHSAA, 13-3 Penfield-5, 9-1 Pine Bush-9, 9-3 Sacred Heart-CHSAA, 8-4 
St. Anthonys-CHSAA, 10-4 Utica Proctor-3.

Class A

 1.  15-0  Staten Island Academy-AIS
 2.  15-0  Pittsford Mendon-5
 3.  14-0  Elmont-8
 4.  10-5  Jamesville-Dewitt-3
 5.  14-1  Whitesboro-3
 6.  15-2  Curtis-PSAL
 7.  14-0  Mount Sinai-11
 8.  14-1  North Shore-8
 9.  16-0  James Madison-PSAL
10.  11-4  St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
11.  10-3  Williamsville South-6
12.  19-2  Lab Museum-PSAL
13.  12-1  Lake Shore-6
14.  13-5  Somers-1
15.  14-1  Sewanhaka-8
16.  11-4  Vestal-4
17.  15-4  Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA
18.  12-2  Amsterdam-2
19.  10-1  Red Hook-9
20.  12-2  Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
21.  11-3  Fontbonne Hall-CHSAA
22.  12-2  Brighton-5
23.  14-1  Seaford-8
24.  16-2  Hunter College School-PSAL
25.  12-1  Harborfields-11
25.  10-3  Amherst-6

  Honorable Mention: 7-8 Averill Park-2, 14-3 Bronx HS of Sciences-PSAL, 11-3 
Comsewogue-11, 10-3 Cornwall-9, 10-5 Eastchester-1, 6-3 Goshen-9, 10-4 Hendrick 
Hudson-1, 8-6 Indian River-3, 10-2 Island Trees-8,  9-3 Jericho-8,  13-2 Ken-
more East-6, 11-4 Lakeland-1, 7-3 Manhasset St Marys-CHSAA, 15-2 Mott Haven-
PSAL, 12-4 Oswego-8,  11-5 Panas-1, 14-2 Rockville Centre Southside-8, 14-2 
Sayville-11, 11-2 Shoreham-Wading River-11.

Class B

 1.  17-0  Springfield Gardens-PSAL
 2.  14-1  Irvington-1
 3.  15-1  Binghamton Seton Catholic-4
 4.  14-2  Susquehanna Valley-4
 5.  13-2  Glens Falls-2
 6.  14-2  Briarcliff-1
 7.  14-2  Aquinas-5
 8.  13-3  Bishop Ludden-3
 9.  15-1  Waverly-4
10.  15-1  Beekmantown-7
11.  15-1  Mattituck-11
12.  14-1  Watervliet-2
13.  12-4  Westhill-3
14.   8-1  St. Vincent Ferrer-CHSAA
15.  13-1  Bishop Grimes-3
16.  12-2  Canton-10
17.  14-1  Tamarac-2
18.  12-3  Wayland-Cohocton-5
19.  10-4  Fredonia-6
20.  11-2  East Aurora-6
21.  13-3  Cathedral-CHSAA
22.  13-4  John Jay Campus-PSAL
23.  12-5  Depew-6
24.  11-1  Medina-6
25.  13-3  Hoosick Falls-2
 
   Honorable Mention:  12-3 Bath-5, 11-3 Bronxville-1, 10-5 Carle Place-8, 11-3 
Chittenango-3,  9-4 Fallsburg-9, 14-2 Hannibal-3, 6-3 Hudson-3, 12-3 Mynderse-5, 
11-5 Norwich-4,  10-5 Ogdensburg-10, 11-4 Phoenix-3, 11-4 South Jefferson-3, 
11-5 Valhalla-1, 11-4 Westlake-1, 10-2 Wilson-6, 7-4 Yonkers Sacred Heart-CHSAA.

Class C

 1.  14-1  South Seneca-5
 2.  14-2  Syracuse Academy of Science-3
 3.  14-1  Mekeel Christian-2
 4.  13-0  Letchworth-5
 5.  14-0  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
 6.  13-2  Odessa-Montour-4
 7.  13-2  Watkins Glen-4
 8.  12-2  Caledonia-Mumford-5
 9.  12-1  Thousand Islands-3
10.  12-1  Bolivar-Richburg-5
11.  12-1  Oakfield-Alabama-5
12.  10-4  Pierson/Bridghampton-11
13.  12-4  Hoosic Valley-2
14.  13-4  Madrid-Waddington-10
15.  10-3  Lake George-2
16.  14-1  Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2
17.  14-2  Moravia-4
18.  12-3  Maple Hill-2
19.  10-2  Gananada-5
20.  12-1  Little Falls-3
21.   9-4  AuSable Valley-7
22.  12-3  Haldane-1
23.  12-2  Frewsburg-6
24.  11-3  Cooperstown-3
25.  14-1  Weedsport-3
25.  13-3  Port Jefferson-11

Class D

 1. 15-0  Heuvelton-10
 2. 14-0  South Kortright-4
 3. 14-1  Hammond-10
 4. 14-1  Delhi-4
 5. 10-1  S.S. Seward-9
 6. 15-1  Elba-5
 7. 11-2  North Warren-2
 8. 10-2  Hancock-4
 9. 10-3  Edwards-Knox-10
10. 10-2  Milford-4
11. 13-1  Franklinville-6
12. 11-3  Chateaugay-10
13. 13-4  Watertown IHC-3
14. 10-4  Romulus-5
15.  8-3  Northern Adriondack-7
16. 10-4  Sackets Harbor-3
17. 12-3  Poland-3
18. 14-1  Ellicottville-6
19. 13-3  Northstar Christian-5
20. 12-3  Copenhagen-3
20. 12-0  Stockbridge Valley-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com