New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016-17 Girls basketball (through Feb. 26)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.  18-4 Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 2.  16-6 Christ the King-CHSAA
 3.  17-1 Baldwin-8
 4.  18-1 Our Lady of Mercy-5
 5.  16-7 Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA
 6.  17-5 Ossining-1
 7.  20-0 Monroe-Woodbury-9
 8.  20-4 South Shore-PSAL
 9.  19-3 Albertus Magnus-1
10.  19-2 Shenendehowa-2
11.  20-5 Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
12.  17-5 Our Lady of Lourdes-1
13.  19-2 West Genesee-3    
14.  21-2 Central Islip-11
15.  15-6 St. Anthony's-CHSAA
16.  15-5 Grand Street Campus-PSAL
17.  19-1 Warwick-9
18.  17-2 Elmira-4
19.  15-9 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
20.  19-2 Shaker-2
21.  14-7 Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
22.  17-5 Bishop Kearney-5
23.  19-2 Clarence-6
24.  15-7 North Rockland-1
25.  19-3 Ursuline-1
25.  18-3 Columbia-2

  Honorable Mention: 17-4 Central Square-3, 21-2 Commack-11, 16-5 Curtis-PSAL 
18-3 Fairport-5, 15-5 Fayettville Manlius-3, 17-4 Fox Lane-1, 15-5 Freeport-8, 
18-5 Half Hollows Hills West-11,  20-3 Hauppage-11,  17-5 Longwood-11,  16-5 
Massapequa-8, 18-3 Penfield-5, 19-3 Roy C. Ketcham-1, 16-6 Sacred Heart-CHSAA, 
14-7 Syosset-8, 15-5 Utica Proctor-3, 16-4 Ward Melville-11.

Class A

 1.  21-0 Pittsford Mendon-5
 2.  20-2 Staten Island Academy-AIS
 3.  16-5 Jamesville-Dewitt-3
 4.  20-1 Whitesboro-3
 5.  21-1 North Shore-8
 6.  19-0 James Madison-PSAL
 7.  21-1 Elmont-8
 8.  18-3 Williamsville South-6
 9.  23-2 Lab Museum-PSAL
10.  17-5 Manhasset St. Mary's-CHSAA
11.  20-1 Lake Shore-6
12.  17-5 Somers-1
13.  20-1 Mount Sinai-11
14.  18-6 Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA
15.  15-5 St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
16.  16-2 William C. Bryant-PSAL
17.  19-2 Mott Haven-PSAL
18.  18-3 Brighton-5
19.  17-4 Honeoye Falls Lima-5
20.  12-10 St. Francis Prep-CHSAA
21.  12-9 Averill Park-2
22.  16-2 Red Hook-9
23.  17-5 Panas-1
24.  18-4 Fontbonne Hall-CHSAA
25.  13-6 Vestal-4

  Honorable Mention:  16-4 Amherst-6, 17-4 Amsterdam-2, 16-5 Cardinal Spellman-
CHSAA, 16-6 Eastchester-1, 18-2 Harborfields-11, 15-6 Hendrick Hudson-1, 17-2 
Hunter College School-PSAL, 15-6 Indian River-3, 15-3 Island Trees-8, 19-2 Ken-
more East-6, 18-3 Olean-6, 16-5 Oswego-8, 16-4 Rockville Centre Southside-8, 
19-3 Sayville-11, 18-3 Sewanhaka-8, 18-3 Shoreham-Wading River-11.

Class B

 1.  18-0 Springfield Gardens-PSAL
 2.  20-1 Irvington-1
 3.  21-1 Binghamton Seton Catholic-4
 4.  19-2 Glens Falls-2
 5.  19-2 Briarcliff-1
 6.  19-3 Bishop Ludden-3
 7.  18-3 Susquehanna Valley-4
 8.  20-1 Beekmantown-7
 9.  20-1 Tamarac-2
10.  18-2 Waverly-4
11.  15-4 Bronx Aquinas-PSAL
12.  18-3 Wayland-Cohocton-5
13.  19-2 Mattituck-11
14.  16-6 Holcombe Rucker-PSAL
15.  15-6 Cathedral-CHSAA
16.  16-5 Depew-6
17.  19-3 Bishop Grimes-3
18.  18-3 Wilson-6
19.  15-4 John Jay Campus-PSAL
20.  18-3 Mynderse-5
21.  17-4 East Aurora-6
22.  13-6 Northeast Clinton-7
23.  18-4 Hoosick Falls-2
24.  14-7 Carle Place-8
25.  16-5 Canton-10  

  Honorable Mention:  14-5 Fallsburg-9, 16-6 Fredonia-6, 18-3 Hannibal-3, 13-6 
Norwich-4, 14-7 Rochester Aquinas-5 18-4 South Jefferson-3,  17-4 Watervliet-2,
16-5 Westhill-3, 13-8 Yonkers Sacred Heart-CHSAA.

Class C

 1.  21-1  South Seneca-5
 2.  21-1  Mekeel Christian-2
 3.  21-0  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
 4.  19-3  Syracuse Academy of Science-3
 5.  17-2  Watkins Glen-4
 6.  19-1  Letchworth-5
 7.  20-2  Bolivar-Richburg-5
 8.  18-2  Thousand Islands-3
 9.  18-4  Caledonia-Mumford-5
10.  17-4  Port Jefferson-11
11.  18-4  Hoosic Valley-2
12.  18-2  Moravia-4
13.  17-4  Madrid-Waddington-10
14.  18-5  Cooperstown-3
15.  20-2  Oakfield-Alabama-5
16.  16-4  Odessa-Montour-4
17.  14-5  Pierson/Bridghampton-11
18.  15-5  Haldane-1
19.  19-3  Gananda-5
20.  16-2  Frewsburg-6
21.  18-4  Lake George-2
22.  15-5  Northern Adirondack-7
23.  19-3  Little Falls-3
24.  15-3  Weedsport-3
25.  18-4  Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2

Class D

 1.  21-0  South Kortright-4
 2.  22-1  Heuvelton-10
 3.  18-3  North Warren-2
 4.  16-3  S.S. Seward-9
 5.  21-2  Hammond-10
 6.  18-3  Delhi-4
 7.  16-3  Hancock-4
 8.  16-6  Wheatland-Chili-5
 9.  18-1  Ellicottville-6
10.  19-4  Chateaugay-10
11.  18-3  Elba-5
12.  16-2  Franklinville-6
13.  18-5  Watertown IHC-3
14.  14-4  Edwards-Knox-10
15.  19-2  Stockbridge Valley-3
16.  17-4  Copenhagen-3
17.  18-3  Northstar Christian-5
18.  19-3  Stamford-4
19.  15-5  Sacket Harbor-3
20.  17-5  Romulus-5
20.  14-5  Keene-7
20.  17-4  Heatly-2



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com