New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2016 Boys soccer (through Sept. 10)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1    Walt Whitman-11                    3-0-1
 2    Bethlehem-2                        3-0-0
 3    Rush-Henrietta-5                   3-0-0
 4    Arlington-1                        2-0-0
 5    Ithaca-4                           3-0-1
 6    Massapequa-8                       3-1-0
 7    Clarence-6                         4-0-0
 8    Washingtonville-9                  3-0-0
 9    Baldwinsville-3                    4-0-1
10    McQuaid-5                          5-0-0
11    Brentwood-11                       3-0-1
12    Half Hollow Hills East-11          3-0-0
13    Commack-11                         3-1-0
14    Mamaroneck-1                       3-0-0
15    Williamsville North-6              4-0-1
16    Smithtown West-11                  3-0-0
17    John Jay East Fishkill-1           1-0-0
18    Hauppauge-11                       4-0-0
19    Fairport-5                         4-1-0
20    Syosset-8                          2-1-0

Class A     

 1    Grand Island-6                     5-0-0
 2    John Glenn-11                      4-0-0
 3    Tappan Zee-1                       3-0-0
 4    Glen Cove-8                        4-0-0
 5    Greece Athena-5                    3-0-1
 6    Queensbury-2                       5-1-0
 7    Vestal-4                           3-0-0
 8    Goshen-9                           2-0-0
 9    Carey-8                            2-0-1
10    Sweet Home-6                       5-1-0
11    Amityville-11                      1-3-0
12    Canandaigua-5                      4-0-1
13    Somers-1                           2-0-0
14    Southampton-11                     3-1-0
15    LaSalle Institute-2                3-1-0
16    Sayville-11                        3-0-0
17    Jericho-8                          1-1-1
18    Honeoye Falls Lima-5               4-2-0
19    Owego-4                            3-1-0
20    Cornwall-9                         1-1-0

Class B

 1    Elmira Notre Dame-4                5-0-0
 2    Broadalbin-Perth-2                 6-0-0
 3    East Aurora-6                      2-1-0
 4    Hastings-1                         2-1-0
 5    Spackenkill-9                      2-0-0
 6    Hornell-5                          2-0-0
 7    Northeastern Clinton-7             4-0-0
 8    Carle Place-8                      3-2-0
 9    Babylon-11                         2-1-0
10    Ichabod Crane-2                    4-0-0
11    Newfane-6                          5-0-0
12    Rye Neck-1                         3-0-0
13    Peru-7                             3-1-0
14    Dryden-4                           4-0-0
15    Mynderse-5                         3-1-0
16    Edgemont-1                         2-1-0
17    International Prep-6               3-1-0
18    Schalmont-2                        3-1-0
19    Livonia-5                          3-1-0
20    Center Moriches-11                 1-2-0
20    Oneonta-4                          3-1-0

Class C     

 1    Solomon Schechter-1                2-0-0
 2    Maple Hill-2                       3-0-0
 3    Red Creek-5                        3-0-0
 4    Stony Brook-11                     2-0-0
 5    Trumansburg-4                      5-0-0
 6    Randolph-6                         4-0-1
 7    Pierson/Bridgehampton-11           2-0-0
 8    World of Inquiry/School 58-5       3-0-0
 9    S.S. Seward-9                      1-1-1
10    Lake George-2                      4-1-0
11    Greene-4                           3-0-0
12    Allegany-Limestone-6               4-1-0
13    North Salem-1                      1-0-0
14    Williamson-5                       4-0-0
15    Mechanicville-2                    5-0-0
15    Odessa-Montour-4                   4-0-0

Class D     

 1    Fort Ann-2                         4-0-0
 2    Alfred-Almond-5                    3-0-1
 3    Cherry Valley-Springfield-4        4-0-0
 4    Chazy-7                            2-0-1
 5    Pine Valley-6                      2-1-0
 6    South Kortright-4                  2-0-0
 7    Mount Academy-9                    0-2-0
 8    Smithtown Christian-11             0-1-0
 9    Naples-5                           4-0-0
10    Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport-7     1-1-1
10    Delhi-4                            4-0-0

(Two sections did not supply small-school info this week.)


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/21: NYSPHSAA rolls out streaming plans
  • 9/20: Fabius-Pompey wins Sec. 3 'D' battle
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • 9/13: Girls wrestling a step closer in N.J.
  • 9/12: DeLyser breaks Sec. 5 goals record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com