New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 Girls basketball (through Feb. 4)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.  14-3  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 2.  13-5  Christ the King-CHSAA
 3.  13-1  Baldwin-8
 4.  10-6  Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA
 5.  16-1  Albertus Magnus-1
 6.  14-1  Our Lady of Mercy-5
 7.  13-5  Ossining-1
 8.  16-0  Monroe-Woodbury-9
 9.	 15-2  Ursuline-1
10.  19-4  South Shore-PSAL
11.  17-1  Shenendehowa-2
12.  15-5  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
13.  16-2  Our Lady of Lourdes-1
14.  14-2  Ward Melville-11   
15.  16-1  Elmira-4
16.  16-1  Shaker-2
17.  17-1  Commack-11
18.  15-2  Columbia-2
19.  15-2  West Genesee-3
20.  12-4  Bishop Kearney-5
21.  15-1  Warwick-9
22.  10-4  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
23.  12-7  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
24.  11-7  Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
25.  16-2  Central Islip-11

  Honorable Mention: 12-5 Baldwinsville-3, 10-6 Binghamton-4, 12-4 Central 
Square-3, 14-2 Clarence-6, 7-3 Clarkstown North-1, 14-3 Fairport-5, 13-4 
Farmingdale-8, 13-3Fox Lane-1, 13-4 Freeport-8, 12-5 Frontier-6, 13-5 Grand 
Street Campus-PSAL, 13-3 Half Hollow Hills West-11, 16-2 Hauppage-11, 10-3 
Kings Park-11, 14-4 Longwood-11,  13-4 Massapequa-8, 9-9 Nazareth-CHSAA, 14-3 
Penfield-5,  9-3 Pine Bush-9, 16-2 Roy C. Ketcham-1, 11-3 Sacred Heart-CHSAA, 
12-5 Syosset-8, 12-5 Utica Proctor-3.

Class A

 1.  15-0  Staten Island Academy-AIS
 2.  17-0  Pittsford Mendon-5
 3.  12-5  Jamesville-Dewitt-3
 4.  16-1  Whitesboro-3
 5.  16-0  Mount Sinai-11
 6.  17-1  North Shore-8
 7.  18-0  James Madison-PSAL
 8.  16-1  Elmont-8
 9.  11-4  St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
10.  11-3  Williamsville South-6
11.  21-2  Lab Museum-PSAL
12.  14-1  Lake Shore-6
13.  14-5  Somers-1
14.  16-1  Sewanhaka-8
15.  16-4  Curtis-PSAL
16.  16-4  Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA
17.  12-1  Red Hook-9
18.  12-5  Vestal-4
19.  14-3  Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
20.   9-4  Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA
21.  14-3  Brighton-5
22.  14-1  Seaford-8
23.  14-1  Harborfields-11
24.  11-3  Amherst-6
25.  14-3  Amsterdam-2

  Honorable Mention: 8-9 Averill Park-2,  17-4 Bronx HS of Sciences-PSAL, 11-3 
Comsewogue-11, 11-3 Cornwall-9, 12-6 Eastchester-1, 11-5 Hendrick Hudson-1, 
17-2 Hunter College School-PSAL, 11-6 Indian River-3, 12-2 Island Trees-8, 15-2 
Kenmore East-6, 11-4 Lakeland-1, 10-5 Manhasset St Marys-CHSAA, 18-2 Mott Haven-
PSAL, 13-2 Olean-6, 13-4 Oswego-8,  13-5 Panas-1, 15-2 Rockville Centre South 
Side-8, 16-2 Sayville-11, 15-2 Shoreham-Wading River-11.

Class B

 1.  18-0  Springfield Gardens-PSAL
 2.  17-1  Irvington-1
 3.  16-1  Binghamton Seton Catholic-4
 4.  15-2  Susquehanna Valley-4
 5.  15-2  Glens Falls-2
 6.  15-2  Briarcliff-1
 7.  14-3  Aquinas-5
 8.  14-3  Bishop Ludden-3
 9.  16-1  Beekmantown-7
10.  15-1  Watervliet-2
11.  15-2  Waverly-4
12.  13-4  Westhill-3
13.  15-1  Tamarac-2
14.  14-3  Wayland-Cohocton-5
15.  16-2  Mattituck-11
16.  13-2  East Aurora-6
17.  15-2  Bishop Grimes-3
18.  11-4  Fredonia-6
19.  14-4  John Jay Campus-PSAL
20.  14-4  Cathedral-CHSAA
21.  14-3  Mynderse-5
22.  13-5  Depew-6
23.  15-2  Hannibal-3
24.  14-4  Hoosick Falls-2
25.  13-4  Canton-10

  Honorable Mention:  14-3 Bath-5, 14-3 Bronxville-1, 10-5 Carle Place-8, 11-3 
Chittenango-3,  11-4 Fallsburg-9, 12-2 Medina-6, 11-5 Norwich-4,  10-5 Ogdens-
burg-10, 11-5 Phoenix-3, 12-4 South Jefferson-3, 8-3 St Vincent Ferrer-CHSAA, 
12-5 Valhalla-1, 11-4 Westlake-1, 13-2 Wilson-6, 9-5 Yonkers Sacred Heart-CHSAA.

Class C

 1.  16-1  South Seneca-5
 2.  16-2  Syracuse Academy of Science-3
 3.  17-1  Mekeel Christian-2
 4.  16-0  Letchworth-5
 5.  16-0  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
 6.  15-2  Odessa-Montour-4
 7.  15-2  Watkins Glen-4
 8.  16-1  Bolivar-Richburg-5
 9.  16-1  Oakfield-Alabama-5
10.  13-3  Caledonia-Mumford-5
11.  13-2  Thousand Islands-3
12.  12-4  Pierson/Bridghampton-11
13.  14-4  Hoosic Valley-2
14.  14-4  Madrid-Waddington-10
15.  14-1  Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2
16.  15-2  Moravia-4
17.  14-3  Maple Hill-2
18.  16-1  Little Falls-3
19.  16-3  Haldane-1
20.  13-3  Gananda-5
21.  14-2  Frewsburg-6
22.   8-4  Northern Adirondack-7
23.  14-3  Cooperstown-3
24.  15-3  Weedsport-3
25.  14-3  Port Jefferson-11
25.  14-2  Warrensburg-2

Class D

 1. 16-0  South Kortright-4
 2. 17-1  Hammond-10
 3. 17-1  Heuvelton-10
 4. 12-1  S.S. Seward-9
 5. 12-2  Hancock-4
 6. 14-2  North Warren-2
 7. 13-3  Edwards-Knox-10
 8. 12-4  Wheatland-Chili-5
 9. 15-1  Franklinville-6
10. 15-2  Delhi-4
11. 13-2  Milford-4
12. 15-3  Elba-5
13. 14-3  Chateaugay-10
14. 14-4  Watertown IHC-3
15. 11-4  Keene-7
16. 12-4  Sackets Harbor-3
17. 12-3  Poland-3
18. 16-1  Ellicottville-6
19. 15-3  Northstar Christian-5
20. 14-3  Copenhagen-3
20. 14-0  Stockbridge Valley-3




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/26: Pine Bush's Cain makes late switch
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com