New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 Girls basketball (through Feb. 11)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.   15-4  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 2.   15-5  Christ the King-CHSAA
 3.   15-1  Baldwin-8
 4.   11-6  Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA
 5.   16-1  Our Lady of Mercy-5
 6.   15-5  Ossining-1
 7.   18-2  Ursuline-1
 8.   18-0  Monroe-Woodbury-9
 9.   20-4  South Shore-PSAL
10.   17-3  Albertus Magnus-1
11.   18-5  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
12.   18-2  Our Lady of Lourdes-1
13.   17-2  Shenendehowa-2  
14.   18-1  Commack-11
15.   17-2  West Genesee-3
16.   12-4  St. Anthonys-CHSAA
17.   16-1  Warwick-9
18.   17-2  Elmira-4
19.   12-8  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
20.   17-2  Shaker-2
21.   18-2  Central Islip-11
22.   14-5  Bishop Kearney-5
23.   14-7  Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
24.   14-5  Fayettville-Manlius-3
25.   16-3  Columbia-2

  Honorable Mention: 12-5 Baldwinsville-3, 10-7 Binghamton-4 15-4 Central 
Square-3, 17-2 Clarence-6, 16-3 Fairport-5, 16-3 Fox Lane-1, 14-4 Freeport-8, 
15-5 Grand Street Campus-PSAL, 18-2 Hauppauge-11, 15-4 Longwood-11, 14-5 
Massapequa-8, 16-3 Penfield-5, 18-2 Roy C. Ketcham-1, 13-6 Sacred Heart-CHSAA, 
13-6 Syosset-8, 13-5 Utica Proctor-3, 15-3 Ward Melville-11.

Class A

 1.   16-1  Staten Island Academy-AIS
 2.   19-0  Pittsford Mendon-5
 3.   14-5  Jamesville-Dewitt-3
 4.   19-1  Whitesboro-3
 5.   18-1  North Shore-8
 6.   19-0  James Madison-PSAL
 7.   18-1  Elmont-8
 8.   11-4  St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
 9.   17-2  Shoreham-Wading River-11
10.   14-3  Williamsville South-6
11.   22-2  Lab Museum-PSAL
12.   17-1  Lake Shore-6
13.   15-5  Somers-1
14.   18-4  Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA
15.   16-4  Curtis-PSAL
16.   17-1  Mount Sinai-11
17.   17-2  Sewanhaka-8
18.   16-1  Harborfields-11
19.   16-3  Brighton-5
20.   16-4  Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
21.   16-3  Amsterdam-2
22.   13-2  Red Hook-9
23.   12-5  Manhasset St. Mary's-CHSAA
24.   15-5  Panas-1
25.   13-6  Vestal-4

  Honorable Mention: 14-4 Amherst-6, 10-9 Averill Park-2, 12-3 Cornwall-9, 
13-6 Eastchester-1, 14-5 Hendrick Hudson-1, 17-2 Hunter College School-PSAL, 
13-6 Indian River-3, 14-2 Island Trees-8, 17-2 Kenmore East-6, 19-2 Mott Haven
-PSAL, 15-3 Olean-6, 15-5 Oswego-3, 16-3 Rockville Centre South Side-8, 17-2 
Sayville-11.

Class B

 1.  18-0  Springfield Gardens-PSAL
 2.  19-1  Irvington-1
 3.  18-1  Binghamton Seton Catholic-4
 4.  17-2  Glens Falls-2
 5.  17-2  Briarcliff-1
 6.  16-3  Bishop Ludden-3
 7.  17-3  Susquehanna Valley-4
 8.  17-1  Beekmantown-7
 9.  17-1  Tamarac-2
10.  14-5  Aquinas-5
11.  17-2  Waverly-4
12.  16-2  Watervliet-2
13.  16-3  Wayland-Cohocton-5
14.  17-2  Mattituck-11
15.  17-5  Queens High School Complex-PSAL
16.  15-5  Depew-6
17.  16-3  Bishop Grimes-3
18.  17-2  Hannibal-3
19.  15-4  John Jay Campus-PSAL
20.  14-3  East Aurora-6
21.  16-3  Mynderse-5
22.  15-4  Hoosick Falls-2
23.  14-4  Cazenovia-3
24.  14-4  Canton-10
25.  11-5  Yonkers Sacred Heart-CHSAA

  Honorable Mention: 14-3 Bath-5, 15-5 Bronxville-1, 12-5 Fallsburg-9, 11-6 
Fredonia-6, 11-5 Norwich-4, 10-5 Ogdensburg-10, 11-5 Phoenix-3, 15-4 South 
Jefferson-3, 13-6 Valhalla-1, 14-5 Westhill-3, 11-4 Westlake-1, 16-3 Wilson-6.

Class C

 1.  19-1  South Senaca-5
 2.  16-2  Syracuse Academy of Science-3
 3.  18-1  Mekeel Christian-2
 4.  19-0  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
 5.  16-2  Watkins Glen-4
 6.  17-1  Letchworth-5
 7.  17-2  Bolivar-Richburg-5
 8.  16-3  Odessa-Montour-4
 9.  18-1  Oakfield-Alabama-5
10.  16-3  Caledonia-Mumford-5
11.  15-2  Thousand Islands-3
12.  13-4  Pierson-Bridghampton-11
13.  15-4  Hoosic Valley-2
14.  17-2  Moravia-4
15.  15-5  Madrid-Waddington-10
16.  15-4  Cooperstown-3
17.  16-3  Haldane-1
18.  15-3  Gananda-5
19.  16-2  Frewsburg-6
20.  15-4  Maple Hill-2
21.  11-4  Northern Adriondack-7
22.  17-2  Little Falls-3
23.  15-3  Weedsport-3
24.  16-3  Port Jefferson-11
25.  16-2  Warrensburg-2

Class D

 1.  17-0  South Kortright-4
 2.  19-1  Hammond-10
 3.  19-1  Heuvelton-10
 4.  15-2  North Warren-2
 5.  12-3  S.S. Seward-9
 6.  17-2  Delhi-4
 7.  14-3  Hancock-4
 8.  17-3  Chateaugay-10
 9.  13-6  Wheatland-Chili-5
10.  18-1  Ellicottville-6
11.  13-4  Edwards-Knox-10
12.  14-2  Milford-4
13.  17-3  Elba-5
14.  16-2  Franklinville-6
15.  15-5  Watertown IHC-3
16.  13-4  Keene-7
17.  17-0  Stockbridge Valley-3
18.  16-3  Copenhagen-3
19.  17-3  Northstar Christian-5
20.  13-5  Sackets Harbor-3
20.  14-5  Romulus-5



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/26: Pine Bush's Cain makes late switch
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com