New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 Girls basketball (through Feb. 18)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.  16-4  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 2.  16-6  Christ the King-CHSAA
 3.  15-1  Baldwin-8
 4.  14-6  Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA
 5.  17-1  Our Lady of Mercy-5
 6.  16-5  Ossining-1
 7.  19-2  Ursuline-1
 8.  20-0  Monroe-Woodbury-9
 9.  20-4  South Shore-PSAL
10.  18-3  Albertus Magnus-1
11.  19-5  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
12.  19-2  Our Lady of Lourdes-1
13.  18-2  Shenendehowa-2   
14.  18-2  West Genesee-3
15.  15-5  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
16.  15-5  Grand Street Campus-PSAL
17.  19-1  Warwick-9
18.  17-2  Elmira-4
19.  14-8  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
20.  18-2  Shaker-2
21.  19-2  Central Islip-11
22.  15-5  Bishop Kearney-5
23.  14-7  Murray Bergtraum-PSAL
24.  16-3  Ward Melville-11
25.  17-3  Columbia-2

  Honorable Mention: 12-5 Baldwinsville-3, 10-7 Binghamton-4 16-4 Central 
Square-3, 18-2 Clarence-6, 19-2 Commack-11, 16-5 Curtis-PSAL 16-4 Fairport-5, 
15-5 Fayettville Manlius-3, 17-4 Fox Lane-1, 14-4 Freeport-8, 19-2 Hauppage-11, 
17-4 Longwood-11, 14-5 Massapequa-8, 17-3 Penfield-5, 19-2 Roy C. Ketcham-1, 
14-8 Sacred Heart-CHSAA, 13-6 Syosset-8, 14-5 Utica Proctor-3.  

Class A

 1.  17-1  Staten Island Academy-AIS
 2.  20-0  Pittsford Mendon-5
 3.  15-5  Jamesville-Dewitt-3
 4.  19-1  Whitesboro-3
 5.  19-1  North Shore-8
 6.  19-0  James Madison-PSAL
 7.  19-1  Elmont-8
 8.  18-2  Shoreham-Wading River-11
 9.  17-3  Williamsville South-6
10.  23-2  Lab Museum-PSAL
11.  14-5  Manhasset St. Mary's-CHSAA
12.  17-1  Lake Shore-6
13.  16-5  Somers-1
14.  18-5  Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA
15.  18-2  Sewanhaka-8
16.  18-1  Mount Sinai-11
17.  13-5  St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
18.  17-1  Harborfields-11
19.  17-3  Brighton-5
20.  16-4  Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
21.  11-9  Averill Park-2
22.  14-2  Red Hook-9
23.  16-4  Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA
24.  16-5  Panas-1
25.  13-6  Vestal-4

  Honorable Mention:  14-4 Amherst-6, 16-4 Amsterdam-2, 13-4 Cornwall-9, 15-6 
Eastchester-1, 15-6 Hendrick Hudson-1, 17-2 Hunter College School-PSAL, 14-6 
Indian River-3, 15-2 Island Trees-8, 18-2 Kenmore East-6,  19-2 Mott Haven-PSAL, 
17-3 Olean-6, 15-5 Oswego-8, 16-4 Rockville Centre Southside-8, 19-2 Sayville-11.  

Class B

 1.  18-0  Springfield Gardens-PSAL
 2.  19-1  Irvington-1
 3.  20-1  Binghamton Seton Catholic-4
 4.  18-2  Glens Falls-2
 5.  18-2  Briarcliff-1
 6.  18-3  Bishop Ludden-3
 7.  17-3  Susquehanna Valley-4
 8.  19-1  Beekmantown-7
 9.  19-1  Tamarac-2
10.  14-6  Rochester Aquinas-5
11.  17-2  Waverly-4
12.  15-4  Bronx Aquinas-PSAL
13.  17-3  Wayland-Cohocton-5
14.  17-2  Mattituck-11
15.  16-6  Holcombe Rucker-PSAL
16.  15-5  Depew-6
17.  16-3  Bishop Grimes-3
18.  17-3  Watervliet-2
19.  15-4  John Jay Campus-PSAL
20.  17-3  Mynderse-5
21.  17-3  Wilson-6
22.  15-4  Hoosick Falls-2
23.  16-4  Cazenovia-3
24.  16-5  Canton-10
25.  16-4  East Aurora-6

  Honorable Mention:  14-3 Bath-5, 15-5 Bronxville-1,  13-5 Fallsburg-9, 14-6 
Fredonia-6, 18-3 Hannibal-3, 15-5 Jamestown Southwestern-6, 13-6 Norwich-4, 
17-4 South Jefferson-3,  13-6 Valhalla-1, 15-5 Westhill-3, 12-7 Yonkers Sacred 
Heart-CHSAA.  

Class C

 1.  19-1  South Seneca-5
 2.  19-1  Mekeel Christian-2
 3.  20-0  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
 4.  17-3  Syracuse Academy of Science-3
 5.  16-2  Watkins Glen-4
 6.  18-1  Letchworth-5
 7.  18-2  Bolivar-Richburg-5
 8.  19-1  Oakfield-Alabama-5
 9.  17-2  Thousand Islands-3
10.  16-4  Caledonia-Mumford-5
11.  17-3  Port Jefferson-11
12.  16-4  Hoosic Valley-2
13.  18-2  Moravia-4
14.  16-5  Madrid-Waddington-10
15.  17-4  Cooperstown-3
16.  16-4  Odessa-Montour-4
17.  14-5  Pierson/Bridghampton-11
18.  16-3  Haldane-1
19.  17-3  Gananda-5
20.  16-2  Frewsburg-6
21.  15-4  Maple Hill-2
22.  15-5  Noerhern Adirondack-7
23.  18-2  Little Falls-3
24.  15-3  Weedsport-3
25.  16-2  Warrensburg-2

Class D

 1.  18-0  South Kortright-4
 2.  20-1  Hammond-10
 3.  20-1  Heuvelton-10
 4.  16-3  North Warren-2
 5.  13-3  S.S. Seward-9
 6.  17-3  Delhi-4
 7.  15-3  Hancock-4
 8.  18-3  Chateaugay-10
 9.  13-6  Wheatland-Chili-5
10.  18-1  Ellicottville-6
11.  14-4  Edwards-Knox-10
12.  17-3  Elba-5
13.  16-2  Franklinville-6
14.  16-5  Watertown IHC-3 
15.  18-1  Stockbridge Valley-3
16.  16-4  Copenhagen-3
17.  17-3  Northstar Christian-5
18.  17-2  Stamford-4
19.  14-5  Sackets Harbor-3
20.  15-5  Romulus-5
20.  13-6  Keene-7



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • 5/13: Mattituck, Southampton go 19 innings
  • 5/12: Adirondack hurler fans 27 batters
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com